TODAY'S PAPER
71° Good Evening
71° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Division II wrestling state qualifiers 2016

Meet Long Island's Division II wrestling state qualifiers for the 2016 tournament.

Christian Hansen, Cold Spring Harbor 99 pounds Nassau
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Christian Hansen, Cold Spring Harbor
99 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Rick DeLia, Port Jefferson 99 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Rick DeLia, Port Jefferson
99 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Oyster Bay's Keith Cassar wins against Clarke's Brandon
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Oyster Bay's Keith Cassar wins against Clarke's Brandon Marohn in the 106-pound weight class championship match during the Nassau Division II wrestling finals on Saturday, Feb. 13, 2016.

Luke Bokina, Mattituck 106 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Luke Bokina, Mattituck
106 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion

John Cantwell, Seaford 113 pounds Nassau Division II
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

John Cantwell, Seaford
113 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Jack Bokina, Mattituck 113 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Jack Bokina, Mattituck
113 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on right)

Jon Gomes, Locust Valley 120 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Jon Gomes, Locust Valley
120 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Joe Evangelista, Port Jefferson 120 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Joe Evangelista, Port Jefferson
120 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley 126 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley
126 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson 126 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson
126 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on left)

Andrew Cantatore, Locust Valley 132 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Andrew Cantatore, Locust Valley
132 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Brett Frole, Babylon 132 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Brett Frole, Babylon
132 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on left)

Austin Carmen, Clarke 138 pounds Nassau Division II
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Austin Carmen, Clarke
138 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Chris Behan, Bayport-Blue Point 138 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Chris Behan, Bayport-Blue Point
138 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on right)

Christian Tartaglia, Cold Spring Harbor 145 pounds Nassau
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Christian Tartaglia, Cold Spring Harbor
145 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Bryan Larsen, Babylon 145 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Bryan Larsen, Babylon
145 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on left)

Bailey O'Brien, Locust Valley 152 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bailey O'Brien, Locust Valley
152 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Bel McFarlane, Center Moriches 152 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Bel McFarlane, Center Moriches
152 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Shawn Mosca, Carle Place/Wheatley 160 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Shawn Mosca, Carle Place/Wheatley
160 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Jimmy Lewis, Center Moriches 160 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Jimmy Lewis, Center Moriches
160 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on right)

John Pedranghelu, Locust Valley 170 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

John Pedranghelu, Locust Valley
170 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

James Hoeg, Mattituck 170 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

James Hoeg, Mattituck
170 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Bryce Dusold, Locusy Valley 182 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bryce Dusold, Locusy Valley
182 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Tim Schmidt, Mattituck 182 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Tim Schmidt, Mattituck
182 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Kevin Digney, Seaford 195 pounds Nassau Division II
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Kevin Digney, Seaford
195 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Tanner Zagarino, Mattituck 195 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Tanner Zagarino, Mattituck
195 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Nick Normile, Clarke 220 pounds Nassau Division II
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Nick Normile, Clarke
220 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Charles Zaloom, Mattituck 220 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Charles Zaloom, Mattituck
220 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Spencer Matthaei, Locust Valley 285 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Spencer Matthaei, Locust Valley
285 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Chris Schwamborn, Mattituck 285 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Chris Schwamborn, Mattituck
285 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools