Meet Long Island's 2017 valedictorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

AMITYVILLE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, ESTEBAN IDROVO PONCE

Hometown: Amityville

GPA: 112.13  (weighted)

Activities: Amityville Fire Department, National Honor Society parliamentarian, World Language Honor Society vice president, track and field, Drama Club treasurer, Key Club co-president, Mathletes

College and major: Stony Brook University, physics

BABYLON JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, GABRIELLA ALBANESE

Hometown: Babylon

GPA: 104.2 (unweighted)

Activities: Ballet, Math team captain, varsity tennis, National Honor Society, LIU Post Orchestra, Thoreau Society, Columbia University Science Honors Program

College and major: Stony Brook University, chemistry

BALDWIN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SIERRA WOJTCZACK

Hometown: Baldwin

GPA: 119.58 (weighted)

Activities: Children's Orchestra Society principal cellist, Dr. H.T. Ma Scholarship, Dr. Mary Howell Memorial Scholarship, school chamber orchestra president, National Arion Award for Orchestra

College and major: SUNY Fredonia School of Music, music composition, Spanish

BAY SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, MATTEA GRAVINA

Hometown: Brightwaters

GPA: 103.37 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity gymnastics team captain, Interact Club, Rotary International's Service Club, Athletes Helping Athletes, Challenger Athletics Inc., National Honor Society, Hospice Care Network junior volunteer, BK Gymnastics Center instructor and coach

College and major: Worcester Polytechnic Institute, biomedical engineering

BAYPORT-BLUE POINT HIGH SCHOOL, PHILIP TUBIOLO

Hometown: Bayport

GPA: 102.24 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad captain, DECA vice president, Chamber of Commerce School to Business Partnership student representative, National Honor Society, chamber orchestra principal cellist, jazz band bassist, Tri-M

College and major: Stony Brook University, University Scholars Program, biomedical engineering

BELLPORT HIGH SCHOOL, MARIA ARUANNA

Hometown: East Patchogue

GPA: 4.43 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Math team, soccer, spring track and field, winter track and field, violin

College and major: St. Joseph's College, accounting

BETHPAGE HIGH SCHOOL, SHANAZ DEEN

Hometown: Bethpage

GPA: 107.91 (weighted)

Activities: Marine fitness team captain, National Honor Society vice president of tutoring, Spanish Honor Society, Tri-M, varsity gymnastics, AP Scholar with Distinction

College and major: Princeton University, molecular biology

BISHOP MCGANN-MERCY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, ANGELIKA OSINIAK

Hometown: Riverhead

GPA: 101.82 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity tennis captain, Science Honor Society president, Math Honor Society secretary, chamber choir, vocal jazz, Riverhead Town Youth Court, advanced Battle of the Books

College and major: Georgetown University, international politics, foreign policy

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROSS CENTER, MICHAEL SIMOES

Hometown: Brentwood

GPA: 106.45 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, National English Honor Society vice president, National Social Studies Honor Society, French Club treasurer, Medical Society treasurer, WXBA Radio Club DJ, Tri-M

College and major: Stony Brook University, medicine

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL SONDERLING CENTER, REEDA IQBAL

Hometown: Brentwood

GPA: 106.88 - weighted

Activities: Generation Success Mentorship Program founder, National Honor Society, National English Honor Society secretary, Rho Kappa Social Studies Honor Society, Medical Society president, Stony Brook University student researcher, science buddies

College and major: Harvard University, human development and regenerative biology, pre-medicine

BRIDGEHAMPTON SCHOOL, MAX CHENG

Hometown: Bridgehampton

GPA: 95.00 (weighted)

Activities: Culture Club founder, varsity basketball co-captain, National Honor Society, Sprouts farm stand co-founder, East Hampton Star All-Star Award, U.S. Presidential Scholars nominee

College and major: Hunter College, Macaulay Honors College, sociology

CARLE PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, VINCENT BASSO

Hometown: Westbury

GPA: 101.99 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society vice president, Math Honor Society vice president, Tri-M, student-run theater company, Culture Vultures, Prudential Spirit of Community Award for Service, Key Club webmaster

College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

CENTER MORICHES HIGH SCHOOL, PAIGE VOLKMANN

Hometown: Center Moriches

GPA: 102.19 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, varsity lacrosse captain, All-Division lacrosse, NYSPHSAA SAAC, varsity soccer captain, All-League and All-Conference soccer, Science Honor Society vice president, school play student director, clarinet first chair

College and major: Binghamton University, math

CENTEREACH HIGH SCHOOL, DEMI LAMBADIS

Hometown: Lake Grove

GPA: 101.52 (unweighted)

Activities: Competition dance team; student council vice president; community service; Leadership Club vice president; class vice president; class president, grades 9 and 10; National Honor Society

College and major: Lehigh University, biomedical engineering

CENTRAL ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, DULCE MEDINA

Hometown: Central Islip

GPA: 98.53 (weighted)

Activities: Student council president, National Honor Society president, Mathematics Club president, Lions Club president, Youth Power Club, Science Club, Future Business Leaders of America

College and major: Binghamton University, biology

CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL CAROLAN

Hometown: East Islip

GPA: 99.76 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society officer, fall and spring crew, speech and debate, Emmaus volunteer, Senior Leaders

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, business

COMMACK HIGH SCHOOL, DUA RAZA

Hometown: Dix Hills

GPA: 103.76 (weighted)

Activities: Mathematics Honor Society president, National History Honor Society president, Grandfriends Club vice president, Cougar Achievement Award, Science Honor Society, National Honor Society, Physics Achievement Award

College and major: Cornell University, chemical engineering

COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL, MARISSA LEHNER

Hometown: Port Jefferson Station

GPA: 100.40 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship winner, National Honor Society officer, Social Studies Honor Society officer, varsity tennis captain, B.U.T.Y. Club, Math team, academic team

College and major: University of New Haven, national security studies

CONNETQUOT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, MIT PATEL

Hometown: Bohemia

GPA: 98.54 (unweighted)

Activities: Independent science research through Stony Brook University, Model UN president, Science Olympiad president, National Honor Society, Interact Club treasurer, Habitat for Humanity volunteer

College and major: Harvard University, biological sciences

CRESCENT SCHOOL, HAFSAH KAMAL

Hometown: East Meadow

GPA: 95.3 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, writing center tutor, Annual Speech Competition 2017 winner, Quran Competition winner for five consecutive years, Science Fair first-place winner, Community Service Award from the Long Island Muslim Society

College and major: Undecided, civil engineering, English

DRS YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS, MAYER ADELMAN

Hometown: Cedarhurst

GPA: 97.00 (unweighted)

Activities: Dvarim Hayotzim Torah Publication editor, Torah Bowl, Kulanu Learning Program for Disabled Children volunteer, Math team captain

College and major: Yeshiva University, undecided

DEER PARK HIGH SCHOOL, OMAIER MOHIUDDIN

Hometown: Deer Park

GPA: 107.28 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, Spanish Honor Society president, Red Cross Club, Math team, International Culture Club, Art Club

College and major: Stony Brook University, math, science

DIVISION AVENUE HIGH SCHOOL, MARIA MANCZ

Hometown: Levittown

GPA: 102.00 (weighted)

Activities: Art Honor Society president, Mathletes, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, peer leaders, Math Honor Society, showcased at Long Island's Best Young Artists at The Heckscher Museum

College and major: New York University, cybersecurity

EARL L. VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL, CHIARA RABENO

Hometown: Port Jefferson

GPA: 101.39 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, All-Conference varsity field hockey, Suffolk County Science Teachers Association Award for Outstanding Senior Science Student, National Merit Commended Student, National Latin Exam gold medal, Interact Club

College and major: Boston College, biology

EAST HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL, PHILIPPE ZABLOTSKY

Hometown: East Hampton

GPA: 103.51 (weighted)

Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Scholarship Commended Student, All-League varsity baseball, NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete, academic team century

College and major: Johns Hopkins University, economics

EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, JACK PALMERI

Hometown: East Islip

GPA: 108.19 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity spring track and field, Math Honor Society, Rensselaer Medal Award, AP Scholar with Distinction, academic team, Emmanuel Lutheran Soup Kitchen, High Minds in Motion Scholar-Athlete Award

College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, engineering

EAST MEADOW HIGH SCHOOL, MAHALIÀ MATHELIER

Hometown: East Meadow

GPA: 107.71 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society Executive Board member, Social Studies Honor Society, Business Honor Society, Model Congress secretarial chair, George Washington University's Engineering Medal, Key Club treasurer, English Honor Society

College and major: Harvard University, economics, political science

EAST ROCKAWAY JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, NATALIA CUTTITTA

Hometown: East Rockaway

GPA: 102.98 (weighted)

Activities: Jazz band, National Honor Society treasurer, Key Club webmaster, varsity cross country, Scholastic Art & Writing Awards honorable mention, Nassau County Executive's Office's Community Service and Academic Award

College and major: Chapman University, TV writing and production

EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ASHLEY BALDELLI

Hometown: Manorville

GPA: 107.81 (weighted)

Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, National English Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, Academic Excellence Math and Science, peer tutor, varsity soccer

College and major: University of Connecticut, actuarial science

ELMONT MEMORIAL JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SHAZOR SHAHID

Hometown: Elmont

GPA: 101.02 (weighted)

Activities: Science research member, SADD, Mathletes, National Honor Society, Global Links, Science Honor Society, Social Studies Honor Society

College and major: Boston University, computer science

ELWOOD-JOHN GLENN HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL HERMANNS

Hometown: Huntington

GPA: 98.86 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity cross-country captain, Science Olympiad team manager, Mathletes, Knowledge Masters Quiz Bowl, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society

College and major: Boston University, business

FARMINGDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SAMUEL CROES

Hometown: Farmingdale

GPA: 105.91 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship Commended Student, AP Scholar with Honors, band section leader, All-State alternate clarinetist, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society treasurer, Science Bowl co-captain

College and major: Brown University, molecular biology

FLORAL PARK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, LUKE deARMAS

Hometown: Floral Park

GPA: 103.17 (weighted)

Activities: Future Business Leaders of America treasurer, student newspaper editor-in-chief, varsity soccer, varsity track, junior varsity basketball, Boys State Leadership, volunteer firefighter, Junior Achievement

College and major: Vanderbilt University, engineering

FREEPORT HIGH SCHOOL, KIMBERLY SERNA

Hometown: Freeport

GPA: 105.98 (weighted)

Activities: Science Honor Society president, Mathletes vice president, varsity softball captain, AP Scholar, National Honor Society, student government

College and major: CUNY Medical School, Sophie Davis School of Biomedical Education, chemistry

GARDEN CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ALYSSA DeGRUCCIO

Hometown: Garden City

GPA: 101.02 (weighted)

Activities: Miracle Club president, Spanish Honor Society president, National Honor Society secretary, Greek Orthodox Youth Association, Wall Street Rocks, Tri-M, Long Island Children's Museum volunteer

College and major: Brown University, humanities

GEN. DOUGLAS MacARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL, CASEY PABLO BUTCHER

Hometown: Levittown

GPA: 103.21 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad team captain, Math Fair Club president, two silver medals from Al Kalfus Long Island Math Fair, symphonic orchestra section leader, All-County Orchestra trumpet

College and major: Stanford University, computer science, English

GEORGE W. HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL, DANIEL KOSTOVETSKY

Hometown: Woodmere

GPA: 104.64 (weighted)

Activities: Recognition in Regeneron Science Talent Search, Fed Challenge captain, Math team president, school paper opinion section editor, Robotics Club, chess master

College and major: Brown University, undecided

GLEN COVE HIGH SCHOOL, JULIE MICKO

Hometown: Glen Cove

GPA: 103.52 (weighted)

Activities: Student senate treasurer, Mathletes, DECA, Ski Club treasurer, varsity volleyball captain, AP Scholar with Honor, National Merit Scholar

College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, BENJAMIN NEWMAN

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 98.7 (unweighted)

Activities: Robotics, academic outreach, varsity tennis, Math team, science research, band, flute, Computer Programming Club

College and major: Stanford University, computer science

GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, MELODY YANG

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 98.7 (unweighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad, Science Bowl, Asian Culture Club, Tae Kwon Do, Math team

College and major: Stanford University, undecided

GREENPORT HIGH SCHOOL, ANGELINA PAGANO

Hometown: East Marion

GPA: 98.91 (unweighted)

Activities: Newspaper editor-in-chief, National Honor Society president, Interact Club president, student council secretary, Acappella Club, DECA 2017 Suffolk County Regional Winner, track and field MVP

College and major: Stony Brook University Honors College, political science

H. FRANK CAREY HIGH SCHOOL, MAIRA KHAN

Hometown: Franklin Square

GPA: 102.28 (weighted)

Activities: Garcia Materials Science Research, elementary school STEM ed program founder, National Merit finalist, National Honor Society president, Girl Up blog founder, Orchestra Board president, Science Honor Society president

College and major: Harvard University, physics, economics

HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST, MATTHIEW CHEN

Hometown: Dix Hills

GPA: 99.23 (weighted)

Activities: Future Doctors of America president, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, College of the Holy Cross Book Award, Huntington Hospital junior council, Amnesty International Club, National Merit Scholarship Program

College and major: Fordham University, biomedical engineering, pre-medicine

HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST, ALEXIS BAINNSON

Hometown: Dix Hills

GPA: 99.35 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship semifinalist, FBLA president, Business Honor Society president, AP Scholar with Distinction, DECA president, first place in New York State DECA Human Resources Management Event, Harvard Prize Book Award

College and major: Washington University in St. Louis, business

HAMPTON BAYS HIGH SCHOOL, ERIK MORASTITLA ROJAS

Hometown: Hampton Bays

GPA: 102.61 (weighted)

Activities: Key Club, Leo Club, National Hispanic Scholar, AP Scholar with Honor, Robotics, Bienvenidos Club

College and major: Stony Brook University, math

HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL, CASANDRA MOISANU

Hometown: Centerport

GPA: 107.32 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship, AP Scholar with Distinction, Outstanding Senior Science Student, National Honor Society webmaster and executive board member, Academic All-County girls soccer

College and major: Cornell University, environmental science

HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL, ANGELA MUSCO

Hometown: Smithtown

GPA: 104.1 (unweighted)

Activities: Science Teachers Association of New York State Award, Volunteer Service Award, Interact Club president, Spanish Honor Society vice president, Debate Club treasurer, Spanish Club vice president, National Honor Society

College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

HEBREW ACADEMY OF FIVE TOWNS & ROCKAWAY, RACHEL SACKS

Hometown: Woodmere

GPA: 99.18 (unweighted)

Activities: Garcia Summer Research Program researcher, Science Institute co-president, debate team co-captain, Regional Model Congress co-president, school newspaper copy editor, math research, National Honor Society president

College and major: Columbia University, biochemistry

HEBREW ACADEMY OF NASSAU COUNTY, RACHEL CANTER

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 97.65 (unweighted)

Activities: Student senate co-president, school newspaper editor-in-chief, National Honor Society co-president, yearbook editor, College Bowl, Passion for Education Award, Honor Roll

College and major: Brandeis University, English

HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL, MOKUTIMA EKONG

Hometown: Hempstead

GPA: 98.08 (weighted)

Activities: LIHSA music major, National Honor Society, North Shore University Hospital Emergency Service Explorers, Mary Brennan INN Youth Advisory Board, Broadway Shines a Light on Girls' Education, Career Opportunities in the Accounting Profession

College and major: New York University, business, accounting

HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOL, KRISTIAN ROSADO

Hometown: Brooklyn

GPA: 94.31 (unweighted)

Activities: Wheelchair basketball, farmers market, yearbook committee, chorus, Independent Living Program, Friday night recreation

College and major: College of Staten Island, business management

HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL, SETU MEHTA

Hometown: New Hyde Park

GPA: 4.21 (unweighted)

Activities: Regeneron Scholar, class secretary, curriculum council member, Hugh O'Brian Youth New York Metro Leadership Conference ambassador

College and major: Harvard University, medicine

HICKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, AWAISS BUTT

Hometown: Hicksville

GPA: 103.07 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Science Olympiad Award for wind power project, Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Social Studies Honor Society, English Honor Society

College and major: Stony Brook University, engineering

HOLY TRINITY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY KHOZOURI

Hometown: Hicksville

GPA: 103.62 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, yearbook sports editor, Eucharistic minister, Math Honor Society, Mock Trial, LIGHTS, Core Ambassador

College and major: Villanova University, biology, pre-medicine

HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, STEVE YEH

Hometown: Huntington Station

GPA: 105.1 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship finalist, National AP Scholar Award, National Guild of Piano Teachers High School Diploma in Social Music, Stocks Analysis Club founder and president, Math Honor Society president, Chinese Foreign Exchange Club president

College and major: Cornell University, math, physics, economics

ISLAND TREES HIGH SCHOOL, DOMENIQUE MASI

Hometown: Levittown

GPA: 107.55 (weighted)

Activities: National Hispanic Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society, debate team, Quiz Bowl team, Athletes Helping Athletes

College and major: Colgate University, linguistics

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, BRENDAN MERCADO

Hometown: Islip

GPA: 102.95 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad secretary, cross-country regional champion, All-League winter and spring track and field captain, National Honor Society, Tri-M, AP Scholar with Honor, NYS Student Scholar Athlete

College and major: Cornell University, chemical engineering

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, KENNETH ORTEGA

Hometown: Islip

GPA: 102.95 (weighted)

Activities: Class representative at Superintendent's Roundtable, AP Scholar with Honor, Science Olympiad A Team member, class president, student government treasurer, Peer Ambassadors president, varsity track and field

College and major: Cornell University, human biology, health and society

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ADAM PAHLAVAN

Hometown: Jericho

GPA: 4.00 (unweighted)

Activities: Research Science Institute, Ross Mathematics Program, Mathletes president, USA Mathematical Olympiad qualifier, USA Physics Olympiad semifinalist, USA Computing Olympiad gold finalist, two-time New York Policy Debate state champion

College and major: Stanford University, biomedical computation

JOHN F. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, ALIXANDRA WILENS

Hometown: Merrick

GPA: 100.88 (weighted)

Activities: Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Gold Medal Writing Portfolio, National Merit Commended Student, school paper editor-in-chief, Mock Trial board member, National Honor Society board member, English Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta

College and major: Hofstra University, Honors College, history, psychology

JOHN L. MILLER — GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, ZACHARY LEE

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 97.60 (unweighted)

Activities: Junior Players, International Theatrical Honor Society co-president, Tri-M co-president, All-National choir, All-State choir, All-State flute, NYSSMA

College and major: Yale University, undecided

KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, THOMAS GRECO

Hometown: Merrick

GPA: 98.1 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, Science Olympiad, band, jazz band, usher for School Mass, History Club, Catholic League

College and major: Boston College, pre-law, political science

KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, ANJALI VERMA

Hometown: Kings Park

GPA: 105.98 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad president, Independent Science Research vice president, Model UN vice president, chamber orchestra, Student Leader

College and major: Columbia University, mechanical engineering

LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL, ALLEN GREEN

Hometown: North Woodmere

GPA: 99.55 (weighted)

Activities: JSHS semifinalist and third place in engineering category, I-SWEEEP Science Fair finalist, chemical engineering research at Stony Brook University through Garcia Summer Research Program, Quiz Bowl captain and founder, Science Bowl captain and founder, Tri-M treasurer

College and major: Brown University, biomedicine, biochemistry

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, ANLI GERBINO

Hometown: Lido Beach

GPA: 4.00 (unweighted)

Activities: ANCHOR volunteer, LWA Global Scholar, Table Talk Club, saxophonist, jazz band, girls' soccer, Cum Laude Society

College and major: Carleton College, undecided

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ZIAD SABRY

Hometown: Lindenhurst

GPA: 104.00 (unweighted)

Activities: Co-author of extra-galactic research at SUNY Farmingdale, Brookhaven National Laboratory High School Research Program, varsity tennis, Rotary Club vice president, Good Samaritan Hospital volunteer, student council treasurer

College and major: Swarthmore College, astrophysics, biochemistry

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SOFIYA YANYAK

Hometown: Lindenhurst

GPA: 104.00 (unweighted)

Activities: Rotary Youth Leadership Association senior coordinator, American Portfolios marketing intern, DECA Suffolk County regional winner, debate team vice president, business plan presenter at LI Virtual Enterprises International Trade Show, Business Honor Society, Marketing Honor Society

College and major: Northeastern University, accounting, international business

LOCUST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS RIZZO

Hometown: Locust Valley

GPA: 108.51 (weighted)

Activities: Track and field captain; cross-country captain, MVP and All-Conference; Robotics Club; Foreign Language Honor Society co-president; National Italian Contest Exam honorable mention

College and major: Northeastern University, Honors Program, engineering

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, ERIC RICCI

Hometown: Lido Beach

GPA: 105.02 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Math Club, Key Club, marching band, varsity golf

College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, chemical engineering, computer science

LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXA SIINO

Hometown: Floral Park

GPA: 101.9 (weighted)

Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, varsity cross-country captain, varsity track, Mathletes captain, chamber ensemble, National Honor Society, French Club

College and major: Northeastern University, environmental science

LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, MACIEJ WLODEK

Hometown: Shirley

GPA: 102.88 (weighted)

Activities: Eagle Scout, Math Club, Quiz Bowl, Science Bowl, National Honor Society, pit orchestra, Foreign Language Honor Society

College and major: Stony Brook University, math, computer science

LYNBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, THOMAS POSTIGLIONE

Hometown: Lynbrook

GPA: 101.28 (weighted)

Activities: Mathematics research student at Institute of MERIT at SUNY Old Westbury, Al Kalfus Long Island Math Fair silver medal, first place for chemistry lab at Engineering Innovation

College and major: Yale University, mechanical engineering

MALVERNE HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXIS MURRY

Hometown: West Hempstead

GPA: 101.33 (weighted)

Activities: Color Guard, Model UN co-president, Robotics public relations captain, select choir, book club president, National Honor Society, high school musical

College and major: Brown University, liberal arts

MANHASSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, GREGORY DELLIS

Hometown: Manhasset

GPA: 4.52 (weighted)

Activities: AP Studio Art Life Drawing, Spanish Honor Society president, Mock Trial, Science Museum of Long Island counselor, Science Olympiad regional medalist, Archangel Michael Greek Orthodox Church Organization, CEE National Economics Challenge state

College and major: Yale University, architecture, law

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL, DANIEL URLI

Hometown: Massapequa

GPA: 99.57 (weighted)

Activities: Boy Scouts of America Eagle Scout, varsity soccer Scholar Athlete, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, SADD Club treasurer, Massapequa Soccer Club, Spanish Club

College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, materials science, engineering

MATTITUCK JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, TYLER SEIFERT

Hometown: Mattituck

GPA: 100.44 (weighted)

Activities: Senior class vice president, National Merit Commended Student, National Honor Society executive board member, NJROTC Honor Cadet Award, varsity lacrosse captain, varsity basketball captain

College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, engineering

MDQ ACADEMY, JUVARIA SHAHID

Hometown: Commack

GPA: 3.97 (weighted)

Activities: Robotics Club, Coding Club, Debate Club, Kode with Klossy Scholar, Build Your Bravery Organization founder, Triple C Award, President's Award of Excellence

College and major: Columbia University, computer science

MIDRESHET SHALHEVET HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, AVIGAYIL LEV

Hometown: Woodmere

GPA: 99.00 (weighted)

Activities: Dean's list, varsity basketball captain, Mock Trial captain, softball captain, College Bowl, Math team

College and major: Undecided, law

MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, WILLIAM SUSSMAN

Hometown: Miller Place

GPA: 101.40 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholar, AP Scholar with Honor, FBLA CEO and president, Mathletes team captain, 4-H president, National Honor Society, Foreign Language National Honor Society

College and major: Yale University, electrical engineering

MINEOLA HIGH SCHOOL, SANDRA PINTO

Hometown: Mineola

GPA: 100.86 (weighted)

Activities: Save the Children student ambassador, Student Service Center Leadership Council president, Key Club, Dynamics, Red Cross Club, Mathletes vice president, Science Bowl

College and major: Adelphi University, Honors College, biology

MOUNT SINAI HIGH SCHOOL, BENJAMIN MAY

Hometown: Mount Sinai

GPA: 103.97 (weighted)

Activities: Environmental Outreach Club founder and president, National Youth Ocean Conservation Summit national communications coordinator, Sea Youth Rise Up Campaign international youth leader, National Ocean Sciences Bowl team captain

College and major: University of Pennsylvania, economics, international relations

NEW HYDE PARK MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, RENA FUKUDA

Hometown: New Hyde Park

GPA: 102.80 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit finalist, ACS Outstanding Scholastic Achievement in High School Chemistry, Model UN, school magazine treasurer, Science Olympiad secretary, NYSSMA level 5 flute, National Spanish Exam silver medal

College and major: Undecided, biochemistry

NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, RYAN BLOOM

Hometown: Centereach

GPA: 101.49 (weighted)

Activities: Senior class president, newspaper president and editor, International Thespian Society secretary, National Honor Society, Tri-M, World Language Honor Society, PTSA corresponding secretary

College and major: Northeastern University, political science

NORTH BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL, EMILY MICHELE

Hometown: North Babylon

GPA: 102.51 (weighted)

Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, American Chemical Society Chemistry Award, National Honor Society, band, jazz band, flute and piccolo, cross-country team

College and major: Stony Brook University, Honors College, mathematics

NORTH SHORE HEBREW ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, ARIELLE ROTHMAN

Hometown: Woodmere

GPA: 99.68 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, AP Scholar with Distinction, Engineering Club and Girls Who Code founder and president, school newspaper editor-in-chief, Harvard Stem Cell Institute summer research intern, Model UN team captain, ballerina

College and major: Harvard University, electrical engineering, pre-medicine

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, KATHRYN FEEHAN

Hometown: Glen Head

GPA: 102.7 (weighted)

Activities: Yearbook editor, National Honor Society secretary, writing center tutor, peer leader, Irish step dancing, World Language Honor Society, Science Honor Society

College and major: University of Notre Dame, finance

NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL, CYBELE LAISNEY

Hometown: Northport

GPA: 105.41 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity soccer captain, symphonic winds, marching band, tour choir, NYSSMA, SCMEA, NYSCAME

College and major: Hofstra University, French and English language education

OCEANSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, BRETT WEINGER

Hometown: Oceanside

GPA: 105.27 (weighted)

Activities: Mathletes president, Robotics Club, Marine Science Club, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society secretary, Mu Alpha Theta

College and major: Stony Brook University, computer science

OUR LADY OF MERCY ACADEMY, EMILY MOHLIN

Hometown: North Massapequa

GPA: 99.70 (weighted)

Activities: Cheer captain, Plainedge soccer team captain, varsity soccer, varsity track, National Honor Society president, school band, CYO volleyball

College and major: Rice University, political science

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, JOSEPH COLON

Hometown: Central Islip

GPA: 3.94 (weighted)

Activities: Creative writing club

College and major: St. Joseph's College, computer science

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, MELISSA MODENA

Hometown: Patchogue

GPA: 3.94 (unweighted)

Activities: Student government treasurer, varsity softball, cross-country, science lab squad, yearbook club associate editor

College and major: St. Joseph's College, child study

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, JACK CASEY

Hometown: East Norwich

GPA: 110.42 (weighted)

Activities: Yearbook editor-in-chief, varsity cross-country captain, winter and spring track captain, literary magazine editor, Columbia Scholastic Press gold medal recipient, swimming instructor at Huntington YMCA, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award

College and major: Binghamton University, biomedical engineering

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, JENNIFER LI

Hometown: Patchogue

GPA: 104.47 (weighted)

Activities: QuestBridge Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society treasurer, English Honor Society, Art Honor Society, Women in Science and Engineering program participant at Stony Brook University, Brookhaven Hospital volunteer

College and major: Duke University, neuroscience

PAUL D. SCHREIBER HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL NACHMAN

Hometown: Port Washington

GPA: 5.14 (weighted)

Activities: Rowing team captain, Peer Helper, Letter Club vice president, tutoring students volunteer, Forget You Not Alzheimer's Organization

College and major: Dartmouth College, undecided

PIERSON MIDDLE-HIGH SCHOOL, EVE BISHOP

Hometown: Sag Harbor

GPA: 103.94 (unweighted)

Activities: Quiz Bowl, Math League, student press entertainment editor, National Honor Society, photography, Reutershan Trust Art Workshop participant

College and major: Pomona College, undecided

PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL, LINDSAY ANNE MISTRETTA

Hometown: Bethpage

GPA: 106.19 (weighted)

Activities: Advanced research program, music program, bass, cello, piano, varsity softball

College and major: Stony Brook University, Honors Program, neurosurgery or veterinary medicine

PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE JFK HIGH SCHOOL, TALIA BLUM

Hometown: Plainview

GPA: 103.19 (weighted)

Activities: LISEF first place, NYSSEF first place, Intel Science and Engineering Fair finalist, Mathletes president, Nassau County All-Star Math team, named among "Long Island's Best Young Artists," Heckscher Museum of Art juried artist

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, electrical engineering, computer science

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, ARIEL BLUMSTEIN

Hometown: West Hempstead

GPA: 98.42 (unweighted)

Activities: Yeshivat Hakotel, AP Scholar with Honor, Rambam Scholar Enrichment Program, Limudei Kodesh Honor Society, ARISTA National Honor Society, varsity College Bowl captain, student government class president

College and major: Yeshiva University, undecided

RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL, KYLE GEVINSKI

Hometown: South Jamesport

GPA: 109.36 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity golf, varsity track, Robotics Club, Coding Club, Math Club, National Honor Society treasurer, National Foreign Language Honor Society — French, president

College and major: Brown University, mechanical engineering

ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL, POOJA DESHPANDE

Hometown: Miller Place

GPA: 105.29 (weighted)

Activities: Interact Club president, Thespian Honor Society president, Math Honor Society vice president, AP Scholar with Honor, National Council of Teachers of English Achievement Award in Writing, Human Rights Club president

College and major: Stony Brook University, biology, neuroscience, math

ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL, TATIANA RAMIREZ

Hometown: Roosevelt

GPA: 100.57 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, SADD, student government, marching band, district drama production

College and major: New York University, biochemistry

ROSLYN HIGH SCHOOL, TODD WARSHAWSKY

Hometown: Roslyn Estates

GPA: 99.32 (unweighted)

Activities: Astronomy Club president, Chess Club, varsity cross-country captain, varsity track and field

College and major: Yale University, arts and science

SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL EAST, SOPHIE HANNIGAN

Hometown: Holbrook

GPA: 105.79 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity tennis co-captain, Stony Brook Hospital volunteer, Brookhaven National Lab Gifted Math Program, wind ensemble, National Honor Society treasurer, NYS Math Honor Society vice president, National History Honor Society public director

College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, math

SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL NORTH, ERIN MARYZEK

Hometown: Holbrook

GPA: 104.87 (unweighted)

Activities: Varsity field hockey captain, varsity winter track, National Honor Society president, National History Honor Society, Envirothon Club treasurer, National Merit Scholar, New York State Scholar Athlete

College and major: Northeastern University, chemistry

SACRED HEART ACADEMY, STEPHANIE COLE

Hometown: Manhasset

GPA: 104.83 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Commended Scholar, Presidential Scholar, tennis team captain, badminton, St. Mary's Parish Catechist, adventures in learning tutor, Habitat for Humanity volunteer

College and major: University of Notre Dame, finance

SANFORD H. CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA LOSNER

Hometown: North Merrick

GPA: 101.65 (weighted)

Activities: School newspaper editor-in-chief, appeared on HBO's "Boardwalk Empire," Bellmore-Merrick EMS junior EMT, Festival Disney outstanding accompanist, AP Scholar with Distinction, NAFME All-Eastern Vocalist, show choir assistant section leader

College and major: Harvard University, human developmental and regenerative biology, pre-medicine

SAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER EARVOLINO

Hometown: Sayville

GPA: 106.4 (weighted)

Activities: Eagle Scout, R.I.S.E., yearbook treasurer, Tri-M, newspaper senior editor, Brookhaven National Lab scientific computing, varsity bowling

College and major: Stony Brook University, computer science

SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL, SARAH UMSTADT

Hometown: Seaford

GPA: 102.76 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Key Club, Freshman Mentors, Tri-M, marching band, pep band, symphonic band

College and major: John Jay College, forensic psychology, international security

SEWANHAKA HIGH SCHOOL, MOHAMMAD SAMROZ

Hometown: Elmont

GPA: 102.25 (unweighted)

Activities: Model UN vice president, Science Olympiad president, school newspaper editor-in-chief, varsity volleyball captain, Great Neck Breast Cancer Coalition student, Scientists Program at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

College and major: University of Pennsylvania, health and societies, international relations

SHELTER ISLAND SCHOOL, OLIVIA YEAMAN

Hometown: Shelter Island

GPA: 100.01 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society treasurer, student government class treasurer, DECA, jazz band, orchestra, varsity cross-country, varsity volleyball

College and major: Providence College, undecided

SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL, ANTHONY PERAZA

Hometown: Shoreham

GPA: 102.45 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity cross-country captain, jazz band, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, varsity winter track, varsity spring track, Brainstormers

College and major: Cornell University, biological engineering

SMITHTOWN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, CHRISTY JOY SACKETT

Hometown: East Setauket

GPA: 100.02 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship finalist, Coolidge Scholar, Mu Alpha Theta Honor Society president, Spanish Honor Society secretary, National Honor Society, ballet, Irish step dancing

College and major: Messiah College, math

SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST, KYLE DiPIETRANTONIO

Hometown: St. James

GPA: 4.12 (weighted)

Activities: DECA president, Suffolk County DECA vice president, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society president, Social Studies Honor Society, Business Honor Society, Smithtown Industry Advisory Board/International Business Committee, Academic Quiz Bowl president

College and major: George Washington University, international affairs, Spanish

SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL WEST, CORY ZHOU

Hometown: Smithtown

GPA: 4.59 (weighted)

Activities: Math team captain, Science Olympiad, DECA, varsity badminton, Freshman Kickstart mentoring, Math Honor Society, symphonic band

College and major: Yale University, biomedical engineering

SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL, MORLEY HAWRILUK

Hometown: Rockville Centre

GPA: 104.86 (weighted)

Activities: Mount Sinai Hospital summer research, cross-country, Mathletes vice president, Engineering Club president, Quiz Bowl president, pianist, Spanish Club

College and major: undecided, undecided

SOUTHOLD JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ROBERT KRUSZESKI

Hometown: Southold

GPA: 98.5 (unweighted)

Activities: Varsity lacrosse captain, NJROTC, Quiz Bowl captain, DECA, jazz band, National Honor Society

College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, computer engineering

ST. ANTHONY'S HIGH SCHOOL, HANNAH GRAFF

Hometown: Melville

GPA: 106.15 (weighted)

Activities: Friarquest science research, volunteer efforts board member, pit orchestra, PB&J Gang board member, Clare Society council member, Girls Who Code, Helping Hands

College and major: University of Scranton, forensic accounting

ST. DOMINIC HIGH SCHOOL, CHRISTINA CAREY

Hometown: Huntington

GPA: 102.43 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit semifinalist, American Chemical Society Gold Award, National Honor Society president, Interact Club president, molecular research at Cold Spring Harbor DNA Learning Center, First in Merit grades 9,10,11,12

College and major: Siena-Albany Medical College, biology, pre-medicine

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, SACHIN JAY DEVASAHAYAM

Hometown: Commack

GPA: 105.28 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit finalist, National Honor Society president, Math Club, Radio Club, Jiu Jitsu black belt, citizenship class volunteer teacher

College and major: Cornell University, computer science

ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL, GABRIELLA ZABATTA

Hometown: New Hyde Park

GPA: 104.14 (weighted)

Activities: Campus Ministry service minister, Scholar Service Institute, Mock Trial, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship finalist

College and major: Northeastern University, biology

SYOSSET HIGH SCHOOL, YASH SAMANTARAY

Hometown: Syosset

GPA: 100 (unweighted)

Activities: Regeneron Science Talent Search scholar, Siemens Competition semifinalist, National Merit Scholarship finalist, National AP Scholar, U.S. Presidential Scholars candidate, Mathletes president

College and major: Yale University, material science engineering

THE KNOX SCHOOL, HAILEY BROOKE SCHWARTZ

Hometown: Oakdale

GPA: 4.00 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, senior class president, student council academic representative, crew team captain, Ghana Medical Outreach at Cape Coast Teaching Hospital volunteer, peer tutoring program coordinator

College and major: Cornell University, environmental and sustainability science

THE STONY BROOK SCHOOL, KAY CHEN

Hometown: Nantong, Jiangsu province, China

GPA: 4.27 (unweighted)

Activities: Track, tennis, Long Island High School Philosophy presenter, peer tutoring program, Alexander dorm prefect, research at University of Delaware

College and major: Boston College, undecided

UNIONDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, JUSTIN GASKINS

Hometown: Uniondale

GPA: 101.72 (unweighted)

Activities: George Farber Outstanding Student Award, National Honor Society, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award, Key Club, student council

College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, computer science

UPPER ROOM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, MAKENZIE STEWART

Hometown: Wheatley Heights

GPA: 4.01 (weighted)

Activities: Key Club, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, cheerleader, yearbook

College and major: Stony Brook University, health sciences

VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, SOPHIA GRUNIN

Hometown: Valley Stream

GPA: 106.52 (weighted)

Activities: Future Business Leaders of America president, National Honor Society president, Eagle Connection Tutoring Service, peer mentor, Seekers Christian Club, Valley Stream Community Band, Nassau-Suffolk Jazz Band tenor saxophonist

College and major: University of South Florida, industrial and management systems engineering

VALLEY STREAM NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, JONATHAN CHEN

Hometown: Valley Stream

GPA: 107.9 (weighted)

Activities: Tri-M vice president, varsity tennis captain, National Honor Society, physical education leadership, Mathletes, jazz band, a cappella ensemble

College and major: Carnegie Mellon University, civil engineering

VALLEY STREAM SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, WESLEY TSAI

Hometown: Valley Stream

GPA: 105.67 (weighted)

Activities: Academic Quiz Bowl president, class council ambassador, National Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Tri-M, chamber orchestra, varsity cross-country

College and major: University of California, Berkeley, applied mathematics

W.T. CLARKE HIGH SCHOOL, ALBY JOSEPH

Hometown: Westbury

GPA: 110.39 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, Tri-M president, Science Honor Society president, Mock Trial Nassau County champions, NAFME All-Eastern Honor Ensemble cellist, Regeneron Science Talent Search Scholar, Siemens Competition semifinalist

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, chemical engineering

WALDORF SCHOOL OF GARDEN CITY, NZINGHA HELWIG

Hometown: Douglaston

GPA: 96.96 (unweighted)

Activities: Cat's Cradle volunteer, The New School Parsons pre-college program, Fashion Institute of Technology pre-college program, Adelphi University For the Love of Art, Adelphi University Youth Poetry Conference, school literary journal publisher

College and major: Savannah College of Art and Design, fashion design

WALDORF SCHOOL OF GARDEN CITY, LUNA SPLENDORI

Hometown: Garden City

GPA: 96.99 (unweighted)

Activities: Summer Immersion Program, Girls Who Code, research intern, NYU GSTEM Program, student activist, Girls Fund of Long Island, student body president, student council representative

College and major: University of Chicago, computer science

WALT WHITMAN HIGH SCHOOL, SHELBI WUSS

Hometown: Huntington

GPA: 99.67 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity soccer captain, winter and spring varsity track captain, AP Scholar with Distinction, News 12 Scholar Athlete, National Honor Society president, dual language Spanish experience, American Legion Auxiliary Girls State Program surgeon general

College and major: American University, chemistry, biochemistry

WALTER G. O'CONNELL COPIAGUE HIGH SCHOOL, TOMASZ SOLECKI

Hometown: Copiague

GPA: 103.53 (weighted)

Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, Quiz Bowl, National Honor Society, Treehuggers, Math team, DECA

College and major: SUNY Oswego, economics, accounting

WANTAGH HIGH SCHOOL, GRACE SULLIVAN

Hometown: Wantagh

GPA: 106.53 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship finalist, Harvard Book Award, National Honor Society vice president, Science Honor Society president, cross-country captain, track and field captain

College and major: Washington and Lee University, biology, pre-medicine

WARD MELVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KIRTI NATH

Hometown: Setauket

GPA: 106.33 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad captain, school newspaper editor-in-chief, School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences at Stony Brook University research assistant, Simons Fellow, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society

College and major: University of Pennsylvania, life sciences, management

W.C. MEPHAM HIGH SCHOOL, RACHEL JOZWIK

Hometown: Merrick

GPA: 100.56 (weighted)

Activities: Regeneron Science Talent Search semifinalist, National Honor Society, Art Honor Society officer, Art Service Club, Science Honor Society, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award, National Merit Scholarship finalist

College and major: Johns Hopkins University, biology

WEST BABYLON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, CHRISTINA CAPOBIANCO

Hometown: West Babylon

GPA: 107.86 (weighted)

Activities: Class treasurer, Girl Scouts of Suffolk County Gold Award, National Honor Society community service officer, Math Honor Society treasurer, Science Honor Society treasurer, Art Honor Society, International Club treasurer

College and major: Binghamton University, biomedical engineering

WEST HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL, NATHANIEL VADUTHALA

Hometown: West Hempstead

GPA: 102.31 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society co-president, Tri-M, National Merit Scholarship semifinalist, Key Club, student council, Molloy College Science Fair top 10 finalist, West Hempstead Quartet

College and major: University of Notre Dame, mechanical engineering, applied math

WEST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, MADELEINE GAFFNEY

Hometown: West Islip

GPA: 105.34 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity kickline captain, National Honor Society vice president, peer tutor, wind ensemble, West Islip Thirst Project member, National English Honor Society, World Language Honor Society

College and major: Quinnipiac University, entry-level master's in physician assistant

WESTBURY HIGH SCHOOL, JOSE ALVAREZ-CARCAMO

Hometown: Westbury

GPA: 100.82 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, varsity track, Robotics team, SUNY Old Westbury STEP Program, Aeronautics Achievement Award, Spanish Honor Society, My Brother's Keeper Program

College and major: Dartmouth College, liberal arts

WESTHAMPTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, ISABELLA PUSTOVIT

Hometown: Quogue

GPA: 100.5 (weighted)

Activities: Quogue Wildlife Refuge, National Honor Society, AP International Diploma, Girl Up community leader, Foreign Language Honor Society, Mathematics Honor Society, Science Honor Society

College and major: Georgetown University, international politics

WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL, STEVEN SHAW

Hometown: Shirley

GPA: 103.2 (weighted)

Activities: Key Club International Division 2 executive assistant, YMCA Youth and Government state commissioner of public safety, National Hispanic Recognition Program finalist, NYSCAME All-County band and orchestra, National Honor Society

College and major: Duke University, economics, electrical and computer engineering

WYANDANCH MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, JEFFERSON FONTAINE

Hometown: Wyandanch

GPA: 3.9 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity track and field captain, varsity soccer captain, All-League varsity track and field, All-County varsity track and field, All-County varsity soccer

College and major: Marywood University, aviation

Latest videos