TODAY'S PAPER
Clear 41° Good Evening
Clear 41° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Nassau Division II wrestling semifinal results

Nassau Division II Semifinals

96 Jack Leguelaff (OB) pinned Rob Kishun (VSN) :49
     Jason Mangual (VSN Dec Kyle Miller (VSN) 5-4
 
103 Justin Sandler (Min) pinned Yosh Amaya (Min) 1:36
       Justin Uslander (VSN) pinned James Mon (OB) 1:20
 
112 Nick Grimaldi (Min) Dec Matthew Debenedittis (WH) 10-5
      Mckinley Mohrman (CSH) MajDec Ryan Arnel (OB) 8-0
 
119 Zach Perrone (CSH) dec Shane Saltzman (VSN) 6-0
       Jesse Opeenheimer (VSN) dec Mike Cardillo (Min) 7-4
 
125 Rob Morgan (OB) dec Nick Fabiano (Min) 7-4
       Pat Burke (OB) dec Vinny Catala (CSH) 5-3 OT
 
130 Cyle Sicurella (VSN) dec Matt Long (Min) 5-3
       Michael Affigne (WH) dec Alex Lorusso (OB) 7-0
 
135 Chris Aumuller (VSN) majdec Joe Reshef (WH) 9-1
       Stephen Fay (CP) dec Blake Meyer (OB) 8-6
 
140 Gabe Hogan (WH) dec Jon Escobar (OB) 10-6
       Joe Massaro (Min) dec Rich Alfaro (CP) 9-4
 
145 Sam Patterson (CSH) dec Josh Callirgros (CP) 10-4
       Steve O’Connor (Min) dec Tyler Cashin (Min) 8-7 OT
 
152 Nick Carlisi (CSH) fft J.P. Von Uffel (CSH)
       Devin Pullman (OB) fall Nick Gonzalez (VSN) 1:08
 
160 Brian Dillman (OB) dec Christian Euell (Min) 7-2
        Anthony Suppa (CP) majdec Alex Bregman (CSH) 10-2
 
171 Arnold Gomez (Min) fall John Rauert (VSN) :42
       Mike Escobar (Min) fall Thomas Beague (Wh) 3:08
 
189 Harry Nicastro (OB) fall Joe Wengler (CP) 1:54
       Chris Barbosa (CP) fall Arnol Montoya (VSN) 1:20
 
215 Alex Jones (CSH) fall Bruno Ferreira (Min) 2:56
       Dan Granados (Min) fall Donald Bruschi (CP) 3:42
 
285 Dylan Cole (CSH) fall Billy Shea (WH) 1:58
Will Hunter (VSN) dec Ricardo Salinas (CP) 1-0
 
Wrestle Back Semi-Finals
96 Jason Mangual (VSN) dec Charles Forrero (WH) 4-2
     Rob Kushun pinned Drew Koster (CSH) 3:21
 
103 James Mon (OB) vs Yosh Amaya (ONLY 4 Wrestlers at this weight)
 
112 Ryan Arnel (OB) dec Chirag Sharma (CP) 2-0
       Mathew Debenedittis pinned Richie Vergara (VSN) 3:49
 
119 Mike Cardillo (Min) dec Josh Mantell (CP) 4-0
       Shane Saltzman (VSN) dec Peter Scavelli (VSN) 10-3
 
125 Vinny Catala (CSH) dec Frank Mulcare (CP) 4-1
       Nick Fabiano (Min) dec Joe Barcos (Min) 5-1
 
130 Alex Lorusso (OB) dec Anthony Amalfitano (CP) 4-1
       Matt Long (Min) pinned Joe Dasilva (Min) 5:23
 
135 Blake Meyer bye to ¾
        Jon Reshef (WH) fft Lugii Miranda (Min)
 
140 Rich Alfaro (CP) fall Eric Heitner (VSN) :51
       Cody Exum (OB) fall Jon Escobar (OB) 1:19
 
145 Tyler Cashin (Min) fall Kyle Castoria (WH) :37
       Josh Calligros (CP) dec Tarquin Rattotti (CSH) 5-2
 
152 J.P. Von Uffel (CSH) bye to 3rd 4th
       Nick Gonzalez (VSN) fall Kevin Merino (Min) 2:48
 
160 Alex Bregman (CSH) fall Chris Davila (CSH) 3:19
       Christian Euell (Min) majdec Dave Gorry (Min) 20-7
 
171 Thomas Beague (WH) fall Dylan Rankin (OB) 2:14
       Chris Mahder (CSH) dec John Rauert (VSN) 8-5
 
189 Arnol Montoya(VSN)/ Joe Wengler (CP) adavance automatically
 
215 Donald Bruschi (CP) advance automatically
       Chris Kelly (OB) fall Bruno Ferreira (Min) 1:18
 
285 Ricardo Salinas (CP)/ Billy Shea (WH) advance automatically (4 at weight)
 

More high schools

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE