Meet Long Island's 2018 valedictorians, arranged in alphabetical order by school. To report errors, please call 631-843-4813.

AMITYVILLE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, TREVONY PALMER

Hometown: Amityville

GPA: 111.59 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, student body treasurer, Key Club, Math club, junior varsity football

College and major: University of Chicago, economics

BABYLON JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DANISH FAROOQ

Hometown: Babylon

GPA: 104.01 (weighted)

Activities: DECA president, student council co-vice president, Tri-M president, Leo Club vice president, National Honor Society vice president, varsity tennis, jazz band

College and major: Northeastern University, engineering

BALDWIN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DELAINEY MACK

Hometown: Baldwin

GPA: 120.87 (weighted)

Activities: Nassau Dance Center, pit orchestra, Robotics president and drive coach, Academons varsity captain, Tri-M, Art Honor Society, varsity badminton

College and major: Lafayette College, mechanical engineering

BAY SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, DEREK BROWN

Hometown: Bay Shore

GPA: 104.16 (weighted)

Activities: Senior class president, Science Olympiad captain, varsity wrestling, International Baccalaureate diploma candidate, National Honor Society, Athletes Helping Athletes, completed International Baccalaureate political engagement activity with State Sen. Phil Boyle

College and major: Dartmouth College, undecided

BAYPORT-BLUE POINT HIGH SCHOOL, KEVIN POLANISH

Hometown: Bayport

GPA: 101.93 (weighted)

Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Commended Student, Tri-M president, National Honor Society secretary, school improvement team, chamber orchestra, DECA

College and major: Princeton University, undecided

BELLPORT HIGH SCHOOL, TRAVIS CUTTER

Hometown: East Patchogue

GPA: 4.4 (weighted)

Activities: Chess club vice president, student council, National Honor Society treasurer, Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Math team treasurer, varsity golf

College and major: Stony Brook University Honors College, biochemistry and orthodontistry

BETHPAGE HIGH SCHOOL, SMITI SHAH

Hometown: Bethpage

GPA: 106.55 (weighted)

Activities: FIRST Robotics Team 2869 captain, Long Island MVP in 2018, NY Academy of Sciences Junior Academy president, Long Island Science and Engineering Fair first place for environmental engineering, speaker at World Summit on Innovation and Entrepreneurship, United State of Women Summit, Bill and Melinda Gates Annual Letter Release ambassador

College and major: Duke University, electrical, computer engineering and finance

BISHOP MCGANN-MERCY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, OLIVIA VALLE

Hometown: Hampton Bays

GPA: 103.46 (weighted)

Activities: National Math Honor Society president, Mercy on a Mission chair, varsity cross country, varsity winter track, varsity softball, AP Scholar, Girl Scouts

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, brain and cognitive sciences

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ROSS CENTER, MICHAEL ZHU

Hometown: Brentwood

GPA: 107.7 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity tennis, National English Honor Society secretary, Tri-M vice president, chamber choir section leader, Athletes Helping Athletes, SCMEA All-County Choir, Math League highest overall score

College and major: Harvard University, history

BRENTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL SONDERLING CENTER, KIEU MAI

Hometown: Brentwood

GPA: 103.8 (weighted)

Activities: National Junior Honor Society, National English Honor Society, National Honor Society, Fashion Club, Piano Club, Animal Welfare Education Club

College and major: Hunter College, psychology

BRIDGEHAMPTON SCHOOL, CLAUDIA PATTERSON

Hometown: Bridgehampton

GPA: 95.47 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, student government Girls In Action founder, Virtual Enterprises International program head of marketing and former CEO, retreat for domestic violence volunteer, varsity field hockey, varsity lacrosse

College and major: University of Wisconsin at Madison, business

CARLE PLACE MIDDLE-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KAITLYN QUIJANO

Hometown: Westbury

GPA: 101.48 (weighted)

Activities: Math Honor Society president, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, student government class representative, NYU Winthrop Hospital volunteer, varsity volleyball captain, varsity track captain

College and major: Villanova University, cognitive and behavioral neuroscience

CENTER MORICHES HIGH SCHOOL, KEVIN GMELIN

Hometown: Center Moriches

GPA: 103.97 (weighted)

Activities: Design engineering intern at Biodex Medical, FIRST Robotics Team 4458 co-president, Science National Honor Society president, cross-country, track, travel soccer, National Merit finalist

College and major: Stevens Institute of Technology, biomedical engineering and cyber security

CENTEREACH HIGH SCHOOL, ANTHONY ROMAN

Hometown: Lake Grove

GPA: 102.3 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Italian Honor Society, Thespian Honor Society, Math team, debate team, National Merit Scholar semifinalist, National AP Scholar

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, mechanical engineering

CENTRAL ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDREA HARRIOTT

Hometown: Central Islip

GPA: 101.75 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Women 2 Women, Future Business Leaders of America, French National Honor Society, Lupus Foundation, American Lung Association, Ronald McDonald House Charities

College and major: Harvard University, applied mathematics

CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL, SHAWN CONNELL

Hometown: Woodbury

GPA: 99.9 (unweighted)

Activities: Varsity basketball, Social Studies Club, varsity volleyball, Sacristans, Chess Club

College and major: Fordham University, business

COMMACK HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW CIURLEO

Hometown: Commack

GPA: 105.12 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity golf captain, National Honor Society president, Boys Scholar Athletic Leadership Club, Italian Honor Society

College and major: Harvard University, economics

COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL, LUKE BEGLEY

Hometown: Port Jefferson Station

GPA: 101.45 (weighted)

Activities: French Honor Society president, Academic Club captain, National AP Scholar, All-State Orchestra, varsity soccer, National Honor Society, jazz band

College and major: Princeton University, physics major, music minor

CONNETQUOT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DOGAN OKUR

Hometown: Ronkonkoma

GPA: 102.76 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad, Robotics, National Honor Society, Math Honor Society

College and major: Stony Brook University, engineering and pre-med

CRESCENT SCHOOL, YUSRA AHMED

Hometown: Woodmere

GPA: 92.95 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad, Model UN Club head, Quran competition first place, basketball, speech competition, Short Film Club, peer tutoring

College and major: Hofstra University, physician assistant

DRS YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL, TZVI HEIMOWITZ

Hometown: Woodmere

GPA: 98.34 (unweighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship, 2016 Siemens Competition semifinalist, Rockefeller University lab assistant, Stony Brook University lab assistant, Ohel Bais Ezra special needs counselor, school newspaper editor, Math team captain

College and major: Macaulay Honors College at Baruch College, economics, mathematics

DEER PARK HIGH SCHOOL, SARAF FARUK

Hometown: Deer Park

GPA: 106.27 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society vice president, NYS Scholar Athlete, Gold Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Tri-M, Good Samaritan Hospital volunteer, student council secretary

College and major: Stony Brook University, biology

DIVISION AVENUE HIGH SCHOOL, JOY KIM

Hometown: Levittown

GPA: 103.22 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity volleyball, Science Olympiad, NYPUMC youth organization, National Honor Society president, Tri-M president, All-County Orchestra, Math Honor Society

College and major: Northwestern University, biological sciences, global health studies

EARL L. VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL, IBUKI IWASAKI

Hometown: Port Jefferson

GPA: 101.4 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit finalist, National Latin Exam gold medalist, Brookhaven National Lab physics department intern, Mathletes All-County, National Honor Society president, varsity tennis captain, All-League varsity tennis

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, physics

EAST HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDER SIGUA PINTADO

Hometown: East Hampton

GPA: 103.02 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity swim team captain, debate team vice president, Interact Club vice president, varsity tennis captain, National Honor Society, Century Club, accepted at seven Ivy League schools 

College and major: Harvard University, political science

EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, JASON BURKE

Hometown: East Islip

GPA: 108.22 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity golf, National Honor Society, Tri-M, AP Scholar with Distinction, High Minds in Motion Scholar Athlete Award, White Letter Award for varsity golf

College and major: Northeastern University, computer engineering, computer science

EAST MEADOW HIGH SCHOOL, PATRICK CRUZ

Hometown: East Meadow

GPA: 108.5 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Mathletes, Science Honor Society, Social Studies Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, STEM Club, cross-country

College and major: Cornell University, animal science

EAST ROCKAWAY JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, MARISSELA GOMEZ

Hometown: East Rockaway

GPA: 103.71 (weighted)

Activities: Volunteer English teacher in Guatemala, varsity badminton captain, National Hispanic Recognition program, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award, varsity Quiz Bowl, varsity cross-country, Chess Club president

College and major: Johns Hopkins University, chemical and biomolecular engineering

EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW MENIS

Hometown: Manorville

GPA: 106.28 (weighted)

Activities: AP Scholar with Distinction, Principal's Honor Roll, National World Languages Honor Society, English Honor Society, Tri-M, student council vice president, RIT Computing Medal Scholarship recipient

College and major: Cornell University, engineering

ELMONT MEMORIAL JUNIOR -- SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DOMINIQUE BROWNE

Hometown: Elmont

GPA: 100.47 (weighted)

Activities: Science Honor Society president, Hofstra Al Kalfus Long Island Math Fair second place, Long Island Science Congress highest honors, Key Club, Mathletes, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society

College and major: Adelphi University, biology

ELWOOD-JOHN GLENN HIGH SCHOOL, KATHRYN E. BROWNE

Hometown: Elwood

GPA: 98.6 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity soccer, varsity track, Independent Science Research Club, Natural Helpers, National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, Habitat for Humanity

College and major: Boston College, nursing

FARMINGDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, BRITNEY PHAM

Hometown: Farmingdale

GPA: 105.9 (weighted)

Activities: Columbia University Science Honors Program, National Honor Society treasurer, student council treasurer, Italian Honor Society, Science Bowl captain, Long Island Junior Soccer League

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, chemical engineering

FREEPORT HIGH SCHOOL, JOSEPH LAROCCA

Hometown: Freeport

GPA: 106.99 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Tri-M, Mock Trial, Mathletes, marching band

College and major: Boston College, finance

GARDEN CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, BRANDON GONG

Hometown: Garden City

GPA: 101.88 (weighted)

Activities: Neuroscience Research Institute SUNY Old Westbury intern, Latin Club president, Honor Society president, Math team captain, varsity cross country captain, All-State oboist, two-time Neuroscience Research Prize national finalist

College and major: Harvard University, neuroscience

GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR HIGH SCHOOL, HELEN ZHANG

Hometown: Levittown

GPA: 104.18 (weighted)

Activities: Siemens Competition semifinalist, Presidential Scholar candidate, Science Olympiad president, National Merit Scholar, orchestra, National AP Scholar, senior class treasurer

College and major: Brown University, Program in Liberal Medical Education

GEORGE W. HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL, MICHELLE SCHWARTZMAN

Hometown: North Woodmere

GPA: 103.67 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Commended Scholar, National Art Honor Society president, Business Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society secretary, student council vice president, Mock Trial attorney and secretary, debate team president

College and major: Stanford University, undecided

GLEN COVE HIGH SCHOOL, JOHN DONG

Hometown: Glen Cove

GPA: 103.81 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity cross-country captain, Glen Cove Hospital junior auxiliary volunteer, Glen Cove YMCA lifeguard, wind ensemble, All-County French horn, Mock Trial treasurer, National Honor Society

College and major: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, biologyand pre-med

GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, KIMBERLY LU

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 98.3 (unweighted)

Activities: Intel International Science and Engineering Fair winner, Siemens Competition semifinalist, NAfME All-Eastern Orchestra violist, Health Occupations Students of America national top 10 finalist, Music Community Outreach Club president, Science Olympiad captain, varsity badminton

College and major: Stony Brook University, Scholars for Medicine program, medicine

GREENPORT HIGH SCHOOL, LENA WOLF

Hometown: Greenport

GPA: 96.46 (unweighted)

Activities: DECA vice president, Drama Club president, Interact Club  president, National Honor Society president, varsity field hockey, varsity track and field, Model UN

College and major: Purdue University, civil engineering

H. FRANK CAREY HIGH SCHOOL, DEAN MACCHIA

Hometown: Franklin Square

GPA: 103.18 (weighted)

Activities: Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society president, Desi Society vice president and recording secretary, PG Genatt/Core Risk Partners intern, Science Honor Society treasurer, National Junior Honor Society treasurer, marching band, concert band percussionist

College and major: Cornell University, economics

HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST, ANDREW DIRCKS

Hometown: Melville

GPA: 99.03 (weighted)

Activities: All-State pianist, All-County cellist, All-County academic volleyball player, All-League track, National Spanish Honor Society president, National Honor Society vice president, AP Scholar with Distinction

College and major: Cornell University, environmental engineering

HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST, DANIELLE FULEP

Hometown: Dix Hills

GPA: 99.19 (weighted)

Activities: Mathletes president, Craft Club president, Brookhaven National Laboratory Gifted Math Program, WISE Club, Harvard University Book Award, Girl Scouts, fencing team

College and major: Cornell University, physics

HAMPTON BAYS HIGH SCHOOL, SYDNEY CALDWELL

Hometown: Hampton Bays

GPA: 102.07 (weighted)

Activities: Stony Brook and UC Davis cancer research, Long Island Science and Engineering Fair third place in Translational Medicine, National Honor Society, All-League varsity gymnastics captain, All-Divison varsity competition cheerleading captain, varsity spring track captain

College and major: University of Vermont, molecular genetics

Credit:

HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL, EMMA JOHNSTON

Hometown: Centerport

GPA: 108.46 (weighted)

Activities: Harborfields theater company president, Garcia Center for Polymers at Stony Brook University, Columbia University science program, kickline

College and major: Brandeis University, neuroscience

HAUPPAUGE HIGH SCHOOL, ERIN FAN

Hometown: Hauppauge

GPA: 103.13 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society vice president, DECA vice president, Tri-M, Ethics Bowl PR relations officer, National Business Education Honor Society, National Merit finalist

College and major: University of Hong Kong, statistics

HEBREW ACADEMY OF FIVE TOWNS, ERICA HILSENRATH

Hometown: North Woodmere

GPA: 97.94 (unweighted)

Activities: Honor Society president, Science Institute president, Math Club research paper medalist, model congress judge, yearbook business editor, Chesed Club, Torah Bowl captain

College and major: Yeshiva University, Stern College Honors, chemistry and pre-med

HEBREW ACADEMY OF NASSAU COUNTY, JOSHUA WEINSTEIN

Hometown: West Hempstead

GPA: 97.4 (unweighted)

Activities: Team Shalva captain, National Honor Society, American Israel Public Affairs Committee captain, Peer Tutoring Society chairman, debate team, AP Scholar

College and major: Macaulay Honors College at Queens College, history

Credit: ANGEL A PEREZ

HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL, STEPHANIE CHEVEZ

Hometown: Hempstead

GPA: 98.98 (weighted)

Activities: QuestBridge finalist, QuestBridge College Prep scholar, Hempstead Youth Advisory Council president, first chair violinist, Club Truth secretary, lead role in school musical, varsity badminton co-captain

College and major: Harvard University, undecided

HENRY VISCARDI SCHOOL, MYA FORBES

Hometown: St. Albans

GPA: 95.63 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, Viscardi wheelchair basketball, student council, Natural Helpers, yearbook committee, school newspaper, farmers market, senior class committee

College and major: Undecided, music technology

HERRICKS HIGH SCHOOL, ESME CHEN

Hometown: Manhasset Hills

GPA: 4.2 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Commended Scholar, National Honor Society, Tri-M, AP Scholar with Distinction, editor of school newspaper, National History Day Competition national finalist, girls varsity tennis captain, accomplished violinist

College and major: Dartmouth College, computer science on pre-medicine track, minor in Spanish

HICKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, SRISHTI TYAGI

Hometown: Hicksville

GPA: 103.61 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad president, varsity girls tennis captain, Science National Honor Society president, NYSSMA level VI violin and piano, Science Olympiad regional medalist, Nassau University Medical Center volunteer

College and major: Cornell University, Honors College, chemistry

HOLY TRINITY DIOCESAN HIGH SCHOOL, ANDREA CAMPOS

Hometown: Massapequa

GPA: 103.6 (weighted)

Activities: National Hispanic Scholar, AP Scholar, yearbook editor, Science Olympiad, varsity tennis Scholar Athlete Award, Hispanic Heritage Youth Award Gold Medalist, NUMC Hospital volunteer

College and major: Yale University, molecular biophysics and pre-medicine

HUNTINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, AIDAN FORBES

Hometown: Huntington

GPA: 103.81 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit finalist, National Hispanic Scholar, AP Scholar with Distinction, Mathletes president, Math Honor Society president, Stock Analysis Club, varsity soccer

College and major: Cornell University, Dyson School of Business, economics

ISLAND TREES HIGH SCHOOL, KENNETH CHAN

Hometown: Levittown

GPA: 107.95 (weighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad, Science Bowl, Quiz Bowl, Garcia Research Scholar Program at Stony Brook University, Columbia Science Honor Program

College and major: Boston University, biomedical engineering

ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA HORMANN

Hometown: Islip

GPA: 105.12 (weighted)

Activities: Girls varsity tennis captain, Science Olympiad president, National Honor Society vice president, STEM Academy president, school musicals, Standards of Excellence Committee, National Academy of Future Physicians and Medical Scientists

College and major: College of Charleston Honors College, biology and pre-health

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SIMRAN BANSAL

Hometown: Old Westbury

GPA: 4 (unweighted)

Activities: Numbers Don't Define Us blog founder, Project HEAL national ambassador, Project Care president, Cohen Children's Medical Center volunteer, National Council of Teachers of English Achievement Award, Photographic Federation of LI Youth Showcase first place, Photographic Society of America Youth Showcase third place

College and major: Duke University, biological sciences

JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, CAROLINE CHEN

Hometown: Glen Head

GPA: 4 (unweighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholarship winner, AP Scholar with Distinction, student board member, Peer Tutoring Club president, girls varsity swimming and diving team captain, Bausch + Lomb Honorary Science Award, Featured Volunteer Award at AHRC Nassau

College and major: Columbia University, biochemistry and philosophy

JOHN F. KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL, DAVID KANTOR

Hometown: Merrick

GPA: 101.06 (weighted)

Activities: Key Club president, Virtual Enterprise CEO team advanced to nationals, Wind Ensemble executive board member, jazz band executive board member, tennis, Sensory Bean volunteer, Math Club

College and major: Dartmouth College, economics

JL MILLER - GREAT NECK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, AMY SHTEYMAN

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 98.2 (unweighted)

Activities: Regeneron Science Talent Search semifinalist, International Science and Engineering Fair finalist, Neuroscience Club founder and president, Pre-med Club president, varsity tennis, Science Olympiad

College and major: Yale University, pre-med

KELLENBERG MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, LOURDES ROHAN

Hometown: Bellerose

GPA: 96.9 (unweighted)

Activities: Science Olympiad president, certified EMT, St. Greg's Choir lead vocalist, XLT band, parish religious education program, Marianist Mentor, GO Project intern

College and major: Yale University, cognitive science

KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL, LINA ROHRER

Hometown: Kings Park

GPA: 106.04 (weighted)

College and major: Undecided, physics

KNOX SCHOOL, KYLE PERSAUD

Hometown: Miller Place

GPA: 98 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, senior class president, Civil Rights Alliance founder and president, KB Operation Hope, crew team captain

College and major: Cornell University, political science

LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL, SAFA ILYAS

Hometown: North Woodmere

GPA: 101.26 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity badminton co-captain, Family, Career and Community Leaders of America secretary, National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society

College and major: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, chemical engineering

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, HAORAN (VINCENT) WEN

Hometown: Shandong, Jinan, China

GPA: 3.8 (weighted)

Activities: Golf

College and major: Pennsylvania State University, University Park, accounting

LAWRENCE WOODMERE ACADEMY, ZHONGLIN ZHAO

Hometown: Tianjin, China

GPA: 3.8 (weighted)

Activities: Flute, erhu (Chinese violin), Asian/Global Culture Club co-founder, Global Scholar Program, international liaison, 10th-grade president, international student ambassador

College and major: Pennsylvania State University, University Park, management

LINDENHURST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SAHIL KAPOOR

Hometown: Lindenhurst

GPA: 103.58 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, NYSCLSA District One representative, AP Scholar with Distinction, DECA, varsity badminton, student council treasurer, Lindy Youth Cares Coalition

College and major: Cornell University, biological engineering

LOCUST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, NICHOLAS CHISARI

Hometown: Locust Valley

GPA: 108 (weighted)

Activities: Sail for Team USA, Long Island Sound Youth Sailing Team and Locust Valley, 2017 420 Junior European Championship silver medal, 2016 East Super Regional Championship, Robotics team designed first robot to throw first pitch at Mets game, Quiz Bowl co-president, varsity tennis

College and major: Webb Institute, naval architecture and marine engineering

LONG BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, DILLON RAZLER

Hometown: Long Beach

GPA: 105.47 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Math Club, Key Club treasurer, Future Physicians Club president, IB Student Ambassador, varsity soccer, varsity baseball

College and major: Cornell University, biomedical engineering and pre-med

LONG ISLAND LUTHERAN MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL, YOUNGHYUN "HANNAH" YOON

Hometown: Glen Cove

GPA: 102.22 (weighted)

Activities: LISEF science research team, Korea Institute of Science and Technology student researcher, Mathletes/Travel Mathletes captain, concertmistress of orchestra, leader of first violins, concertmistress of chamber group

College and major: Vanderbilt University, physics and neuroscience

LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW GRIES

Hometown: Ridge

GPA: 102.49 (weighted)

Activities: Tri-M, Quiz Bowl, Math Club, Science Olympiad, Robotics, National Honor Society

College and major: Northeastern University, computer science

LYNBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, DUSTIN MANDELL

Hometown: Hewlett Harbor

GPA: 103.17 (weighted)

Activities: Student body president, Horizon editor-in-chief, varsity tennis captain, National Merit Commended Student, Adelphi Quill Award for Most Outstanding Reporter, AP Scholar with Distinction, Regeneron Science Talent Search participant

College and major: University of Pennsylvania, mathematical economics

MALVERNE HIGH SCHOOL, ROSHNI SHUKLA

Hometown: Lynbrook

GPA: 103.74 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Finalist, Editor Newspaper Club, varsity tennis alternate captain, Community Service Club, Habitat for Humanity, tutor, Long Island Math Fair Silver Medalist, book buddy

College and major: St. John's University, N/A

MANHASSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, RYAN CHUNG

Hometown: Manhasset

GPA: 4.62 (weighted)

Activities: Manhasset Historical Society founder, Juilliard pre-college cellist for six years, National AP Scholar, National Youth Orchestra of the USA cellist, Social Studies Honor Society president, Tri-M president, school newspaper editor-in-chief

College and major: Harvard University, political science

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL, DEBORAH LOBACCARO

Hometown: Massapequa Park

GPA: 100.42 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity cheerleading, SADD Club president, poparazzi music ensemble, Science Research Club

College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, biomedical engineering

MATTITUCK JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRA TALBOT

Hometown: Mattituck

GPA: 100.05 (weighted)

Activities: Competitive sailing, varsity lacrosse, jazz band principal trumpet, Mock Trial president, Girl Scouts Silver Award, National Honor Society

College and major: Tufts University, mechanical engineering

MIDRESHET-SHALHEVET HIGH SCHOOL, NECHAMA SCHNEIDER

Hometown: Far Rockaway

GPA: 98.17 (weighted)

Activities: Mock Trial team captain, Bible Competition team captain, Math team, student council, principal's list, school newsletter writer

College and major: City College Honors Program, environmental engineering

MILL NECK MANOR SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF, WILLIAM ARNOLD

Hometown: Williston Park

GPA: 85.25 (unweighted)

Activities: Academic Bowl for four years 

College and major: Rochester Institute of Technology National Technical Institute for the Deaf, applied computer technology

MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL, NICOLE CIRRITO

Hometown: Miller Place

GPA: 100.77 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society vice president, Academic All-County and All-Division cross-country and track, Mathletes, Foreign Language National Honor Society, Service Club, mentoring program, PTO basketball assistant coach

College and major: Stony Brook University, mathematics

MINEOLA HIGH SCHOOL, ANISHA SHAH

Hometown: Albertson

GPA: 99.54 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, Science National Honor Society treasurer, AP Scholar with Distinction, Science Bowl vice president, Mathletes treasurer, Key Club treasurer, Student Service Center Leadership Council

College and major: Hunter College Macaulay Honors Program, biology

MOUNT SINAI HIGH SCHOOL, JOHNATHAN YU

Hometown: Mount Sinai

GPA: 103.12 (weighted)

Activities: Ocean Bowl state champions, Environmental Club vice president, National Merit Scholarship winner, winter track, spring track

College and major: Georgia Institute of Technology, physics

NEW HYDE PARK MEMORIAL JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ARIANNA RAGUSA

Hometown: New Hyde Park

GPA: 101.64 (weighted)

Activities: Girl Scout Silver Award, twirling team, National Honor Society, archery league, assistant dance teacher, Red Cross Club, Photography Club

College and major: St. John's University, chemistry

NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, LOGAN ORTIZ

Hometown: Port Jefferson Station

GPA: 102.71 (weighted)

Activities: Mock Trial captain, varsity golf team captain, Video Club president, College Board National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar, College Board National Merit Scholarship qualifier, National Honor Society treasurer

College and major: Georgetown University, political science

NORTH BABYLON HIGH SCHOOL, MATTHEW PECORARO

Hometown: North Babylon

GPA: 101.88 (weighted)

Activities: Eagle Scout, Order of the Arrow vigil, Next Generation Politics program director, Quiz Bowl president, jazz band, AP Scholar with Distinction, technology advisory board

College and major: Yale University, chemical engineering

NORTH SHORE HEBREW ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL, CAYLIE TUERACK

Hometown: Jericho

GPA: 98.72 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society vice president, school newspaper editor-in-chief, Yale and University of Pennsylvania model congress and debate captain, anti-bias president, varsity softball captain, Witness Theater participant, Johns Hopkins Center for Talented Youth

College and major: Johns Hopkins University, undecided

NORTH SHORE HIGH SCHOOL, HALLY BELLO

Hometown: Sea Cliff

GPA: 104.35 (weighted)

Activities: Robotics team, Math Honor Society co-president, writing fellow, Science Honor Society treasurer, Italian Club treasurer, National Honor Society, Rho Kappa History Honor Society

College and major: Tufts University, computer science

NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL, DANIEL O'CONNOR

Hometown: East Northport

GPA: 104.13 (weighted)

Activities: Cross-country Track and Field captain, All-American athlete, National Champion, NYSPHSAA state champion, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, Mathletes

College and major: Northeastern University, Honors Program, computer science and engineering

OCEANSIDE HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDER MEYEROWITZ

Hometown: Oceanside

GPA: 104.93 (weighted)

Activities: Math Honor Society president, Math and Applied Research Studies Club president, Robotics treasurer, Mathletes, St. Joseph's programming competition

College and major: Brown University, computer science

OUR LADY OF MERCY ACADEMY, JULIA CACCAVO

Hometown: Port Washington

GPA: 101.8 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Scholar, student council president, varsity soccer captain, sports night captain, Relay for Life chair, leader's club

College and major: University of Notre Dame, finance

OUR SAVIOR NEW AMERICAN SCHOOL, RAUL CERDAS

Hometown: Centereach

GPA: 3.9 (weighted)

Activities: Student of the month, teacher's assistant in physical education, Drama Club

College and major: St. Joseph's College, secondary history teacher

OYSTER BAY HIGH SCHOOL, SAHILL YADAV

Hometown: Oyster Bay

GPA: 110.76 (weighted)

Activities: Mock Trial, varsity soccer, varsity track and field, varsity winter track, Math Honor Society, Mathletes, student council

College and major: University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School, business

PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, MADELINE MIEHLE

Hometown: East Patchogue

GPA: 103.43 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, varsity spring track, Girl Scouts, UNICEF Club president, academic team, RIT Medal, RPI Medal

College and major: University of Minnesota, biomedical engineering

PAUL D. SCHREIBER HIGH SCHOOL, JULIA RUSKIN

Hometown: Port Washington

GPA: 5.22 (weighted)

Activities: Math research, public forum debate co-president, Science Olympiad co-president, Mathletes co-president, Latin Club co-consul, piano, tutoring

College and major: Princeton University, computer science

PIERSON MIDDLE HIGH SCHOOL, LEIGH HATFIELD

Hometown: Sag Harbor

GPA: 104.97 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity volleyball, varsity softball, International Baccalaureate Diploma candidate, Big Brothers Big Sisters, Math League, Women's Issues Club

College and major: University of Virginia, pre-med

PLAINEDGE HIGH SCHOOL, BRIANNE DIFEDE

Hometown: Seaford

GPA: 104.51 (weighted)

Activities: Two-time Academic All-American, Nassau County Scholar Athlete, advanced research program, George Eastman Young Leaders Award, Northwell Health Hospital junior volunteer, varsity lacrosse co-captain, National Honor Society

College and major: Molloy College, Honors Program, nursing

PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE JFK HIGH SCHOOL, RUOXIN LU

Hometown: Plainview

GPA: 102.35 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit finalist, Presidential Scholars Program nominee, Siemens Competition semifinalist, Science Honor Society vice president, Science Olympiad Physics Olympics president, Hawkeye managing editor, MetMUNC crisis and logistics officer

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, chemical engineering

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL AKHAVAN

Hometown: Great Neck

GPA: 96.14 (weighted)

Activities: Debate team captain, Hamasmid Torah publication editor, Limudai Kodesh Honor Society, Arista/National Honor Society, varsity basketball team, Yachad Club special-needs inclusion committee, Torah Bowl team Bible competition

College and major: Shaalvim, Queens College Scholars Program, pre-med

RAMBAM MESIVTA HIGH SCHOOL, AKIVA SCHUCK

Hometown: West Hempstead

GPA: 95.68 (weighted)

Activities: Rambam Scholar, senior council vice president, Hamasmid contributor, National Honor Society, varsity football, varsity softball, Rambam Scholar Enrichment Program

College and major: Netiv Aryeh in Israel, Yeshiva University, undecided

RIVERHEAD HIGH SCHOOL, JULIETTE LEHMAN

Hometown: Wading River

GPA: 109.7 (weighted)

Activities: Women in Science and Engineering, Certamen team captain, Math Club president, pep band, National Honor Society president

College and major: Webb Institute, naval architecture and marine engineering

ROCKY POINT HIGH SCHOOL, CONNOR MIDDLETON

Hometown: Miller Place

GPA: 106.71 (weighted)

Activities: Human Rights Club vice president, Human Rights Institute for High School Leaders presenter and facilitator, Students Building Bridges Award, State Senate and Assembly citations for community service, kempo jiujitsu black belt, Peer Networking facilitator with socially challenged students

College and major: Williams College, economics and philosophy

ROOSEVELT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KAYLYN DIAZ

Hometown: Roosevelt

GPA: 99.45 (weighted)

Activities: Mathletes, student government treasurer, Honor Society, band

College and major: New York Institute of Technology, biology

ROSLYN HIGH SCHOOL, ADAM ROBBINS

Hometown: Roslyn

GPA: 99.2 (unweighted)

Activities: Quiz Bowl, Science Olympiad, Math team

College and major: University of Pennsylvania, history

SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL EAST, THARINI PRAKASH

Hometown: Farmingville

GPA: 106.34 (weighted)

Activities: Class government treasurer, English Honor Society president, National Honor Society, Outdoors Club, National History Honor Society

College and major: Williams College, economics and political science

SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL NORTH, ABIGAIL BANDL

Hometown: Nesconset

GPA: 105.5 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, field hockey captain, varsity girls winter and spring track, Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Tri-M, History Honor Society

College and major: Binghamton University, biomedical engineering

SACRED HEART ACADEMY, AFIA KURAGU

Hometown: Freeport

GPA: 105.81 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity extemporaneous speech captain for speech and debate team, National Honor Society co-vice president, instrumental ensemble, pit band, student council, Science Olympiad, Math team

College and major: Yale University, molecular, cellular and developmental biology

SANFORD H. CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, JOY MA

Hometown: Merrick

GPA: 99.33 (unweighted)

Activities: Fencing, advanced science research at Cornell University, National Merit Scholarship winner, badminton, Nassau-Suffolk Wind Symphony, jazz band, National Honor Society

College and major: Yale University, biology

SAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, PHILIP RINALDI

Hometown: Sayville

GPA: 107.68 (weighted)

Activities: Tri-M vice president, Mathletes, pianist for SCMEA All-County jazz ensemble, pit orchestra, National AP Scholar, National Mathematics Award, History Club

College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, physics

SEAFORD HIGH SCHOOL, JORDAN AMENT

Hometown: Seaford

GPA: 103.9 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, Freshmen Mentors, World Culture Club treasurer, High Honor Roll, AP Scholar with Distinction, marching band, principal's list of honor

College and major: Northeastern University, undecided

SEWANHAKA HIGH SCHOOL, ARIANNA VANDEZANDE

Hometown: New Hyde Park

GPA: 101.26 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity soccer, varsity lacrosse captain, National Math Honor Society president, National Science Honor Society, Science Olympiad, National Honor Society, National English Honor Society

College and major: LIU Post, biology

SHELTER ISLAND SCHOOL, SARAH LEWIS

Hometown: Shelter Island

GPA: 101.93 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society vice president, student council president, varsity volleyball captain and MVP, varsity softball captain, jazz band, 100 hours of community service, Science Fair Best of Fair Award

College and major: Unity College, earth and environmental science, wildlife biology

SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL,CHRISTIAN WESSELBORG

Hometown: Shoreham

GPA: 101.42 (weighted)

Activities: Al-Kalfus Long Island Math Fair gold medal, Institute of Creative Problem Solving, AP Biology department award, AP Statistics department award, Robotics captain, Sound Beach Stampede boys varsity soccer, jazz band

College and major: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, biology

SMITHTOWN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, HALLIE NICHOLAS

Hometown: East Setauket

GPA: 4 (weighted)

Activities: Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society president, ARISTA Science Honor Society vice president, Spanish Honor Society vice president, English Honor Society events coordinator, Tri-M, National Honor Society member, Missions global team leader

College and major: Messiah College, math and computer science

SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST, MATTHEW TIMMEL

Hometown: Smithtown

GPA: 4.13 (weighted)

Activities: DECA president, RYLA senior leader, National Honor Society, varsity badminton

College and major: Florida State University, finance

SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL WEST, KEVIN CAMSON

Hometown: Smithtown

GPA: 4.08 (weighted)

Activities: Board of Education student liaison, Student Pipeline founder and president, Robin Hood Foundation 10 council member, School Start-Time Steering Committee, Project Smith-Stead founder and leader, Tables to Enable founder, spring track and field

College and major: University of Notre Dame, political science

SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL LUVIN

Hometown: Rockville Centre

GPA: 105.2 (weighted)

Activities: Rensselear Medal winner, National Science Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Science Honor Society, Quiz Bowl captain, Military History Club vice president, Asian Culture Club founder

College and major: Northwestern University, engineering

SOUTHOLD JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KAI OBINATA

Hometown: Southold

GPA: 98.07 (unweighted)

Activities: Journalism publication, Southold Free Library community service, student government, soccer, nextcake Japanese-English translator intern

College and major: Princeton University, undecided

ST. ANTHONY'S HIGH SCHOOL, DANIELLE D'ALONZO

Hometown: Northport

GPA: 104.93 (weighted)

Activities: Cross-country captain, varsity winter track, varsity spring track, National Honor Society, English Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Friar News

College and major: Fordham University, English

ST. DOMINIC HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRIA ROTHSCHILD-EDWARDS

Hometown: Amityville

GPA: 101.89 (weighted)

Activities: World For Refugees international communications director, Mock Trial team founder, Model UN club founder, National Honor Society president, Future Business Leaders of America president, Rep. Kathleen Rice district office intern, AP Scholar with Distinction

College and major: Johns Hopkins University, international studies and economics

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL, AIDAN HEALY

Hometown: Islip

GPA: 104.02 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society vice president, cross-country, track and field, Challenge Athletics volunteer, St. Patrick's Parish lector, Eucharistic minister

College and major: Boston College, Carroll School of Management, finance and accounting, minor in Spanish

ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL, ATIF AKHTER

Hometown: New Hyde Park

GPA: 102.9 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society officer, senior shepherd, Project Rebuild, Scholar Service Institute president, Stock Market Club, campus ministry, Students Building Bridges

College and major: Cornell University, biology, political science

ST. PIUS V HIGH SCHOOL, CARRIE MCCARTHY

Hometown: Kings Park

GPA: 4.0 (weighted)

Activities: Sodality vice president, First Honors, varsity volleyball

College and major: New York Institute of Technology, finance

STONY BROOK SCHOOL, CHRISTINA MANZO

Hometown: Manorville

GPA: 4.27 (weighted)

Activities: Yearbook contributing editor, class president, concert choir, chamber singers, Cum Laude Society, varsity tennis, mentor/tutor

College and major: Columbia University, undecided

SYOSSET HIGH SCHOOL, JARRAD LI

Hometown: Syosset

GPA: 100 (weighted)

Activities: National Chemistry Olympiad honoree, 2017 Siemens Competition semifinalist, LI Science and Engineering Fair 2017 second place, LISEF 2018 third place, AMC 10B honor roll, AIME qualification, Theta Math Club co-founder and co-president

College and major: Princeton University, chemical and biological engineering

UNIONDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ANTHONY LIDDIE

Hometown: Uniondale

GPA: 100.2 (weighted)

Activities: Step program ambassador, tutor, nine AP classes, students with mental illness advocate

College and major: Columbia University, mathematics

UPPER ROOM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, JAKELYN MEJIA SANTOS

Hometown: Wheatley Heights

GPA: 4.03 (weighted)

Activities: Cheerleading, National Honor Society, English Honor Society, Italian Honor Society

College and major: St. John's University, biology

VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, TASNOVA OSMANI

Hometown: Valley Stream

GPA: 106.21 (weighted)

Activities: SADD president, Queens Children Center head volunteer, National Honor Society, SCORE Athletic Honor Society, History Honor Society treasurer, Science Honor Society, peer mentor

College and major: CUNY School of Medicine, Sophie Davis Biomedical Education Program, biology, pre-medicine

VALLEY STREAM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, MARIA LAZARUS

Hometown: Queens Village

GPA: 3.9 (unweighted)

Activities: National Honor Society president, National Art Honor Society president, Mock Trial team, drama team director, worship team, Life's WORC, House of Hope volunteer

College and major: Houghton College, neuroscience

VALLEY STREAM NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, ARSHIA IQBAL

Hometown: Valley Stream

GPA: 107.99 (weighted)

Activities: S.T.O.P. Club president, Math Honor Society president, varsity badminton captain, varsity tennis co-captain, AP Scholar Award, Principal's List recognition, National Honor Society

College and major: CUNY School of Medicine, Sophie Davis Biomedical Education Program, pre-medicine

VALLEY STREAM SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, DAVID MANIKAS

Hometown: Valley Stream

GPA: 109.98 (weighted)

Activities: National Merit Commended Scholar, National AP Scholar, NCTE National Writing Award, Science Honor Society secretary, History Honor Society treasurer, National Honor Society, varsity basketball team captain

College and major: Harvard University, applied mathematics

W.C. MEPHAM HIGH SCHOOL, GINA CONNORS

Hometown: North Bellmore

GPA: 100.26 (weighted)

Activities: Class Club president, track, cross-country, peer tutoring, Math team, National Honor Society, Italian Honor Society

College and major: University of Notre Dame, chemistry

W.T. CLARKE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, AASHINI SHAH

Hometown: Westbury

GPA: 109.97 (weighted)

Activities: Stony Brook University research, school newspaper editor-in-chief, Multicultural Club president and co-choreographer, Clarke Camerata first violinist, Model UN secretary of communications and research liaison, DECA co-director and junior treasurer, varsity badminton

College and major: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, chemical engineering

WALDORF SCHOOL OF GARDEN CITY, BORIS EPIE

Hometown: Franklin Square

GPA: 97.64 (weighted)

Activities: Varsity soccer captain, student body president, excellence in High School Chemistry Award, American Chemical Society, Tri-M president, Nassau County Youth Court, Model UN

College and major: Yale University, chemistry

WALT WHITMAN HIGH SCHOOL, JOSHUA JOSEPH

Hometown: Melville

GPA: 102.32 (weighted)

Activities: Recording studio club officer, school newspaper officer, chamber orchestra, jazz band, podcast club, Tri-M, National Honor Society

College and major: Stony Brook University Honors College, journalism

WALT WHITMAN HIGH SCHOOL, JOSEPH VAN GOSTEIN

Hometown: Huntington Station

GPA: 102.34 (weighted)

Activities: DECA president and international champion, newspaper editor-in-chief, speech and debate president, Pre-Law Club founder and president, National Merit Scholarship winner, executive teen advisory board, National Honor Society

College and major: Fordham University, global business

WALTER G. O'CONNELL HIGH SCHOOL, ALEXANDRA SACZAWA

Hometown: Copiague

GPA: 104.04 (weighted)

Activities: Key Club president, National Honor Society, Math team, Science Olympiad, Bringing Unity Through Youth Club, Global Ambassadors Club

College and major: Yale University, chemistry

WANTAGH HIGH SCHOOL, MICHAEL HENNIG

Hometown: Wantagh

GPA: 107.36 (weighted)

Activities: Band Council co-president, jazz musician, trumpet, marching band, pit orchestra, All-County music festivals, Science National Honor Society president

College and major: Cornell University, human biology, health and society pre-medicine

WARD MELVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ETHAN LI

Hometown: Stony Brook

GPA: 105.21 (weighted)

Activities: Chess National All-American team and greater New York champion, co-president of Mission Toothbrush, Stony Brook University researcher, abstract accepted for presentation in Paris to International Society for MRI, National Merit finalist, Science Bowl A-Team

College and major: Princeton University, operations research, financial engineering

WEST BABYLON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ERIC DONOHUE

Hometown: Babylon

GPA: 107.98 (weighted)

Activities: Student government president, varsity boys volleyball captain, Science Olympiad president, American Legion Boys State delegate, marching band drum major, Mock Trial captain, 2018 Coca-Cola Scholar

College and major: University of Virginia, biomedical engineering

WEST HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL, SHADMAN SYED

Hometown: West Hempstead

GPA: 101.2 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, National Italian Honor Society, spring track, Key Club, Homework Club, Yearbook Club

College and major: Adelphi University, computer science

WEST ISLIP SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, MOLLY MCLAUGHLIN

Hometown: West Islip

GPA: 107.84 (weighted)

Activities: Institute for Genomic Medicine at Columbia University Medical Center volunteer, National Honor Society Academic Integrity Association co-president, National English Honor Society vice president, assistant editor-in-chief and writer for school newspaper, Tri-M, pit orchestra, World Language Honor Society officer

College and major: Yale University, neuroscience

WESTBURY HIGH SCHOOL, MANDY WAGNAC

Hometown: Westbury

GPA: 101.07 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society treasurer, Key Club, Tri-M, French Honor Society, Red Cross Club, Audio Visual Club, Interact Club

College and major: Columbia University, English

WESTHAMPTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL, ADAM SHEREN

Hometown: Westhampton

GPA: 98.34 (unweighted)

Activities: Brandeis Global Youth Summit delegate at conference on the Future of Medicine, National Honor Society vice president, all-division boys varsity tennis, first chair trumpet player, student government, class vice president, AP Scholar with Distinction

College and major: Cornell University, biological sciences

WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL, ASMA ASGHAR

Hometown: Shirley

GPA: 102.36 (weighted)

Activities: National Honor Society co-president, Stony Brook STEP president, science research team leader, Relay for Life, peer tutor, Stony Brook Hospital volunteer, Long Island Science and Engineering Fair second place

College and major: Barnard College, neuroscience

WYANDANCH MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL, JUAN LOPEZ

Hometown: Wyandanch

GPA: 4 (weighted)

Activities: Pathway to technology and engineering through college and high school, Advanced High School Program through Farmingdale State College, Academic Achievement Award recipient, High Honor Roll

College and major: Farmingdale State College, mechanical engineering

Latest videos