TODAY'S PAPER
38° Good Morning
38° Good Morning
Sports

HIGH SCHOOLS / Long Island City Edges Lane

Bobby Moore hit a pair of free throws with 30 seconds left

in the game to give Long Island City a three-point lead en route to a 59-57 win

over Lane yesterday in boys basketball. After Lane pulled within 58-57, Moore

went 1 of 2 from the foul line with seven seconds left.

Kobi Powdar (32 points) missed a 15-foot jumper at the buzzer for Lane.

Michael Laboy had 16 points and 10 rebounds for LIC (3-6, 1-1 Queens II-A).

Newtown 70, Forest Hills 69: Bobby Pandy (23 points, 14 rebounds) stole an

inbounds pass and hit a 10-foot jumper with 42 seconds left to seal the win for

Newtown (5-1, 2-0 Queens I-A). Chris Chin scored 27 for Forest Hills (1-1

Queens I-A).

Springfield Gardens 59, Campus Magnet 47: Adrian Uter had 25 points, 16

rebounds and 5 blocks for Springfield Gardens (4-3, 1-1 Queens III-A). Andrew

Gordon scored 19 points for Campus Magnet (1-1, 0-1 Queens III-A).

Flushing 51, Aviation 40: Phil Murphy scored 11 points and 10 rebounds for

Flushing (3-2, 1-1 Queens I-A).

Jamaica 76, Francis Lewis 62: William Brown had 26 points and 12 rebounds

for Jamaica (3-4, 2-0 Queens I-A).

Cardozo 89, Townsend Harris 47: Cameron Tyler had 28 points and eight

assists for Cardozo (2-0, 2-0 Queens II-A). Dan Yu had 18 points to lead

Townsend Harris (0-2 Queens II-A).

Bryant 96, Cleveland 73: Diego Aguiar had 29 points and 20 rebounds and

Brandon Williams scored 27 points for Bryant (8-1, 2-0 Queens I-A). Jason

Hernandez scored 17 points for Cleveland (1-1 Queens 1-A).

Bayside 82, Edison 48: Lance Hazel had 26 points, 22 rebounds and 10

assists for Bayside (4-0, 2-0 Queens II-A).

Far Rockaway 61, August Martin 51: Shawn Killinback had 22 points and 10

rebounds for Far Rockaway (5-3, 2-0 Queens III-A).

Beach Channel 60, John Adams 40: Anthony Coleman scored 20 points and

Rashawn Clark added 12 points, 14 rebounds and 5 blocks for Beach Channel (3-0,

2-0 Queens III-A).

Hillcrest 50, Bowne 44: Jovani Verna and Nicholas Jones each had 18 points

for Hillcrest (1-1 Queens II-A).

Richmond Hill 74, Robert F. Wagner 57: Tyrone Fosmire scored 17 points and

Luis Abreu had 16 points for Richmond Hill (5-1, 2-0 Queens B).

Renaissance 75, Newcomers 62: Oscar Brinson scored 18 points for

Renaissance (2-5, 1-1 Queens I-B). Newcomers (1-1 Queens I-B) was led by Fabian

Morales with 18 points.

American Studies 83, RFK 60: Daniel Levent had 23 points, 9 rebounds and 7

assists for American Studies (1-1, 1-1 Queens B).

Frederick Douglass 72, Manhattan Center 55: Alonzo Brown had 21 points and

five assists and Sam Edwards had 17 rebounds for Frederick Douglass (2-0

Manhattan A).

Brandeis 79, Stuyvesant 60: DeCarlo Hoffler had 21 points and Edward Mena

added 19 to lead Brandeis (1-0 Manhattan I-A). Walled Farid scored 25 for

Stuyvesant (0-2 Manhattan I-A).

Urban Peace 70, MLK 55: Walter Flowers scored 26 points for Urban Peace

(4-0, 2-0 Manhattan II-A).

Hunter 61, Comprehensive 54: Jordan Barr scored 17 points for Hunter (2-2,

1-1 Manhattan II-A).

Brooklyn Tech 49, Westinghouse 23: Akela Moses had 10 points for Brooklyn

Tech (2-0 Brooklyn A-II).

Bergtraum 91, Seward Park 34: Sam Jenkins scored 16 points and Andrew

Hayles added 11 points and 10 rebounds for Bergtraum (1-1 Manhattan II-A).

Adelphi Academy 65, York Prep 57: Andrew Cretella scored 22 points for

Adelphi Academy (1-0). York Prep is 1-2.

Boys Basketball Tournament. The 20th Annual Brother Arnold Memorial

Tournament begins at 4 p.m. today as Cathedral Prep meets host McClancy.

In other games: St. Anthony's plays Spellman at 5:30 p.m., Bishop Ford

faces St. Francis Prep at 7 p.m., and Holy Trinity takes on St. John's Prep at

8:30 p.m.

The second-round games are tomorrow at 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

On Sunday, the seventh-place game is at noon, the fifth-place game is at

1:30 p.m., the third-place game at 3 p.m., and the championship game at 4:30

p.m.

Tickets are $3 for adults and $2 for students. McClancy is at 71-06 31st

Ave. in East Elmhurst. For more information, call 718-898-3800.

Deadline Extended. The deadline to return boys all-borough and all-city

soccer ballots has been extended to Monday. Ballots can be either mailed to the

address listed or faxed to the office at 718-575-2639.

Girls Basketball

Lane 57, Far Rockaway 49: Jaime Bellettini scored 23 points and Iris

Cartagena added 16 points and eight assists for Lane (2-2, 1-1 Queens I-B).

Blanca Rojas scored 36 points for Far Rockaway (0-2 Queens I-B).

Art and Design 59, Coalition School 20: Ciara Shields had 29 points and

eight rebounds to lead Art and Design (6-2, 4-0 Manhattan B-V).

Manhattan Center 56, Stuyvesant 37: Nakia Baker scored 20 points and

Mercedes Miller had 18 points and 15 rebounds for Manhattan Center (5-0, 3-0

Manhattan A).

Norman Thomas 52, Fashion Industries 32: Diashe Timberlake scored 27 points

for Norman Thomas (2-3, 1-3 Manhattan II-B).

Taft 71, Morris 20: Timeekah Murphy had 18 points, 10 assists and 10 steals

for Taft (4-0 Bronx 7-B).

Brooklyn Tech 49, Westinghouse 23: Akela Moses had 10 points for Brooklyn

Tech (2-0 Brooklyn A-II).

Robeson 56, John Jay 40: Senior Keisha Green scored a career-high 28 points

for Robeson (2-2, 2-0 Brooklyn A).

Bronx Leadership 69, South Bronx 13: Donita Session had 21 points, 8 steals

and 4 rebounds for Bronx Leadership (5-1, 2-1 Bronx II-B).

Lab Museum 39, Julia Richmond 38: Lana Gill hit a layup with three seconds

left to give Lab Museum the win. Jena Derman scored 13 points to lead Lab

Museum (5-2, 2-2 Manhattan 5-B).

Health Professions 76, Chelsea 27: Ngozi Utti had 28 points, 18 rebounds

and 5 blocks and Natasha Whitney added 17 points, 7 steals and 6 rebounds for

Health Professions (4-0 Manhattan IV-B).

Thomas Jefferson 51, Bushwick 6: Jessica English had 20 points for Thomas

Jefferson (2-0 Brooklyn VIII-B).

Theodore Roosevelt 52, DeWitt Clinton 40: Demina Anderson had 28 points and

22 rebounds for Roosevelt (4-0 Bronx A).

Boys and Girls 35, Clara Barton 31: Jenelle Nurse scored 13 points to lead

Boys&Girls (1-2, 0-2 Brooklyn A).

New Utrecht 49, South Shore 46: Ashley Buttacavoli had 23 points for New

Utrecht (2-1).

Grand Street Campus 80, Erasmus 34: Monet Johnson had 24 points and 15

rebounds to lead Grand Street (6-0, 3-0 Brooklyn IV-B). Shatasia Little added

22 points and 16 rebounds for GSC.

Bishop Loughlin 51, Midwood 43: Jasmine Sepulveda had 15 points, 5

rebounds, and 5 assists and Mia Marcus had 14 points and seven rebounds for

Bishop Loughlin (1-1).

St. Catharine Academy 66, Blessed Sacrament 47: Rosemarie Conte scored 14

points for St. Catharine Academy (3-1, 2-0 CHSAA D).

Loyola 60, UNIS 33: Megan Tubridy had 18 points and seven rebounds and

Molly Tubridy had 12 points, 12 rebounds and 5 steals for Loyola (5-0, 1-0

GISAL). UNIS is 0-2.

Columbia Prep 56, Martin Luther 38: Pacey Barron scored 24 points to lead

Columbia Prep in the semifinals of the Portledge Tournament.

New York Sports