TODAY'S PAPER
81° Good Afternoon
81° Good Afternoon
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Suffolk Division I and II wrestling champions and state qualifiers 2017

Meet the wrestlers who won Suffolk County titles or qualified for the New York State wrestling tournament as at-large, or wild-card, entries in 2017 in Division I and Division II. (Wrestlers are listed in weight class order.)
Not pictured: Joe Eidan, Sachem East, 170 pounds

CHRISTIAN GANNONE Eastport-South Manor 99 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

CHRISTIAN GANNONE

Eastport-South Manor

99 pounds

Division I

MARK MATYKA AND JAKE ECKERLE Riverhead, Commack 99
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

MARK MATYKA AND JAKE ECKERLE
Riverhead, Commack
99 pounds
Division I

JORDAN TITUS Center Moriches 99 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

JORDAN TITUS

Center Moriches

99 pounds

Division II

DYLAN RYDER Half Hollow Hills West 106 pounds
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

DYLAN RYDER

Half Hollow Hills West

106 pounds

Division I

RICK D'ELIA Port Jefferson 106 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

RICK D'ELIA

Port Jefferson

106 pounds

Division II

ZACH REDDING Eastport-South Manor 106 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

ZACH REDDING
Eastport-South Manor
106 pounds
Division I

ANTHONY SCIOTTO III Rocky Point 113 pounds Division
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

ANTHONY SCIOTTO III

Rocky Point

113 pounds

Division I

MATT CAMPO Mt. Sinai 113 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

MATT CAMPO

Mt. Sinai

113 pounds

Division II

ADAM BUSIELLO Eastport-South Manor 120 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

ADAM BUSIELLO

Eastport-South Manor

120 pounds

Division I

LUKE BOKINA Mattituck 120 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

LUKE BOKINA

Mattituck

120 pounds

Division II

ANTHONY CIRILLO Rocky Point 120 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

ANTHONY CIRILLO
Rocky Point
120 pounds
Division I

DONALD WOOD Center Moriches 120 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

DONALD WOOD
Center Moriches
120 pounds
Division II

BEN TEPPERMAN Hauppauge 126 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

BEN TEPPERMAN

Hauppauge

126 pounds

Division I

JACK BOKINA Mattituck 126 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

JACK BOKINA

Mattituck

126 pounds

Division II

CHRIS GOMEZ Patchogue-Medford 132 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

CHRIS GOMEZ

Patchogue-Medford

132 pounds

Division I

JOE O'BRIEN Mt. Sinai 132 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

JOE O'BRIEN

Mt. Sinai

132 pounds

Division II

JAKE SILVERSTEIN Hauppauge 138 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

JAKE SILVERSTEIN

Hauppauge

138 pounds

Division I

TJ BEEBE Mattituck 138 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

TJ BEEBE

Mattituck

138 pounds

Division II

JAMES TREZZA Smithtown East 138 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

JAMES TREZZA
Smithtown East
138 pounds
Division I

ANTHONY SOBOTKER North Babylon 145 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

ANTHONY SOBOTKER

North Babylon

145 pounds

Division I

PHILIP SPADAFORA Half Hollow Hills East 145 pounds
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

PHILIP SPADAFORA
Half Hollow Hills East
145 pounds
Division I

CARMINE VERGARI Mattituck 145 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

CARMINE VERGARI

Mattituck

145 pounds

Division II

DAVID MIELE-ESTRELLA North Babylon 152 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: James Escher

DAVID MIELE-ESTRELLA

North Babylon

152 pounds

Division I

THOMAS HOEG Mattituck 152 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

THOMAS HOEG

Mattituck

152 pounds

Division II

BILLY SIMS Lindenhurst 152 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

BILLY SIMS
Lindenhurst
152 pounds
Division I

NICK MUNSCH Commack 160 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

NICK MUNSCH

Commack

160 pounds

Division I

MAX SIMS Lindenhurst 160 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

MAX SIMS
Lindenhurst
160 pounds
Division I

JAKE SKREZEC Mattituck 160 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen/ Bob Sorensen

JAKE SKREZEC

Mattituck

160 pounds

Division II

ZACH ANCEWICZ Glenn 170 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

ZACH ANCEWICZ

Glenn

170 pounds

Division I

JASON SCHLONSKY Mt. Sinai 170 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

JASON SCHLONSKY

Mt. Sinai

170 pounds

Division II

JOE FRANZESE Glenn 182 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

JOE FRANZESE

Glenn

182 pounds

Division I

MIKE SABELLA Mattituck 182 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

MIKE SABELLA

Mattituck

182 pounds

Division II

GREG HODULICK Islip 195 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

GREG HODULICK
Islip
195 pounds
Division I

SAM SCHUYLER Kings Park 195 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

SAM SCHUYLER

Kings Park

195 pounds

Division I

JAMES HOEG Mattituck 195 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

JAMES HOEG

Mattituck

195 pounds

Division II

TERRON ROBINSON Whitman 220 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Adrian Kraus

TERRON ROBINSON

Whitman

220 pounds

Division I

TANNER ZAGARINO Mattituck 220 pounds Division II
Photo Credit: Richard T. Slattery

TANNER ZAGARINO

Mattituck

220 pounds

Division II

DAMIEN CAFFREY Glenn 220 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

DAMIEN CAFFREY
Glenn
220 pounds
Division I

MATT DEFRANCIS Eastport-South Manor 220 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

MATT DEFRANCIS
Eastport-South Manor
220 pounds
Division I

JOHN MUNRO Hauppauge 285 pounds Division I
Photo Credit: Bob Sorensen

JOHN MUNRO
Hauppauge
285 pounds
Division I

DEONTE WILSON Amityville 285 pounds Division I Not
Photo Credit: Daniel De Mato

DEONTE WILSON

Amityville

285 pounds

Division I

Not pictured: Robert Christ, Mt. Sinai, 285 pounds, Division II

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools