TODAY'S PAPER
Overcast 30° Good Morning
Overcast 30° Good Morning
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Semifinal results and current team scores

Semifinal results

96: Mark West (Hauppauge) md. Anthony Donofrio (Longwood) 12-1

Conor O’Hara (Sachem East) d. T.J. Fabian (Shoreham-Wading River), 6-5

103: Mike Soria (Kings Park) d. Alan Gomez (Central Islip), 3-0

Max Soria d. Corey Rasheed (Longwood), 6-1

112: Nigel McNeil (Huntington) d. Sean McCabe (Connetquot), 10-3

Malik Rasheed (Longwood) d. Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge), 10-3

119: Damon McQueen (Huntington) d. James McCabe (Connetquot), 5-1

Alex Gomez (Brentwood) d. Pete DeTore (Westhampton), 8-7

125: Mike Delvecchio (Kings Park) p. Casey Brice (Longwood), 4:52

Ryan Gerondel (Sachem North) d. Dan Treacy (Ward Melville), 7-5 in O.T.

130: Nick Meinsen (Glenn) d. Andrew Colamussi (Harborfields), 7-5

Paul Baumann (West Babylon) md. Tom Gerle (Floyd), 10-2

135: Eric Kogel (Mt. Sinai) d. Jordan Colon (West Babylon), 7-1

Kevin Panebianco (Hauppauge) d. Matt Gannon (Glenn), 8-7

140: Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point) t.f. Anthony Piscitello (Hauppauge), 18-3

Edwin Perry (Riverhead) p. Sean O’Malley (Sachem East), 1:22

145: Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip) d. Josef Haas (Sayville), 6-1

Jesse Marro (Hauppauge) d. Matt Fusaro (Glenn), 4-2 in 2 O.T.s

152: Nick Terdick (Glenn) p. Rich Lugo (Deer Park), 5:02

Kyle Wade (Islip) d. Patrick Jennings (Longwood), 3-2 in 3 O.T.s

160: Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point) p. Nick LoBue (Connetquot), 2:39

Louis Puca (Huntington) p. Will Maldonado (Floyd), 2:36

171: Billy Coggins (Rocky Point) d. Chance Menendez (Hauppauge), 6-5

Ryan Fox (Huntington) d. Jarid Cheatham (Glenn), 7-2

189: Chris Di Iorio (Sachem East) md. Frank Abbondanza (Mt. Sinai), 14-3

Jake Smith (Smithtown West) d. Joe Giaramita (Glenn), 7-6 in 3 O.T.s

215: Steve Provenzano (Islip) d. Reggie Robinson (West Babylon), 4-2

Greg Martin (Kings Park) d. Joe Bilello (Deer Park), 6-5

285: John Wilkinson (West Babylon) d. Andrew Slawson (East Islip), 7-0

Ben Lee (Longwood) d. Sean Walsh (Lindenhurst), 1-0

 

Team scores (top 15 after semifinals): Glenn 164.5, Hauppauge 136, Longwood 131.5, Rocky Point 114.5, Huntington 113, Kings Park 99.5, Sachem East 82, West Babylon 71, Brentwood 65, Connetquot 64, Mt. Sinai 55, Islip 54, Central Islip 49, Sayville 45, Riverhead 44.  

More high schools

Sorry to interrupt...

Your first 5 are free

Access to Newsday is free for Optimum customers.

Please enjoy 5 complimentary views to articles, photos, and videos during the next 30 days.

LOGIN SUBSCRIBE