TODAY'S PAPER
58° Good Evening
58° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Nassau Division I and II wrestling champions 2016

Meet the 30 wrestlers who won Nassau County titles in 2016 in Division I and Division II. (Wrestlers are listed in weight class order.)

Jared Altan, Plainedge 99 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: James Escher

Jared Altan, Plainedge
99 pounds
Nassau Division I champion
(pictured on top)

Christian Hansen, Cold Spring Harbor 99 pounds Nassau
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Christian Hansen, Cold Spring Harbor
99 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Joe Simons, Farmingdale 106 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: James Escher

Joe Simons, Farmingdale
106 pounds
Nassau Division I champion
(pictured right)

Oyster Bay's Keith Cassar wins against Clarke's Brandon
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Oyster Bay's Keith Cassar wins against Clarke's Brandon Marohn in the 106-pound weight class championship match during the Nassau Division II wrestling finals on Saturday, Feb. 13, 2016.

Justin Vines, Wantagh 113 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Justin Vines, Wantagh
113 pounds
Nassau Division I champion (pictured at left)

John Cantwell, Seaford 113 pounds Nassau Division II
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

John Cantwell, Seaford
113 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Josh Bourne, Long Beach 120 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Josh Bourne, Long Beach
120 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

Jon Gomes, Locust Valley 120 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Jon Gomes, Locust Valley
120 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Jacori Teemer, Long Beach 126 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: James Escher

Jacori Teemer, Long Beach
126 pounds
Nassau Division I champion
(pictured on top)

Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley 126 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Hunter Dusold, Locust Valley
126 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Vito Arujau, Syosset 132 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: James Escher

Vito Arujau, Syosset
132 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

Andrew Cantatore, Locust Valley 132 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Andrew Cantatore, Locust Valley
132 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Lucas Pincus, Hewlett 138 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: James Escher

Lucas Pincus, Hewlett
138 pounds
Nassau Division I champion
(pictured on right)

Austin Carmen, Clarke 138 pounds Nassau Division II
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Austin Carmen, Clarke
138 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Chris Ponce, Division 145 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Chris Ponce, Division
145 pounds
Nassau Division I champion
(pictured on right)

Christian Tartaglia, Cold Spring Harbor 145 pounds Nassau
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Christian Tartaglia, Cold Spring Harbor
145 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Tyrese Byron, Long Beach 152 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Tyrese Byron, Long Beach
152 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

Bailey O'Brien, Locust Valley 152 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bailey O'Brien, Locust Valley
152 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Ricky Stamm, Division 160 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Ricky Stamm, Division
160 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

Shawn Mosca, Carle Place/Wheatley 160 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Shawn Mosca, Carle Place/Wheatley
160 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Jeremy Hughes, MacArthur 170 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Jeremy Hughes, MacArthur
170 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

John Pedranghelu, Locust Valley 170 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

John Pedranghelu, Locust Valley
170 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Tyreek Bromley, Long Beach 182 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Tyreek Bromley, Long Beach
182 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

Bryce Dusold, Locusy Valley 182 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Bryce Dusold, Locusy Valley
182 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Paul Brachfeld, Massapequa 195 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Paul Brachfeld, Massapequa
195 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

Kevin Digney, Seaford 195 pounds Nassau Division II
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Kevin Digney, Seaford
195 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Arjuna Bello, Division 220 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Arjuna Bello, Division
220 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

Nick Normile, Clarke 220 pounds Nassau Division II
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Nick Normile, Clarke
220 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Mike Curiel, Hewlett 285 pounds Nassau Division I
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Mike Curiel, Hewlett
285 pounds
Nassau Division I champion

Spencer Matthaei, Locust Valley 285 pounds Nassau Division
Photo Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Spencer Matthaei, Locust Valley
285 pounds
Nassau Division II champion

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools