Estimated June 2009 and 2010 attendance in state parks, provided by New York State Office of Parks.

Park2009 attendance2010 attendanceChange
Belmont Lakes State Park97,500148,20052%
Captree State Park287,658284,643-1%
Caumsett State Park86,805100,85516%
Heckscher State park235,289347,300 
Hempstead Lake State Park 93,402103,07110%
Jones Beach1,432,2871,544,6668%
Orient Beach State Park20,68029,06141%
Robert Moses State Park656,306829,66026%
Connetquot River State Park46,93954,70317%
Caleb Smith State Park9,8367,255-26%
Sunken Meadow State Park298,700388,41730%
Valley Stream State Park51,15576,41749%
Wildwood State Park50,85061,72721%
Bayard C. A.37,63853,40342%
Planting Fields50,29360,28220%
Brookhaven State Park1,5502,03031%
Montauk Downs23,95534,89546%
Walt Whitman House2,3682,5196%
Camp Hero21,29523,84012%
Napeague State Park12,09515,82531%
Sag Harbour8,63510,62523%
Nissequogue River22,19320,641-7%
Hither Hills67,46066,669-1%
Montauk Point148,965163,42510%
Shadmore9,38510,92516%
Bethpage Golf Course386,251238,063-38%
Brentwood Sp13,10080,400514%
Trailview25,91930,26117%
Cold Spring Harbor34,50836,5126%
Total4,233,0174,826,29014%

Latest Videos