TODAY'S PAPER
25° Good Evening
25° Good Evening
SportsHigh SchoolWrestling

Suffolk Division I wrestling champions 2019

Meet the wrestlers who won Suffolk County championships in 2019 in Division I. (Wrestlers are listed in weight class order.)

Jared Weinhaus  Sachem East 99 pounds
Credit: George A. Faella

Jared Weinhaus 

Sachem East

99 pounds

Kwesi Amoa  Central Islip 106 pounds
Credit: George A. Faella

Kwesi Amoa 

Central Islip

106 pounds

Luke Smith  ​​​​Hauppauge 113 pounds
Credit: George A. Faella

Luke Smith 

​​​​Hauppauge

113 pounds

Sean Carter  North Babylon  120 pounds
Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sean Carter 

North Babylon 

120 pounds

Zach Redding Eastport South Manor 126 pounds
Credit: Bob Sorensen

Zach Redding

Eastport South Manor

126 pounds

Logan Sciotto  ​​​​​​Rocky Point 132 pounds
Credit: Bob Sorensen

Logan Sciotto 

​​​​​​Rocky Point

132 pounds

Adam Busiello  ​​​​​​Eastport South Manor 138 pounds
Credit: George A. Faella

Adam Busiello 

​​​​​​Eastport South Manor

138 pounds

Jonathan Spadafora  Half Hollow Hills East
Credit: George A. Faella

Jonathan Spadafora 

Half Hollow Hills East 

145 pounds

Danny Mauriello  Hauppauge 152 pounds
Credit: George A. Faella

Danny Mauriello 

Hauppauge

152 pounds

Jackson Hulse  ​​​​​​Westhampton Beach 160 pounds
Credit: Bob Sorensen

Jackson Hulse 

​​​​​​Westhampton Beach

160 pounds

Paul Illicete ​​​​​​Copaigue 170 pounds
Credit: Bob Sorensen

Paul Illicete

​​​​​​Copaigue

170 pounds

Michael Tyrell  Hauppauge 182 pounds
Credit: Bob Sorensen

Michael Tyrell 

Hauppauge

182 pounds

Liam McIntyre  ​​​​​​Westhampton Beach 195 pounds
Credit: George A. Faella

Liam McIntyre 

​​​​​​Westhampton Beach

195 pounds

Dylan Gianikos  ​​​​​​Patchogue-Medford 220 pounds
Credit: George A. Faella

Dylan Gianikos 

​​​​​​Patchogue-Medford

220 pounds

Joey Slackman Commack  285 pounds
Credit: George A. Faella

Joey Slackman

Commack 

285 pounds

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

More high schools