TODAY'S PAPER
45° Good Afternoon
45° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Long Island wrestlers representing N.Y. in Fargo, N.D.

A host of Long Island wresters are competing for Team New York in the ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships in Fargo, N.D., this week. The event, which features Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling, is being held at North Dakota State's Fargodome and Bison Sports Arena.

Only one Long Island wrestler placed in the Greco-Roman brackets — Long Beach's Mark Raghunandan, who took fifth in the Junior 98-pound class with a technical fall over Matt Sommers of Illinois in the fifth-place match. Raghunandan won the 96-pound Nassau title last year and was third in New York state.

Raghunandan also placed second in the freestyle portion of the competition, falling to Matt Garelli of Illinois, 3-1, in the title match.

The only other L.I. wrestler to place in Fargo was Matt Loew, a recent graduate of Wantagh who'll attend Hofstra in the fall, who took seventh in the Junior 215-pound freestyle bracket.

Cadets are classified as anyone born in 1994 or 1995. Juniors are listed as anyone born September 1, 1990 until December 31, 1993, who were enrolled in grades 9-12 this past school year.

Here are the lists of wrestlers from Long Island:

Cadet Greco
Name Div Weight School
Doria, Joseph Cadet 98 Massapequa
Leshinger, Matt Cadet 105 Sayville
Doyle, Kevin Cadet 119 Kings Park
Pesko, Nick Cadet 119 Sayville
Rothbaum; Jr, Michael Cadet 119 Sachem East
Siracusa, Christopher Cadet 119 Sayville
Araoz, Chris Cadet 125 Wantagh
Ciancimino, Lucas Cadet 125 Sayville
Turano, Vincent Cadet 130 Wantagh
Salerno, Christopher Cadet 160 Sayville/St. Anthony's
       
Cadet Freestyle
Name Div Weight School
Doria, Joseph Cadet 98 Massapequa
Raghunandan, Mark Cadet 98 Long Beach
Sewkumar, Krishana Cadet 98 Long Beach
Leshinger, Matt Cadet 105 Sayville
Doyle, Kevin Cadet 119 Kings Park
Pesko, Nick Cadet 119 Sayville
Rothbaum; Jr, Michael Cadet 119 Sachem East
Siracusa, Christopher Cadet 119 Sayville
Araoz, Chris Cadet 125 Wantagh
Ciancimino, Lucas Cadet 125 Sayville
Turano, Vincent Cadet 130 Wantagh
Dekrone, James Cadet 140 John Glenn
Loew, Chris Cadet 160 Wantagh
Salerno, Christopher Cadet 160 Sayville/St. Anthony's

And here are the Juniors: 

Junior Greco
Name Div Weight School
Labate, Cj Junior 98 Commack
Garafola, Vincent Junior 119 Westhampton
Punzone, Vinny Junior 119 John Glenn
Del Vecchio, Michael Junior 125 Kings Park
Kogel, Eric Junior 140 Mount Sinai
O`Malley, Sean Junior 145 Sachem East
Rose, John Junior 145 Bellport
Bass, Zachary Junior 152 Westhampton
Leshinger, Steven Junior 152 Sayville
Abbondanza, Frank Junior 189 Mount Sinai
Wetzel, Conor Junior 189 Massapuqua
Loew, Matt Junior 215 Wantagh
Manna, Joey Junior 285 Island Trees
       
Junior Freestyle
Name Div Weight School
Labate, Cj Junior 98 Commack
Barbato, Joe Junior 112 Wantagh
Garafola, Vincent Junior 119 Westhampton
Green, Grant Junior 119 St. Anthony's
Punzone, Vinny Junior 119 John Glenn
Del Vecchio, Michael Junior 125 Kings Park
Kogel, Eric Junior 140 Mount Sinai
O`Malley, Sean Junior 145 Sachem East
Rose, John Junior 145 Bellport
Bass, Zachary Junior 152 Westhampton
Leshinger, Steven Junior 152 Sayville
Jennings, Patrick Junior 160 Longwood
Lobue, Nick Junior 160 Connetquot
John, Jermaine Junior 171 Bethpage
Abbondanza, Frank Junior 189 Mount Sinai
Allesandrini, Paul Junior 189 St. Anthony's
Wetzel, Conor Junior 189 Mount Sinai
Loew, Matt Junior 215 Wantagh
Manna, Joey Junior 285 Island Trees

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools