TODAY'S PAPER
28° Good Evening
CLOSINGS
28° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Nassau Division I wrestling championships results

Uniondale's Obrien Dorceus wins his bout against Sewanhaka

Uniondale's Obrien Dorceus wins his bout against Sewanhaka East's Vincenzo Millione in the 285-pound class during the Nassau Division I wrestling semifinals on Sunday, February 10, 2019. Photo Credit: Photos by Alan J Schaefer/Action/Alan J Schaefer

Finals

99: Anthony Conetta (MASS) dec Killian Foy (MAC) (5-2)

106: Chase Liardi (MASS) mjr dec Jeremiah Echeverria (LB) (12-1)

113: Josiah Encarnacion (WANT) mjr dec Guerillmo Reyes (HICK) (12-3)

120: George Oroudjov (SYO) mjr dec Ben Rogers (WANT) (12-0)

126: Jake Schneider (MAC) mjr dec Matt Kong (BALD) (8-0)

132: Xavier Pommells (UN) pin Mike Blando (MASS) (5:57)

138: Kyle Althenn (MEP) dec Max Maquet (LB) (7-0)

145: Lee Mauras (FREE) mjr dec Jeremy Scutellaro (MASS) (13-4)

152: Garrett Gibbons (MASS) dec Joe Simmons (FARM) (8-7)

160: Kyle Mosher (SE) mjr dec Stephen Grabher (NS)

170: Matt Rogers (WAN) dec J.D. Moore (LD) (10-5)

182: Angelo Petrakis (MASS) dec Thomas Greenblatt (MASS) (7-0)

195: Matt Hegi (MEP) dec Nick Franco (FARM) (10-7)

220: Deaquan Staurt (ROOS) dec Jeremiah Funches (WEST) (6-4)

285: Obrien Dorceus (UNI) dec Myles Norris (FREE) (5-1)

3rd/4th place matches

99: Kevin Lopez (LB) mjr dec Joseph Manfredi (HERR) (11-0)

106: Isaiah Jackson (GLCV) pin William McMullen (BETH) (:31)

113: Sean Wang (GNS) dec Antonio George (NS) (2-1)

120: Nick Shimkin (SE) pin TJ Roszko (MAN) (2:35)

126: Bobby Moore (WANT) mjr dec Mike Rosen (PLDG) (11-1)

132: Joe Moore (WANT) mjr dec Jaymin Choi (GNS) (14-3)

138: Dan Gibson (PW) pin Jack Duff (MIN) (3:23)

145: Dylan Martinsen (LB) mjr dec Jake Marine (CAL) (13-6)

152: Tyler DeSena (GCTY) dec CJ Riccobono (SEW-E) (9-3)

160: Johnny Dibendetto (LYN) dec Jack McCusker (MAN) (5-4)

170: John Casamassina (MASS) mjr dec Stephen Calderaro (EM) (10-0)

182: Michael Gordon (HEW) dec Ericson Velasquez (MIN) (5-2)

195: Marco Musso (MASS) pin Gary Gray (UN) (4:36)

220: Ryan Hegi (MEP) pin Adonis Lawrence (UN) (1:55)

285: Vincenzo Milione (SEW-E) dec Zachary Maiorano (HEW) (5-0)

Wrestler of the Match: Garrett Gibbons, Massapequa 

Most Pins, Least Time: Lee Mauras, 4 pins in 3:48

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools