TODAY'S PAPER
62° Good Afternoon
62° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Long Island's qualifiers for state wrestling championships

County champions, State CHSAA champs and wild-card entries set for this weekend's state tournament in Albany.

Westbury's Jeremiah Funchess wins the 220-pound semifinal against

Westbury's Jeremiah Funchess wins the 220-pound semifinal against Uniondale's Adonis Lawrence at the Nassau Division I wrestling tournament on Feb. 10, 2019. Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

A total of 93 Long Island high school wrestlers will travel to Albany for the New York state wrestling championships this weekend. That list includes 30 county champions in Division I, another 30 county champions in Division II, seven CHSAA state champions and 26 wild-card entries.

The tournament starts Friday and concludes Saturday night at the Times Union Center.  Follow @NewsdayHSSports on Twitter for live updates from the tournament.

Here are those 93 wrestlers who earned a chance to compete for a state title.

Division I

99 pounds

Anthony Conetta, Massapequa

Jared Weinhaus, Sachem East

Jordan Wellington, St. Anthony’s

Killian Foy, MacArthur (wild card)

106 pounds

Chase Liardi, Massapequa

Kwesi Amoa, Central Islip

Sean Flick, St. Anthony’s

Jeremiah Echeveria, Long Beach (wild card)

Elijah Rivera, Bay Shore (wild card)

113 pounds

Josiah Encarnacion, Wantagh

Luke Smith, Hauppauge

Guillermo Reyes, Hicksville (wild card)

Jake Eckerle, Commack (wild card)

Thomas Diresta, Kings Park (wild card)

120 pounds

George Oroudjov, Syosset

Sean Carter, North Babylon

Christian Gannone, Eastport-South Manor (wild card)

126 pounds

Jake Schneider, MacArthur

Zach Redding, Eastport-South Manor

132 pounds

Xavier Pommells, Uniondale

Logan Sciotto, Rocky Point

Preston Maucere, St. Anthony’s

Mike Blando, Massapequa (wild card)

138 pounds

Kyle Althenn, Mepham

Adam Busiello, Eastport-South Manor

Tommy Szilagyi, St. Anthony's

Ryan Meisner, Lindenhurst (wild card)

145 pounds

Lee Mauras, Freeport

Jonathan Spadafora, Half Hollow Hills East

Kris Ketchum, Rocky Point (wild card)

Jeremy Scutallero, Massapequa (wild card)

Hunter Hughes, Newfield (wild card)

152 pounds

Garrett Gibbons, Massapequa

Danny Mauriello, Hauppauge

Christian Hansen, St. Anthony's

Joe Simons, Farmingdale (wild card)

Tyler DeSena, Garden City (wild card)

160 pounds

Kyle Mosher, South Side/East Rockaway

Jackson Hulse, Westhampton

Joe Schultz, St. Anthony's

Stephen Grabher, North Shore (wild card)

Jett Tancsik, Centereach (wild card)

170 pounds

Matt Rogers, Wantagh

Paul Illicete, Copiague

Tyler Podolsky, St. Anthony's

JD Moore, Division (wild card)

Joe Gannone, Eastport-South Manor (wild card)

Corey Connolly, Longwood (wild card)

182 pounds

Angelo Petrakis, Massapequa

Michael Tyrell, Hauppauge

Michael Gordon, Hewlett (wild card)

Joe Lopresti, Sayville (wild card)

195 pounds

Matt Hegi, Mepham

Liam McIntyre, Westhampton

Marco Musso, Massapequa (wild card)

Peter Magliocco, Northport (wild card)

Tyler Pelech, Longwood (wild card)

220 pounds

Deaquan Staurt, Roosevelt

Dylan Gianikos, Patchogue-Medford

Jeremiah Funchess, Westbury (wild card)

285 pounds

Obrien Dorceus, Uniondale

Joey Slackman, Commack

Myles Norris, Freeport (wild card)

London Castillo, Brentwood

DIVISION II

99 pounds

Jackson Polo, Cold Spring Harbor

Max Gallagher, Bayport-Blue Point

106 pounds

Ryan Romano, Island Trees

Joe Sparacio, Bayport-Blue Point

113 pounds

Jake Murphey, Seaford

Ricky D’Elia, Port Jefferson

120 pounds

Joe Contrastano, Wheatley

Jordan Titus, Center Moriches

126 pounds

Vincent Marchand, Locust Valley

Willy Kraus, Hampton Bays

132 pounds

Gage DeNatale, Locust Valley

Mike O’Brien, Mt. Sinai

138 pounds

Michael Leandrou, Oyster Bay

Joe O’Brien, Mt. Sinai

145 pounds

Ray Costa, Cold Spring Harbor

Thomas Giaramita, Glenn

152 pounds

Austin Carman, Clarke

Matt Campo, Mt. Sinai

160 pounds

Gaven Belle, Cold Spring Harbor

Lajess Sawyer, Center Moriches

170 pounds

Brendan O’Hagan, Seaford

Ethan Schmidt, Mattituck

182 pounds

Patt Quinn, Seaford

Justin Vega, Glenn

195 pounds

Kolton Gagnon, Cold Spring Harbor

Mike Sabella, Mt. Sinai

220 pounds

Karle Ozzie Bouyer, Clarke

Colby Suglia, Mattituck

285 pounds

Jake Rankin, Oyster Bay

Patrick Ancewicz, Glenn

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools