TODAY'S PAPER
53° Good Afternoon
53° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

DiLiello gets key win in East Islip's victory

Mike DiLiello won by decision at 125 pounds as East Islip handed North Babylon its first League III loss, 36-27, Friday.

DiLiello's 5-0 decision over Tom Bennett gave East Islip (5-0) a 36-21 lead over North Babylon (4-1).

David Dellavecchia also won a pivotal match at 112 pounds, a 4-0 victory over Nick Domnisch for East Islip, which clinched at least a tie for the League III title.

The Redmen are going for their second straight outright league title and their fifth in six years.

Valley Stream North 37, Carle Place 22: Shane Saltzman pinned Josh Mantell in 3:50 at 119 as Valley Stream North clinched the NIT championship.

Port Washington 36, Jericho 30: Boris Joutovsky pinned Matt Berstein in 3 minutes at 96 pounds to set the tone for Port Washington in the consolation match of the NIT.

Valley Stream North 43, Jericho 24: Cyle Sicurella won by a technical fall over Paul Jaggi in 4:20 at 130 pounds for Valley Stream North in the NIT semifinal.

Newfield 56, Centereach 15: Colton Fusaro pinned Vincenzo Carusso in 1:39 at 189 pounds to lead Newfield in League III.

Connetquot 51, Lindenhurst 12: Mike Cella decisioned Kyle Delgado, 9-3, at 145 pounds for Connetquot (5-0) in League II.

Central Islip 28, Sachem North 27: In the final match of the night, senior captain Joshua Duperoy won a 4-0 decision over Tyler Itzkowitz to clinch the win for Central Islip (4-1) in League II.

Northport 41, Bay Shore 21: Donovan Devaney pinned Chris May in 2:40 at 145 pounds to lead Northport (2-3) in a League II win.

Riverhead 60, Deer Park 15: Myles Buhner pinned Jaron Toombs in 35 seconds at 171 for Riverhead (5-0) in League IV.

West Babylon 59, Copiague 8: Paul Baumann earned a 12-3 major decision over Justin Boone at 130 pounds for West Babylon (4-1) in League IV.

Smithtown West 39, Bellport 21: Joe Nappi won a 10-8 decision at 152 for Smithtown West (3-3) in League IV.

Sayville 54, Harborfields 18: Joseph Haas scored a major decision over Jay Mazzola, 8-0, at 145 pounds for Sayville (4-1) in League V.

Miller Place 51, Shoreham-Wading River 12: Mitch LaBianca, wrestling up a weight, hung on for a 3-1 decision over Kyle Reinhart at 145 pounds for Miller Place (2-4) in League VI.

Glenn 55, Mount Sinai 12: Matt Gannon earned a 2-0 decision over Eric Kogel at 135 for Glenn (6-0) in League VI.

Westhampton 54, Easthampton/Bridgehampton/Pierson 13: Pete DeTore triumphed on a pin in 47 seconds at 119 pounds to spark Westhampton.

Bayport-Blue Point 33, Port Jefferson 23: Vin DeSousa pinned Chris Clark in 1:35 at 160 pounds to lead Bayport-Blue Point (7-0) in League VII.

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools