TODAY'S PAPER
81° Good Evening
81° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

2016 Suffolk Division I and II wrestling champions

Meet the 30 wrestlers who won Suffolk County titles in 2016 in Division I and Division II. (Wrestlers are listed in weight class order.)

Dylan Ryder, Half Hollow Hills West 99 pounds
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Dylan Ryder, Half Hollow Hills West
99 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Rick DeLia, Port Jefferson 99 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Rick DeLia, Port Jefferson
99 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Adam Busiello, Eastport-South Manor 106 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Adam Busiello, Eastport-South Manor
106 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Luke Bokina, Mattituck 106 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Luke Bokina, Mattituck
106 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion

Tommy Cox, Deer Park 113 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Tommy Cox, Deer Park
113 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Jack Bokina, Mattituck 113 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Jack Bokina, Mattituck
113 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on right)

Anthony Sparacio, North Babylon 120 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Anthony Sparacio, North Babylon
120 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Joe Evangelista, Port Jefferson 120 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Joe Evangelista, Port Jefferson
120 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

John Arceri, Huntington 126 pounds Suffolk Division I
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

John Arceri, Huntington
126 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson 126 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Matteo DeVincenzo, Port Jefferson
126 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on left)

Kyle Mock, Huntington 132 pounds Suffolk Division I
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Kyle Mock, Huntington
132 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Brett Frole, Babylon 132 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Brett Frole, Babylon
132 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on left)

Brett Brice, Longwood 138 pounds Suffolk Division I
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Brett Brice, Longwood
138 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Chris Behan, Bayport-Blue Point 138 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Chris Behan, Bayport-Blue Point
138 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on right)

John Busiello, Eastport-South Manor 145 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

John Busiello, Eastport-South Manor
145 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Bryan Larsen, Babylon 145 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Bryan Larsen, Babylon
145 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on left)

Chris Mauriello, Hauppauge 152 pounds Suffolk Division I
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Chris Mauriello, Hauppauge
152 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Bel McFarlane, Center Moriches 152 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Bel McFarlane, Center Moriches
152 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Matt O'Brien, Ward Melville 160 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Matt O'Brien, Ward Melville
160 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Jimmy Lewis, Center Moriches 160 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Jimmy Lewis, Center Moriches
160 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on right)

Marcus Bisono, Hauppaugebr> 170 pounds Suffolk Division I
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Marcus Bisono, Hauppaugebr> 170 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

James Hoeg, Mattituck 170 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

James Hoeg, Mattituck
170 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Dan McClure, Westhampton Beach 182 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Dan McClure, Westhampton Beach
182 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Tim Schmidt, Mattituck 182 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Tim Schmidt, Mattituck
182 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Christian Araneo, Ward Melville 195 pounds Suffolk Division
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Christian Araneo, Ward Melville
195 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Tanner Zagarino, Mattituck 195 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Tanner Zagarino, Mattituck
195 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Terron Robinson, Whitman 220 pounds Suffolk Division I
Photo Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Terron Robinson, Whitman
220 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion (pictured on right)

Charles Zaloom, Mattituck 220 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Charles Zaloom, Mattituck
220 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion
(pictured on top)

Edwin Rubio, Glenn 285 pounds Suffolk Division I
Photo Credit: Alan J Schaefer

Edwin Rubio, Glenn
285 pounds
Suffolk Division I champion

Chris Schwamborn, Mattituck 285 pounds Suffolk Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

Chris Schwamborn, Mattituck
285 pounds
Suffolk Division II champion

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools