TODAY'S PAPER
Few Clouds 40° Good Evening
Few Clouds 40° Good Evening
SportsHigh School

Thursday’s high school playoff schedule

MacArthur's Jessica Budrewicz on the hill during the

MacArthur's Jessica Budrewicz on the hill during the Nassau High School softball game between MacArthur and Long Beach at MacArthur High School in Levittown, New York on April 6, 2016. Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

High school sports playoff games and events scheduled for Thursday, May 26:

BASEBALL

SUFFOLK

Class AA Semifinals, Game 3, at higher seeds, 4 p.m.

(8) Northport at (5) Smithtown West*

(3) Smithtown East at (2) West Islip*

Class A Finals, Game 2, at lower seed, 4 p.m.

(5) Rocky Point at (6) Mt. Sinai

Class B Final at TBA, 4 p.m.

(4) Center Moriches/(1) Mattituck winner vs. (2) Babylon

CHSAA

Semifinals, Game 3, at Farmingdale State College, 4 and 7 p.m.

(1) Kellenberg vs. (4) St. Dominic, 4 p.m.*

(2) St. Anthony’s vs. (3) St. John the Baptist, 4 p.m.*

SOFTBALL

NASSAU

Finals at Mitchel Athletic Complex, 4:15 p.m.

Class AA, Game 3

(1) MacArthur vs. (3) East Meadow*

Class A, Game 3

(1) Carey vs. (2) Clarke*

Class B, Game 3

(1) Oyster Bay vs. (2) Wheatley*

SUFFOLK

Class AA loser’s bracket semifinal at higher seed, 4 p.m.

(7) East Islip/(6) West Islip winner vs. (10) Whitman/(4) North Babylon winner

Class A Final at higher seed, 4 p.m.

(4) Hampton Bays/(3) Islip winner at (1) Mt. Sinai

CHSAA

Final, Game 3, at Hofstra, 3:30 p.m.

(1) St. John Baptist/ (2) Kellenberg winner vs. (1) Sacred Heart*

BOYS LACROSSE

NASSAU

Class A Semifinals at Hofstra, 3:30 p.m.

(2) Massapequa vs. (3) Farmingdale

Class B Semifinal at Hofstra, 8 p.m.

(1) Garden City vs. South Side

Class C semifinal at Hofstra, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Seaford vs. (2) Cold Spring Harbor

SUFFOLK

Class B semifinals at higher seeds, 4 p.m.

(4) Sayville at (1) Bayport-Blue Point

(3) Comsewogue at (2) Shoreham-Wading River

GIRLS LACROSSE

NASSAU

Class B semifinals at Adelphi, 4 and 6 p.m.

(1) Garden City vs. (4) Long Beach

(2) Wantagh vs. (3) Manhasset

BOYS TENNIS

SUFFOLK

Team Final at William Floyd, 2 p.m.

(4) Ward Melville/(1) Half Hollow Hills East winner vs. (3) Half Hollow Hills West/(2) Commack winner

GIRLS TRACK

Suffolk Division Championships, Day 2

BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK

Nassau Class AA Championships at Long Beach

BOYS GOLF

SUFFOLK

Team and individual state qualifier at Rock Hill Golf Club, Manorville, 7:30 a.m.

(Schedule subject to change)

* if necessary

More high schools

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE