Copiague High School senior Kemmora Simmons was named a Regeneron...

Copiague High School senior Kemmora Simmons was named a Regeneron Science Talent Search semifinalist. Credit: Howard Schnapp

A sampling of Long Island high school students who won competitions, scholarships and other honors in the 2023-24 academic year.

Compiled by Judy Weinberg

REGENERON SCIENCE TALENT SEARCH

Finalists

$25,000

Jacob Gross, Roslyn HS

Vincent Huang, Syosset HS

Natasha Kulviwat, Jericho HS

Semifinalists

$2,000

Rebecca Bover, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Aidan Cazalet, St. Anthony’s HS, South Huntington

Alex Chen, Syosset HS

Hiuyi Cheng, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Jessica Curran, Westhampton Beach HS

Christiana Foufas, Mepham HS, North Bellmore

Benjamin Gordon, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Molly Graff, Mepham HS, North Bellmore

Jacob Gross, Roslyn HS

Hon Griffin, Syosset HS

Samuel Hsu, George W. Hewlett HS

Luke Huang, Great Neck HS South

Vincent Huang, Syosset HS

Bradley Kelton, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Syon Khatter, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Brandon Kim, Great Neck HS South

Natasha Kulviwat, Jericho HS

Katherine Liang, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Brian Liu, Great Neck HS South

Katherine Lynch, Sacred Heart Academy, Hempstead

Sadie Muller, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Christina Pan, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Tej Parekh, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Daniela Parmigiani, St. Anthony’s HS, South Huntington

Heemali Patel, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Aayush Prakash, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills

Ankur Raghavan, Bethpage HS

Hannah Rosenberg, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Harrison Roth, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Luigi Sartori, Mineola HS

Claire Schwartz, Bellmore JFK HS

Aryan Shah, Syosset HS

Kishan Shanmugananthan, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Cayden Shen, Roslyn HS

Dylan Shen, Smithtown HS East

Kemmora Simmons, Copiague HS

Samantha Stewart, Mineola HS

Victoria Tan, Jericho HS

Helen Tang, Great Neck HS South

Claire Tao, North Shore HS, Glen Head

Jack Voelker, Manhasset HS

Cole Wasserman, Bellmore JFK HS

Richard Wong, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Maggie Wu, Great Neck HS South

Alexander Xu, Great Neck HS South

Matt Yang, Mepham HS, North Bellmore

Michelle Yu, North Shore HS, Glen Head

Jonathan Zhang, Commack HS

Tiffany Zhang, Great Neck HS South

Shayla Zheng, Roslyn HS

Jacob Gross of Roslyn High School was one of three...

Jacob Gross of Roslyn High School was one of three high school seniors from Long Island to be named finalists in the Regeneron Science Talent Search. Credit: Danielle Silverman

COCA-COLA SCHOLARS FOUNDATION

Scholar

$20,000

Yusef Lateef, Elmont HS

U.S. PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARS PROGRAM

Finalists

Detola Badmus, Fiorella H. LaGuardia HS, Elmont

Natasha Kulviwat, Jericho HS

Elaine Wang, Garden City HS

Ariana-Amanda Watson, Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst

U.S. PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARS PROGRAM

Candidates

Yujay An, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Detola Badmus, Fiorella H. LaGuardia HS, Elmont

Ana Bucevic, Garden City HS

Kirin Chan, Great Neck HS South

Amy Chen, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Eric Chen, Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson

Zhaotong Chen, St. Anthony’s HS, South Huntington

Zachary Cohen, Friends Academy HS, Locust Valley

Zixin Dou, Ross School, the Hamptons

Kylie Drakos, Cold Spring Harbor HS

Cole Goodman, Roslyn HS

Ahmed Hamdan, Plainedge HS, Massapequa

Benjamin Hasselbring, Syosset HS

Sierra Healy, Kings Park HS

Benjamin Hogan, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Connie Huang, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Vincent Huang, Syosset HS

Matthew Kang, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Meghan Kelly, Westhampton Beach HS

Natasha Kulviwat, Jericho HS

Maxwell Lee, Syosset HS

Weijie Jay-Li, Jericho HS

Katherine Liang, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Ian Laurence, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Lillian Lin, Great Neck HS South

Calvin Nguyen, Deer Park HS

Alyssa Pascale, Commack HS

Jordan Perlman, Jericho HS

Blesson Ren, Syosset HS

Brendan Shek, Jericho HS

Kevin Shi, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Casey Simon, Syosset HS

Holly Simon, Portledge School, Locust Valley

Aberan Sriganesh, Syosset HS

Aman Thawan, Great Neck HS South

Brandon Tran, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Elaine Wang, Garden City HS

Jocelyn Wang, Jericho HS

Cole Wasserman, Bellmore JFK HS

Ariana Amanda Watson, Lawrence HS

Xiongningfan Wang, Great Neck HS North

Isabella Wu, Stony Brook, Choate Rosemary Hall (Connecticut)

Matt Yang, Mepham HS, North Bellmore

Michael Zhang, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Wenhan Zhang, The Stony Brook School

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP

Corporate-sponsored winners

$1,000-$10,000

Tanjeed Alam, East Meadow HS

Matthew Keegan, Mepham HS, North Bellmore

Yi Jun Liu, Syosset HS

Hagen Lu, Syosset HS

Syeda Nowroz, Division Avenue HS, Levittown

Max Marro, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Ann Potekhin, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Arsh Singh, Bethpage HS

Alison Tae, Jericho HS

Fiona Wong, Sanford H. Calhoun HS, Merrick

Benjamin Wu, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Stephanie Yeh, Roslyn HS

Michael Zhang, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

$2,500

Rayan Afzal, Half Hollow Hills West HS, Dix Hills

Jack Beaudette, Hicksville HS

Anna Bloch, Portledge School, Locust Valley

Sean Chae, Jericho HS

Julia Cherchever, Garden City HS

Hannah Cho, Northport HS

Kaitlyn Choi, Jericho HS

Jack Damato, Commack HS

Darius Fan, Syosset HS

Alex Gao, Division Avenue HS, Levittown

Cole Goodman, Roslyn HS

Jacob Gross, Roslyn HS

Griffin Hon, Syosset HS

Connie Huang, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Simeon Hur, Syosset HS

Matthew Kang, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Maggie Li, East Meadow HS

Lillian Lin, Great Neck HS South

Sara Maltempi, Bellmore JFK HS

James Masson, Syosset HS

Jordyn Morris, Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills

James Nagler, Garden City HS

Daniel Ng, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Harrison Roth, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Myra Saeed, Great Neck HS South

Jonathan Sanders, Great Neck HS North

Stasya Selizhuk, Half Hollow Hills East HS, Dix Hills

Holly Simon, Portledge School, Locust Valley

Aberam Sriganesh, Syosset HS

Emily Su, Syosset HS

Evan Sun, Jericho HS

Victoria Tan, Jericho HS

Jack Voelker, Manhasset HS

Jill Ann Wang, Great Neck HS South

Cole Wasserman, Bellmore JFK HS

Katherine Wede, Manhasset HS

Richard Wong, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Isabella Wu, Stony Brook, Choate Rosemary Hall (Connecticut)

Maggie Wu, Great Neck HS South

Matt Yang, Mepham HS, North Bellmore

Hanah Youn, Roslyn HS

Jonathan Zhang, Commack HS

Amber Zhou, Cold Spring Harbor HS

  

NYS SCHOOL MUSIC ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE

NASSAU

Instrumental Jazz

Chase Aaronson, Syosset HS

Spencer Galfunt, Syosset HS

Daniel Nidetch, George W. Hewlett HS

Liam Osborne, Mepham HS, North Bellmore

Ariel River, George W. Hewlett HS

Matthew Schneider, Bethpage HS

Eve Siff-Scherr, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Thomas Stylianos, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington   

Mixed Chorus

Cooper Arbisi, Massapequa HS

Sean Beatty, Hicksville HS

Brianne Belizaire, Freeport HS

Charles Bruno, Chaminade HS, Mineola

Zachary Buxton, Lynbrook HS

Jack Ceglie, Lynbrook HS

Cody Chelune, Island Trees HS, Levittown

Davinder Chopra, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Tamara Compass Crawford, Freeport HS

Adam De Leeuw, Manhasset HS

Maria Dibello, Syosset HS

Samuel Friedmann, Great Neck North HS

Theodore Gaeta, Syosset HS

Maeve Gillespie, Garden City HS

Barbara Hogue, George W. Hewlett HS

Kelly Hon, Great Neck South HS

Raia Honig, Syosset HS

Christian Hunter, W. Tresper Clarke HS, Westbury

Sally Jamieson, Syosset HS

Daniel Karp, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Alyson Kingsley, Hicksville HS

Nicole Kuznetsov, George W. Hewlett HS

Anthony Lerro, Wantagh HS

Ryan Loughlin, Farmingdale HS

Arvin Mehra, Hicksville HS

Ava Monteleone, Farmingdale HS

Grace Muller, Kellenberg Memorial HS, Uniondale

Liam Mylan, Lynbrook HS

Austyn Park, Manhasset HS

Nathan Park, Great Neck South HS

Jayden Pearl, Massapequa HS

Sonia Purani, Manhasset HS

Blesson Ren, Syosset HS

Stephania Robinson, Long Beach HS

Ava Samba, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Madilyn Silverman, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Tristan Surajbali, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Joanna Turcinovic, Syosset HS

Viktor Vasic, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS

Margaret Zhang, Syosset HS   

Symphonic Band

Dave Alavanza, East Meadow HS

Emily Brennan, Plainedge HS, Massapequa

Bernard Chan, Manhasset HS

John Ryan Chaplin, Hicksville HS

Hugh Choi, Great Neck South HS

Ryan Clarke, Baldwin HS

Michael Ducorsky, Long Beach HS

Grace Duguid, Syosset HS

Samantha Feingold, Long Beach HS

Boaz Gluck, Syosset HS

Teresa Greene, Massapequa HS

Kyle Hsieh, Syosset HS

Michael Jimenez, Mineola HS

Philip Joseph, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Benjamin Krieger, East Meadow HS

Jessica Lubell, Syosset HS

Paul Marquardt, South Side HS, Rockville Centre

Paul McKenna, Mineola HS

Elizabeth Neofitos, Plainedge HS, Massapequa

Roberto Oquendo, Gen. Douglas MacArthur HS, Levittown

Aidan O’Sullivan, W. Tresper Clarke HS, Westbury

Nathaniel Park, New Hyde Park Memorial HS

Luke Raymond, Massapequa HS

Anderson Wang, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Clayton Yu, New Hyde Park Memorial HS

Ellie Yu, Jericho HS

Symphonic Orchestra

Paul Adal, South Side HS, Rockville Centre

Austin Benedict, Massapequa HS

Alejandro Celis, Long Beach HS

Allison Cha, Division Avenue HS, Levittown

Samuel Chan, Garden City HS

Cadence Chen, Syosset HS

Keyi Chen, Long Beach HS

Kaitlyn Choi, Jericho HS

Nicole Christy, Syosset HS

Aaron Chu, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Julia Cohen, Bellmore JFK HS

Meredith Daly, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park

Lucas Giordano, George W. Hewlett HS

Jason Gutman, Oceanside HS

Shea Hiotidis, Farmingdale HS

Emma Hong, Syosset HS

Ayan Khazanchi, Syosset HS

Christian Kim, Manhasset HS

Dylan Kim, Great Neck South HS

Alston Leung, Great Neck South HS

Harrison Levin, North Shore HS, Glen Head

Victoria Lin, Great Neck South HS

Alexa Markowitz, East Meadow HS

Julia Murray, Kellenberg Memorial HS, Uniondale

Tinatin Narimanidze, Valley Stream Central HS

Daniel Perrino, Mineola HS

Marlon Teruel, Freeport HS

Veyd Trivedi, Syosset HS

Catalin Wong, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park   

Vocal Jazz

Kieran Calderaro, Seaford HS

Owen Cashman, South Side HS, Levittown

Gavin Miller, Paul D. Schreiber HS, Port Washington

Adrian Pereira-Jackson, Elmont Memorial HS

Robert Silverstein, Farmingdale HS

SUFFOLK

Instrumental Jazz

Ethan Benstock, Smithtown HS West

Peter Hoss, Harborfields HS, Greenlawn

Brandan Mazzullo, Sayville HS

Mixed Chorus

Maya Alexander, Rocky Point HS

Brooke Bassin, Commack HS

Marissa Beyhl, West Islip HS

Quinn Bruer, Southold Junior/Senior HS

Liva Camarata, Huntington HS

Porter Chetty, Walt Whitman HS, Huntington Station

Nicholas Cooper, East Hampton HS

Jeremy Cruz, Sachem HS North, Lake Ronkonkoma

Alexandra DeMatteo, Center Moriches HS

Rocco Ferrandino, Bay Shore HS

Beth Ganser, North Babylon HS

Ariana Glaser, Smithtown HS East

Carlee Grucci, Patchogue-Medford HS

Emma Hall, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills

Jordan Jastrzebski, Center Moriches HS

Mackenzie Kling, Mount Sinai HS

Julia Levinson, Commack HS

Justin Lowenhar, Harborfields HS, Greenlawn

Natalie Marroquin, Connetquot HS

Teagan McGuire, West Islip HS

Jackson Mendolia, Bay Shore HS

Anastasia Moraitakis, Patchogue-Medford HS

Jessica Ochoa, Northport HS

Renee Ortiz, Rocky Point HS

Kyla O’Sullivan, Patchogue-Medford HS

Isiah Owens, William Floyd HS, Mastic Beach

Aidan Passaro, Mount Sinai HS

Andrew Rewkowski, Connetquot HS

Daniel Rubinson, Islip HS

Elijah Shin, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills

Samuel Soric, Huntington HS

Julianna Sparacio, The Stony Brook School

Robert Tacke, Shoreham-Wading River HS

Kaydee Tullo, Longwood HS, Middle Island

Alanna Wu, The Stony Brook School   

Symphonic Band

Hannah Acero-Grant, William Floyd HS, Mastic Beach

Evan Amadio, Smithtown HS East

Thales Cheng, Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson

Lily Eagen, Northport HS

Alysa Feldman, Connetquot HS

Ryan Flad, East Islip HS

Maximo Flores, Bay Shore HS

Matthew Gaudio, Longwood HS, Middle Island

Ava Glick, Commack HS

Christopher Halinski, Longwood HS, Middle Island

Katherine Hochberg, Commack HS

Alexandra Kotsonis, Connetquot HS

Matthew Lasher, Smithtown HS West

Kevin Mauri, West Islip HS

Rieve Nydegger, Hampton Bays HS

Lucas Portuese, Shoreham-Wading River HS

Tori Rudnick, Center Moriches HS

Jaden Rudnicki, Sachem HS East, Lake Ronkonkoma

Nicholas Thomas, Northport HS

Skyler Valderrama, Southold Junior/Senior HS

Tyler Varlack, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills

Tyler Walters, Smithtown HS West

Devon Welsch, Earl L. Vandermeulen HS, Port Jefferson

Matthew Werner, Kings Park HS   

Symphonic Orchestra

Stephen Buff, Center Moriches HS

Grant Burns, Eastport-South Manor Junior HS

Carlo Costigliola, Patchogue-Medford HS

Vivian Gallagher, West Islip HS

Diego Garcia, Bay Shore HS

Robin Gillespie, Sachem HS North, Lake Ronkonkoma

Chloe Gullo, Commack HS

Sierra Healy, Kings Park HS

Emily Helbock, Sayville HS

Joanna Huang, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Kevin Huang, East Islip HS

Adeline Hwang, Smithtown Christian School

Nolan Jin, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

Emma Kuegel, Bellport HS

Carter Lam, Smithtown HS East

Davin Li, Elwood-John H. Glenn HS

Eadie Liu, Deer Park HS

Silas Lobenstein, Hauppauge HS

Julian Misut, Southampton HS

Michael Nesi, Bellport HS

Killian O’Reilly, Shoreham-Wading River HS

Daniel Pipitone, West Islip HS

Jesse Roth, Patchogue-Medford HS

Mikayla Terrana, Kings Park HS

James Young, Northport HS   

Vocal Jazz

Maya Drame, Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills

Isaac Kim, Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills

Oliver Mauer, Half Hollow Hills HS West, Dix Hills

Nicole Passananti, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

John Schroeder, Eastport-South Manor Junior-Senior HS

Brianna Zenaty, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket

BOCES hit-and-run … LIRR bathroom survey … Make your own charm bracelet Credit: Newsday

LI school district settles abuse suit ... BOCES hit-and-run ... Nassau transgender ban ... New plaza at Penn

BOCES hit-and-run … LIRR bathroom survey … Make your own charm bracelet Credit: Newsday

LI school district settles abuse suit ... BOCES hit-and-run ... Nassau transgender ban ... New plaza at Penn

Latest Videos

SUBSCRIBE

Unlimited Digital AccessOnly 25¢for 5 months

ACT NOWSALE ENDS SOON | CANCEL ANYTIME