This chart shows the number of households on Long Island by village or Census Designated Place, an area which the United States Census Bureau has created in order to include the most-common denominations for unincorporated locations. The Census form did not ask for sexual orientation.
LocationTotal PopulationTotal householdsTotal couple householdsMale couple householdsFemale couple householdsTotal same-sex households% of total households% of couple householdsTotal same-sex couple households with related children under 18% of same-sex couple households with related children under 18
Albertson 5,1821,8501,2152240.2%0.33%250.0%
Amagansett 1,1651,7902668190.5%3.38%111.1%
Amityville village9,5233,9971,9991920391.0%1.95%512.8%
Aquebogue 2,4381,12758477141.2%2.40%428.6%
Asharoken village6543021802020.7%1.11%00.0%
Atlantic Beach village1,8911,0914674260.5%1.28%00.0%
Babylon village12,1664,7682,8001628440.9%1.57%1329.5%
Baiting Hollow 1,6421,2084443470.6%1.58%228.6%
Baldwin 24,0338,0014,8373038680.8%1.41%2232.4%
Baldwin Harbor 8,1022,7821,8421213250.9%1.36%624.0%
Barnum Island 2,414889556310131.5%2.34%00.0%
Baxter Estates village9994112473471.7%2.83%457.1%
Bay Park 2,2129035322130.3%0.56%00.0%
Bay Shore 26,3379,6634,5144353961.0%2.13%3637.5%
Bayport 8,8963,5152,115926351.0%1.65%1131.4%
Bayville village6,6692,6511,575615210.8%1.33%314.3%
Baywood 7,3502,2721,318812200.9%1.52%945.0%
Belle Terre village7923082233361.9%2.69%00.0%
Bellerose Terrace 2,1986654492681.2%1.78%450.0%
Bellerose village1,1933783022020.5%0.66%150.0%
Bellmore 16,2185,8073,8711130410.7%1.06%1434.1%
Bellport village2,0841,170543104141.2%2.58%214.3%
Bethpage 16,4296,0513,7341820380.6%1.02%923.7%
Blue Point 4,7731,7471,1461411251.4%2.18%520.0%
Bohemia 10,1803,7312,2761314270.7%1.19%829.6%
Brentwood 60,66414,2028,51059601190.8%1.40%6554.6%
Bridgehampton 1,7562,431415158230.9%5.54%28.7%
Brightwaters village3,1031,156792173201.7%2.53%420.0%
Brookhaven 3,4511,268698138211.7%3.01%314.3%
Brookville village3,4656635222350.8%0.96%360.0%
Calverton6,5103,2241,5101412260.8%1.72%415.4%
Carle Place 4,9811,9321,1122790.5%0.81%333.3%
Cedarhurst village6,5922,3751,402510150.6%1.07%426.7%
Center Moriches 7,5802,8181,735117180.6%1.04%527.8%
Centereach 31,57810,4086,9003337700.7%1.01%3347.1%
Centerport 5,5082,1201,3868190.4%0.65%00.0%
Central Islip 34,4509,9615,1534950991.0%1.92%4444.4%
Centre Island village4102321101010.4%0.91%00.0%
Cold Spring Harbor 5,0701,8091,266913221.2%1.74%418.2%
Commack36,12412,1388,9232029490.4%0.55%2142.9%
Copiague 22,9937,9194,3003641771.0%1.79%1722.1%
Coram 39,11315,4378,58653681210.8%1.41%3226.4%
Cove Neck village286148690000%0%0 
Cutchogue 3,3492,062860164201.0%2.33%525.0%
Deer Park 27,7459,7155,7292840680.7%1.19%2029.4%
Dering Harbor village113541012.9%25.00%00.0%
Dix Hills 26,8928,5296,6502228500.6%0.75%2448.0%
East Atlantic Beach 2,0499724823140.4%0.83%250.0%
East Farmingdale 6,4842,1141,168117180.9%1.54%738.9%
East Garden City 6,2081,3416596170.5%1.06%114.3%
East Hampton North 4,1422,545773205251.0%3.23%28.0%
East Hampton village1,0831,83624287150.8%6.20%213.3%
East Hills village6,9552,3011,900118190.8%1.00%1157.9%
East Islip 14,4754,9423,3191112230.5%0.69%417.4%
East Marion 92695325366121.3%4.74%216.7%
East Massapequa 19,0696,7964,2451334470.7%1.11%919.1%
East Meadow 38,13212,8638,1332650760.6%0.93%2634.2%
East Moriches 5,2492,1631,2891310231.1%1.78%834.8%
East Northport 20,2177,2884,7682135560.8%1.17%1933.9%
East Norwich 2,7099666833250.5%0.73%120.0%
East Patchogue 22,4698,6854,74256541101.3%2.32%3229.1%
East Quogue 4,7573,0691,090118190.6%1.74%842.1%
East Rockaway village9,8183,9972,2051211230.6%1.04%730.4%
East Shoreham 6,6662,1041,63457120.6%0.73%650.0%
East Williston village2,5568646511450.6%0.77%00.0%
Eastport 1,8318654726391.0%1.91%333.3%
Eatons Neck 1,4065753943691.6%2.28%333.3%
Elmont 33,19810,2795,5362237590.6%1.07%2847.5%
Elwood 11,1773,5852,5561120310.9%1.21%1341.9%
Farmingdale village8,1893,4821,7251511260.7%1.51%311.5%
Farmingville 15,4814,8843,3741120310.6%0.92%1238.7%
Fire Island2923,395702020.1%2.86%00.0%
Fishers Island 236660670220.3%2.99%00.0%
Flanders 4,4721,684768146201.2%2.60%840.0%
Floral Park15,8635,9093,6671520350.6%0.95%1440.0%
Flower Hill village4,6651,5231,18164100.7%0.85%220.0%
Fort Salonga10,0083,4842,5661018280.8%1.09%517.9%
Franklin Square 29,32010,3136,2982331540.5%0.86%1222.2%
Freeport village42,86013,8656,95761621230.9%1.77%3830.9%
Garden City Park 7,8062,6031,74978150.6%0.86%320.0%
Garden City South 4,0241,4298845270.5%0.79%342.9%
Garden City village22,3717,6475,3101823410.5%0.77%1741.5%
Gilgo 131135360000%0%0 
Glen Cove city26,96410,3525,2804540850.8%1.61%2124.7%
Glen Head 4,6971,7841,1303360.3%0.53%350.0%
Glenwood Landing3,7791,4008944370.5%0.78%228.6%
Gordon Heights 4,0421,18260076131.1%2.17%646.2%
Great Neck Estates village2,7619377120220.2%0.28%150.0%
Great Neck Gardens 1,1864013042241.0%1.32%250.0%
Great Neck Plaza village6,7074,0521,4511211230.6%1.59%313.0%
Great Neck village9,9893,6452,225312150.4%0.67%320.0%
Great River 1,4895173724151.0%1.34%120.0%
Greenlawn 13,7424,7222,8111417310.7%1.10%1651.6%
Greenport village2,1971,191357109191.6%5.32%210.5%
Greenport West 2,1241,651448115161.0%3.57%212.5%
Greenvale1,0943732441451.3%2.05%120.0%
Halesite 2,4981,07066158131.2%1.97%430.8%
Hampton Bays 13,6037,8732,8384138791.0%2.78%2531.6%
Harbor Hills 5751901482242.1%2.70%250.0%
Harbor Isle 1,3014953562681.6%2.25%00.0%
Hauppauge20,8827,5665,0631717340.4%0.67%823.5%
Head of the Harbor village1,4725513790000%0%0 
Hempstead village53,89116,0346,61244661100.7%1.66%5550.0%
Herricks 4,2951,3781,0294590.7%0.87%333.3%
Hewlett 6,8192,7081,600611170.6%1.06%423.5%
Hewlett Bay Park village4041451081010.7%0.93%00.0%
Hewlett Harbor village1,2634423523030.7%0.85%133.3%
Hewlett Neck village4451591252131.9%2.40%133.3%
Hicksville 41,54713,7618,9173158890.6%1.00%2831.5%
Holbrook27,1959,8206,4363330630.6%0.98%13 
Holtsville19,7146,9294,5322129500.7%1.10%1836.0%
Huntington 18,0467,4824,46849551041.4%2.33%1312.5%
Huntington Bay village1,4255784046171.2%1.73%228.6%
Huntington Station 33,02910,5235,9174454980.9%1.66%3030.6%
Inwood 9,7923,1531,524613190.6%1.25%1263.2%
Island Park village4,6551,715896412160.9%1.79%531.3%
Islandia village3,3351,0886061780.7%1.32%450.0%
Islip 18,6896,6644,0612624500.8%1.23%1428.0%
Islip Terrace 5,3891,7641,182810181.0%1.52%844.4%
Jamesport 1,7101,1694547290.8%1.98%111.1%
Jericho 13,5674,7823,497612180.4%0.51%844.4%
Kensington village1,1614483080110.2%0.32%00.0%
Kings Park 17,2826,4693,9832218400.6%1.00%1025.0%
Kings Point village5,0051,3861,0744370.5%0.65%342.9%
Lake Grove village11,1633,9562,5921613290.7%1.12%1034.5%
Lake Ronkonkoma20,1557,1994,3221821390.5%0.90%1333.3%
Lake Success village2,9348266352020.2%0.31%150.0%
Lakeview 5,6151,5528113580.5%0.99%8100.0%
Lattingtown village1,7397074473581.1%1.79%337.5%
Laurel 1,3948103401120.2%0.59%2100.0%
Laurel Hollow village1,9526354861340.6%0.82%00.0%
Lawrence village6,4832,2801,4691111221.0%1.50%1150.0%
Levittown 51,88117,28711,56544761200.7%1.04%4033.3%
Lido Beach 2,8971,40374848120.9%1.60%00.0%
Lindenhurst village27,2539,6655,9412946750.8%1.26%2837.3%
Lloyd Harbor village3,6601,26296357121.0%1.25%541.7%
Locust Valley 3,4061,28173182100.8%1.37%330.0%
Long Beach city33,27516,4506,51844971410.9%2.16%2114.9%
Lynbrook village19,4277,9214,2912121420.5%0.98%1331.0%
Malverne Park Oaks 5051891330000%0%0 
Malverne village8,5143,1462,1701720371.2%1.71%513.5%
Manhasset 8,0802,8931,807119200.7%1.11%735.0%
Manhasset Hills 3,5921,2419231450.4%0.54%120.0%
Manorhaven village6,5562,5971,3971314271.0%1.93%622.2%
Manorville 14,3145,3033,3472318410.8%1.22%1434.1%
Massapequa 21,6857,4075,2851935540.7%1.02%2750.0%
Massapequa Park village17,0085,8444,2001019290.5%0.69%931.0%
Mastic 15,4814,8472,9841519340.7%1.14%1441.2%
Mastic Beach 12,9304,8892,5132025450.9%1.79%1226.7%
Matinecock village8103231970110.3%0.51%1100.0%
Mattituck 4,2192,4951,073107170.7%1.58%00.0%
Medford 24,1428,1715,1493224560.7%1.09%2239.3%
Melville 18,9857,1944,7541325380.5%0.80%1744.7%
Merrick 22,0977,6225,6501922410.5%0.73%1229.3%
Middle Island 10,4834,4792,3712225471.0%1.98%1429.8%
Mill Neck village9974402672020.5%0.75%150.0%
Miller Place 12,3394,1413,0301414280.7%0.92%828.6%
Mineola18,7997,7014,0892024440.6%1.08%1227.3%
Montauk 3,3264,666788113140.3%1.78%535.7%
Moriches 2,8381,47572191100.7%1.39%110.0%
Mount Sinai 12,1184,2853,134719260.6%0.83%726.9%
Munsey Park village2,6938406960440.5%0.57%250.0%
Muttontown village3,4971,1258923250.4%0.56%120.0%
Napeague 200762470000%0%0 
Nesconset 13,3874,7113,2301022320.7%0.99%825.0%
New Cassel 14,0593,1741,590712190.6%1.19%1263.2%
New Hyde Park village9,7123,3712,1951215270.8%1.23%829.6%
New Suffolk 349307954151.6%5.26%120.0%
Nissequogue village1,7496464524150.8%1.11%120.0%
North Amityville 17,8625,6362,2422214360.6%1.61%1747.2%
North Babylon 17,5096,3783,8382225470.7%1.22%1634.0%
North Bay Shore 18,9444,6272,7502516410.9%1.49%2663.4%
North Bellmore 19,9416,8184,6291237490.7%1.06%2040.8%
North Bellport 11,5453,6521,977169250.7%1.26%936.0%
North Great River 4,0011,3678841780.6%0.90%112.5%
North Haven village8337392272460.8%2.64%233.3%
North Hills village5,0752,4381,49199180.7%1.21%15.6%
North Lindenhurst 11,6523,8982,350514190.5%0.81%421.1%
North Lynbrook 7932311602020.9%1.25%150.0%
North Massapequa 17,8866,2124,2201126370.6%0.88%1540.5%
North Merrick 12,2724,1252,9091216280.7%0.96%1242.9%
North New Hyde Park14,8995,0163,525422260.5%0.74%519.2%
North Patchogue 7,2462,4321,479515200.8%1.35%735.0%
North Sea 4,4583,4771,017219300.9%2.95%723.3%
North Valley Stream 16,6285,5483,0561818360.6%1.18%1541.7%
North Wantagh 11,9604,3212,884814220.5%0.76%522.7%
Northampton 5702391133141.7%3.54%00.0%
Northport village7,4013,0661,8271011210.7%1.15%733.3%
Northville 1,34077237255101.3%2.69%220.0%
Northwest Harbor 3,3173,3948043423571.7%7.09%610.5%
Noyack 3,5682,8818801912311.1%3.52%412.9%
Oak Beach-Captree286241730110.4%1.37%00.0%
Oakdale 7,9743,2801,8741514290.9%1.55%931.0%
Ocean Beach village79607220000%0%0 
Oceanside 32,10911,6047,7622641670.6%0.86%1928.4%
Old Bethpage 5,5231,9271,40929110.6%0.78%327.3%
Old Brookville village2,13472053983111.5%2.04%218.2%
Old Field village9183692471230.8%1.21%00.0%
Old Westbury village4,6711,1728332680.7%0.96%225.0%
Orient 743772196813212.7%10.71%00.0%
Oyster Bay 6,7072,9471,396147210.7%1.50%838.1%
Oyster Bay Cove village2,1977585791120.3%0.35%2100.0%
Patchogue village11,7985,0232,2162727541.1%2.44%1527.8%
Peconic 6834791754591.9%5.14%111.1%
Plainedge 8,8172,9361,99698170.6%0.85%211.8%
Plainview 26,2179,2816,7052829570.6%0.85%2543.9%
Plandome Heights village1,0053302501230.9%1.20%00.0%
Plandome Manor village8722952292131.0%1.31%133.3%
Plandome village1,3494313473251.2%1.44%120.0%
Point Lookout 1,2196663032020.3%0.66%150.0%
Poospatuck Reservation324124450000%0%0 
Poquott village9533802461230.8%1.22%133.3%
Port Jefferson Station 7,8382,9491,64578150.5%0.91%640.0%
Port Jefferson village7,7503,2701,8031715321.0%1.77%618.8%
Port Washington 15,8466,2343,8031729460.7%1.21%1123.9%
Port Washington North village3,1541,3958183470.5%0.86%228.6%
Quiogue 8165831543140.7%2.60%125.0%
Quogue village9671,6232424370.4%2.89%00.0%
Remainder of Brookhaven town1814720000%0%0 
Remainder of Huntington town301360000%0%0 
Remainder of North Hempstead town5712551371120.8%1.46%150.0%
Remainder of Oyster Bay town405141950110.7%1.05%00.0%
Remsenburg-Speonk 2,6421,624649813211.3%3.24%942.9%
Ridge 13,3366,2353,0541717340.5%1.11%823.5%
Riverhead 13,2995,2952,3723226581.1%2.45%915.5%
Riverside 2,9118403112130.4%0.96%00.0%
Rockville Centre village24,0239,6795,4541823410.4%0.75%1331.7%
Rocky Point 14,0145,3663,1051234460.9%1.48%1737.0%
Ronkonkoma 19,0826,7244,3692924530.8%1.21%1528.3%
Roosevelt 16,2584,3562,0181315280.6%1.39%1864.3%
Roslyn Estates village1,2514283370000%0%0 
Roslyn Harbor village1,0513822770110.3%0.36%00.0%
Roslyn Heights 6,5772,2631,50128100.4%0.67%220.0%
Roslyn village2,7701,2885553360.5%1.08%116.7%
Russell Gardens village9453592481230.8%1.21%133.3%
Saddle Rock Estates 4661421181121.4%1.69%150.0%
Saddle Rock village8302802130000%0%0 
Sag Harbor village2,1691,9414431110211.1%4.74%628.6%
Sagaponack village313676822130.4%3.66%00.0%
Salisbury 12,0934,0982,7891416300.7%1.08%1033.3%
Saltaire village37459100000%0%0 
Sands Point village2,6759347213360.6%0.83%466.7%
Sayville 16,8536,2203,8681734510.8%1.32%1631.4%
Sea Cliff village4,9952,0491,173712190.9%1.62%315.8%
Seaford 15,2945,3953,6201125360.7%0.99%1130.6%
Searingtown 4,9151,6041,2845160.4%0.47%466.7%
Selden 19,8516,7394,1482127480.7%1.16%1633.3%
Setauket-East Setauket 15,4775,5893,8691626420.8%1.09%1331.0%
Shelter Island 1,3331,13633264100.9%3.01%110.0%
Shelter Island Heights 1,0481,58328282100.6%3.55%00.0%
Shinnecock Hills 2,1881,500425810181.2%4.24%527.8%
Shinnecock Reservation662256990110.4%1.01%00.0%
Shirley 27,8549,0225,6373250820.9%1.45%2024.4%
Shoreham village5312291451010.4%0.69%00.0%
Smithtown 26,4709,0316,3003030600.7%0.95%2541.7%
Sound Beach 7,6123,0011,6811212240.8%1.43%833.3%
South Farmingdale 14,4864,8883,3701025350.7%1.04%720.0%
South Floral Park village1,7645692981561.1%2.01%350.0%
South Hempstead 3,2431,0766931120.2%0.29%150.0%
South Huntington 9,4223,5002,2031216280.8%1.27%725.0%
South Valley Stream 5,9622,0431,36259140.7%1.03%750.0%
Southampton village3,1093,314581214250.8%4.30%14.0%
Southold 5,7483,9961,5031512270.7%1.80%311.1%
Springs 6,5924,3401,3373323561.3%4.19%1221.4%
St. James 13,3384,7413,0671917360.8%1.17%1027.8%
Stewart Manor village1,8967114784371.0%1.46%228.6%
Stony Brook 13,7405,0423,3381214260.5%0.78%830.8%
Stony Brook University 9,21626211013.8%4.76%00.0%
Syosset 18,8296,3394,6992015350.6%0.74%1234.3%
Terryville 11,8493,9712,580518230.6%0.89%834.8%
Thomaston village2,6171,0046342350.5%0.79%120.0%
Tuckahoe 1,3738652791340.5%1.43%250.0%
Uniondale 24,7596,3113,2661223350.6%1.07%1954.3%
University Gardens 4,2261,6951,02078150.9%1.47%533.3%
Upper Brookville village1,6986114460330.5%0.67%00.0%
Valley Stream village37,51112,6257,74645631080.9%1.39%3330.6%
Village of the Branch village1,8076454420660.9%1.36%350.0%
Wading River 7,7193,0901,9091210220.7%1.15%418.2%
Wainscott 65087614655101.1%6.85%110.0%
Wantagh 18,8716,2504,5941533480.8%1.04%1429.2%
Water Mill 1,5592,085404115160.8%3.96%16.3%
West Babylon 43,21315,0918,78447691160.8%1.32%4639.7%
West Bay Shore 4,6481,8181,171105150.8%1.28%320.0%
West Hampton Dunes village55272190000%0%0 
West Hempstead 18,8626,1303,9711921400.7%1.01%1640.0%
West Hills 5,5922,0371,480916251.2%1.69%624.0%
West Islip 28,3359,2666,5032431550.6%0.85%1730.9%
West Sayville 5,0112,1241,129411150.7%1.33%213.3%
Westbury village15,1465,2712,9422824521.0%1.77%917.3%
Westhampton 3,0792,120642114150.7%2.34%746.7%
Westhampton Beach village1,7212,3763452240.2%1.16%250.0%
Wheatley Heights 5,1301,51791747110.7%1.20%654.5%
Williston Park village7,2872,7431,70278150.5%0.88%640.0%
Woodbury 8,9073,1782,114105150.5%0.71%640.0%
Woodmere 17,1215,5704,0301212240.4%0.60%625.0%
Woodsburgh village7783002031010.3%0.49%00.0%
Wyandanch 11,6473,1571,3181111220.7%1.67%940.9%
Yaphank 5,9451,9611,17278150.8%1.28%213.3%
           
Long Island2,832,8821,038,331604,0373,4684,1197,5870.73%1.23%2,33030.7%