Uniform Crime/Incident-Based Reporting Index Crime Summary for Nassau and Suffolk counties by agency January - May 2010 compared to January - May of 2011
(includes only agencies with 5 months complete reporting for both years as of 7/25/2011.)
CountyAgencyJan-MayTotalViolentMurderForcible RapeRobberyAggravated AssaultPropertyBurglaryLarcenyMotor Vehicle Theft
NassauCentre Island Vg PD20104000004040
NassauCentre Island Vg PD20111000001010
NassauFloral Park Vg PD201040800713211174
NassauFloral Park Vg PD20113450014296230
NassauFreeport Vg PD2010512820142394305333542
NassauFreeport Vg PD2011427672331313607125336
NassauGarden City Vg PD201017520002173141545
NassauGarden City Vg PD20118861032827732
NassauGreat Neck Estates Vg PD20104000004310
NassauHempstead Vg PD201059617941878741711823465
NassauHempstead Vg PD201154515337707339212321653
NassauKensington Vg PD20103200111010
NassauKensington Vg PD20113000003030
NassauLake Success Vg PD2010192000217683
NassauLake Success Vg PD2011100000010190
NassauLynbrook Vg PD20106670034599491
NassauLynbrook Vg PD201166131057533455
NassauMalverne Vg PD20101900000190190
NassauMalverne Vg PD20111400000141130
NassauNassau County MTA20103140013270270
NassauNassau County MTA20113080044221210
NassauNassau County PD20106,1925586282342905,6348164,502316
NassauNassau County PD20115,3775521112732674,8256673,873285
NassauNassau County State Police20106100105140
NassauNassau County State Police20111220002100100
NassauOld Brookville Vg PD20103400000343292
NassauOld Brookville Vg PD20112100000212190
NassauOld Westbury Vg PD20101210001111100
NassauOld Westbury Vg PD2011130000013670
NassauOyster Bay Cove Vg PD20102000002020
NassauOyster Bay Cove Vg PD20111000001010
NassauPort Washington Police District20103800000383350
NassauPort Washington Police District20114400000445390
NassauRockville Centre Vg PD201013214009511829845
NassauRockville Centre Vg PD20111115002310620824
NassauSands Point Vg PD20106000006051
NassauSands Point Vg PD20112000002020
NassauCounty Total20107,89186010303854357,0311,0675,520444
NassauCounty Total20116,7998118213893935,9889134,690385
             
SuffolkAmityville Vg PD20107060024647534
SuffolkAmityville Vg PD20115310010527450
SuffolkAsharoken Vg PD20111000001010
SuffolkEast Hampton Town PD201013620002134281033
SuffolkEast Hampton Town PD20111115001410618871
SuffolkEast Hampton Vg PD20103600000361350
SuffolkEast Hampton Vg PD20113500000354301
SuffolkNissequogue Vg PD20101000001100
SuffolkNissequogue Vg PD20113000003120
SuffolkNorthport Vg PD20102600000265210
SuffolkNorthport Vg PD20112820011266200
SuffolkOcean Beach Vg PD20107000007160
SuffolkOcean Beach Vg PD20115000005050
SuffolkQuogue Vg PD2010110000011182
SuffolkQuogue Vg PD20115000005230
SuffolkRiverhead Town PD2010411340112213776929117
SuffolkRiverhead Town PD20113503102524319482656
SuffolkShelter Island Town PD20109000009540
SuffolkShelter Island Town PD20115310001527450
SuffolkSouthampton Vg PD20105400000546462
SuffolkSouthampton Vg PD20113910010389272
SuffolkSouthold Town PD20101030000010321802
SuffolkSouthold Town PD20111081000110733722
SuffolkSuffolk County MTA20103790054281243
SuffolkSuffolk County MTA20112740040230230
SuffolkSuffolk County Park Police2010131001012381
SuffolkSuffolk County Park Police20117100016150
SuffolkSuffolk County PD201010,60277716193254179,8251,3637,827635
SuffolkSuffolk County PD20119,5936948182614078,8991,5196,911469
SuffolkSuffolk County Sheriff20105446000468125
SuffolkSuffolk County Sheriff20113933000336033
SuffolkSuffolk County State Police20103020101283223
SuffolkSuffolk County State Police20113160114255173
SuffolkSUNY - Stony Brook201026050104255601932
SuffolkSUNY - Stony Brook201118340013179321443
SuffolkWesthampton Beach Vg PD20102730111245181
SuffolkWesthampton Beach Vg PD20111210001111100
SuffolkCounty Total201011,887885162334650011,0021,5818,741680
SuffolkCounty Total201110,6837858212764809,8981,6937,715490