Table: 2010 golf fees increases at New York state parks
These are the new 2010-2011 New York State golf fees effective April 1.
Source: New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Bethpage | |||
| Bethpage Black Course - Walkup | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Premium Regular | $50.00 | $65.00 | 23.1% |
| Weekday Premium Senior | $30.00 | $52.00 | 42.3% |
| Weekday Non Resident Premium | $100.00 | $130.00 | 23.1% |
| Weekday Premium Junior | $30.00 | $52.00 | 42.3% |
| Weekday Premium Regular Twilight | $27.00 | $39.00 | 30.8% |
| Weekday Premium Senior Twilight | $19.00 | $31.00 | 38.7% |
| Weekday Non Resident Premium Twilight | $54.00 | $78.00 | 30.8% |
| Weekday Premium Junior Twilight | $19.00 | $31.00 | 38.7% |
| Weekday Access Pass | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekend Premium Regular | $60.00 | $75.00 | 20.0% |
| Weekend Non Resident Premium | $120.00 | $150.00 | 20.0% |
| Weekend Premium Regular Twilight | $32.00 | $45.00 | 28.9% |
| Weekend Non Resident Premium Twilight | $64.00 | $90.00 | 28.9% |
| Weekend Access Pass Premium | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Bethpage Black Course - Reserve | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Premium Regular | $55.00 | $70.00 | 21.4% |
| Weekday Premium Senior | $35.00 | $57.00 | 38.6% |
| Weekday Non Resident Premium | $105.00 | $135.00 | 22.2% |
| Weekday Premium Junior | $35.00 | $57.00 | 38.6% |
| Weekday Premium Regular Twilight | $32.00 | $44.00 | 27.3% |
| Weekday Premium Senior Twilight | $24.00 | $36.00 | 33.3% |
| Weekday Non Resident Premium Twilight | $59.00 | $83.00 | 28.9% |
| Weekday Premium Junior Twilight | $24.00 | $36.00 | 33.3% |
| Weekday Access Pass | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Weekend Premium Regular | $65.00 | $80.00 | 18.8% |
| Weekend Non Resident Premium | $125.00 | $155.00 | 19.4% |
| Weekend Premium Regular Twilight | $37.00 | $50.00 | 26.0% |
| Weekend Non Resident Premium Twilight | $69.00 | $95.00 | 27.4% |
| Weekend Access Pass Premium | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Blue, Yellow, Green - Walkup | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Regular | $36.00 | $38.00 | 5.3% |
| Weekday Senior | $24.00 | $30.00 | 20.0% |
| Weekday 9 holes | $22.00 | $23.00 | 4.3% |
| Weekday Junior | $24.00 | $30.00 | 20.0% |
| Weekday Senior 9 holes | $17.00 | $18.00 | 5.6% |
| Weekday Junior 9 holes | $17.00 | $18.00 | 5.6% |
| Weekday Regular Twilight | $22.00 | $23.00 | 4.3% |
| Weekday Senior Twilight | $17.00 | $18.00 | 5.6% |
| Weekday Junior Twilight | $17.00 | $18.00 | 5.6% |
| Weekday Access Pass | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekday Access Pass 9 Holes | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekend Regular | $41.00 | $43.00 | 4.7% |
| Weekend 9 holes | $24.00 | $26.00 | 7.7% |
| Weekend Regular Twilight | $24.00 | $26.00 | 7.7% |
| Weekend Access Pass | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekend Access Pass 9 holes | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Blue, Yellow, Green - Reserve | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Regular | $41.00 | $43.00 | 4.7% |
| Weekday Senior | $29.00 | $35.00 | 17.1% |
| Weekday 9 holes | $27.00 | $28.00 | 3.6% |
| Weekday Junior | $29.00 | $35.00 | 17.1% |
| Weekday Senior 9 holes | $22.00 | $23.00 | 4.3% |
| Weekday Junior 9 holes | $22.00 | $23.00 | 4.3% |
| Weekday Regular Twilight | $27.00 | $28.00 | 3.6% |
| Weekday Senior Twilight | $22.00 | $23.00 | 4.3% |
| Weekday Junior Twilight | $22.00 | $23.00 | 4.3% |
| Weekday Access Pass | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Weekday Access Pass 9 Holes | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Weekend Regular | $46.00 | $48.00 | 4.2% |
| Weekend 9 holes | $29.00 | $31.00 | 6.5% |
| Weekend Regular Twilight | $29.00 | $31.00 | 6.5% |
| Weekend Access Pass | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Weekend Access Pass 9 holes | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Blue, Yellow, Green - Misc Green Fees | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| High School | $22.00 | $23.00 | 4.3% |
| Weekday Tournament | $55.00 | $55.00 | None |
| Weekend Tournament | $65.00 | $65.00 | None |
| Weekday Tournament 9 holes | $30.00 | $30.00 | None |
| Weekend Tournament 9 holes | $35.00 | $35.00 | None |
| League $7.00 Reserve Fee | $29.00 | $30.00 | 3.3% |
| Red Course - Walkup | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Red Regular | $41.00 | $43.00 | 4.7% |
| Weekday Red Senior | $27.00 | $34.00 | 20.6% |
| Weekday Non Resident Red | $82.00 | $86.00 | 4.7% |
| Weekday Red Junior | $27.00 | $34.00 | 20.6% |
| Weekday Red Regular Twilight | $24.00 | $26.00 | 7.7% |
| Weekday Red Senior Twilight | $18.00 | $21.00 | 14.3% |
| Weekday Non Resident Red Twilight | $48.00 | $52.00 | 7.7% |
| Weekday Red Junior Twilight | $18.00 | $21.00 | 14.3% |
| Weekday Access Pass Red | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekend Red Regular | $46.00 | $48.00 | 4.2% |
| Weekend Non Resident Red | $92.00 | $96.00 | 4.2% |
| Weekend Red Regular Twilight | $27.00 | $29.00 | 6.9% |
| Weekend Non Resident Red Twilight | $54.00 | $58.00 | 6.9% |
| Weekend Access Pass Red | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Red Course - Reserve | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Red Regular | $46.00 | $48.00 | 4.2% |
| Weekday Red Senior | $32.00 | $39.00 | 17.9% |
| Weekday Non Resident Red | $87.00 | $91.00 | 4.4% |
| Weekday Red Junior | $32.00 | $39.00 | 17.9% |
| Weekday Red Regular Twilight | $29.00 | $31.00 | 6.5% |
| Weekday Red Senior Twilight | $23.00 | $26.00 | 11.5% |
| Weekday Non Resident Red Twilight | $53.00 | $57.00 | 7.0% |
| Weekday Red Junior Twilight | $23.00 | $26.00 | 11.5% |
| Weekday Access Pass Red | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Weekend Red Regular | $51.00 | $53.00 | 3.8% |
| Weekend Non Resident Red | $97.00 | $101.00 | 4.0% |
| Weekend Red Regular Twilight | $32.00 | $34.00 | 5.9% |
| Weekend Non Resident Red Twilight | $59.00 | $63.00 | 6.3% |
| Weekend Access Pass Red | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Red Course - Misc Green Fees | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| High School Red Course | $24.00 | $26.00 | 7.7% |
| Weekday Red Tournament | $65.00 | $65.00 | None |
| Weekend Red Tournament | $75.00 | $75.00 | None |
| Red Course League ($7.00 Reserve Fee) | $32.00 | $33.00 | 3.0% |
| Misc Program Fees | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| No Show Fee | $15.00 | $15.00 | None |
| Cancellation Fee | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Season Locker | $100.00 | $100.00 | None |
| Daily Locker | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Montauk Downs | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Regular 18 | $41.00 | $43.00 | 4.7% |
| Weekday Senior 18 | $27.00 | $34.00 | 20.6% |
| Weekday Non Resident 18 | $82.00 | $86.00 | 4.7% |
| Weekday Junior 18 | $27.00 | $34.00 | 20.6% |
| Weekday Junior 9 | $18.00 | $21.00 | 14.3% |
| Weekday Regular 9 | $24.00 | $26.00 | 7.7% |
| Weekday Senior 9 | $18.00 | $21.00 | 14.3% |
| Weekday Non Resident 9 | $48.00 | $52.00 | 7.7% |
| Weekday Regular Twilight | $24.00 | $26.00 | 7.7% |
| WeekdaySenior Twilight | $18.00 | $21.00 | 14.3% |
| Weekday Non Resident Twilight | $48.00 | $52.00 | 7.7% |
| Weekday Junior Twilight | $18.00 | $21.00 | 14.3% |
| Weekday Access Pass 18 | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekday Access Pass 9 | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekday Access Pass Twilight | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekend Regular 18 | $46.00 | $48.00 | 4.2% |
| Weekend Non-Resident 18 | $92.00 | $96.00 | 4.2% |
| Weekend Regular 9 | $27.00 | $29.00 | 6.9% |
| Weekend Non-Resident 9 | $54.00 | $58.00 | 6.9% |
| Weekend Regular Twilight | $27.00 | $29.00 | 6.9% |
| Weekend Non-Resident Twilight | $54.00 | $58.00 | 6.9% |
| Weekend Access Pass 18 | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekend Access Pass 9 | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Weekend Access Pass Twilight | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Misc Green Fees | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Tournament | $55.00 | $55.00 | None |
| Weekend Tournament | $60.00 | $60.00 | None |
| Winter Golf Pass Regular | $500.00 | $500.00 | None |
| Winter Golf Pass Senior | $300.00 | $300.00 | None |
| Misc Program Fees | |||
| Reservation Fee | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Reservation Fee Hotels | $10.00 | $10.00 | None |
| No Show Fee | $15.00 | $15.00 | None |
| Cancellation Fee | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Season Locker | $40.00 | $40.00 | None |
| Daily Locker | $2.00 | $2.00 | None |
| Sunken Meadow | |||
| Walkup | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Regular | $27.00 | $28.00 | 3.6% |
| Weekday Senior | $19.00 | $22.00 | 13.6% |
| Weekday 9 holes | $18.00 | $17.00 | -5.9% |
| Weekday Junior | $19.00 | $22.00 | 13.6% |
| Weekday Senior 9 holes | $13.00 | $14.00 | 7.1% |
| Weekday Junior 9 holes | $13.00 | $14.00 | 7.1% |
| Weekend Regular | $32.00 | $33.00 | 3.0% |
| Weekend 9 holes | $20.00 | $20.00 | None |
| Access Pass | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Access Pass 9 holes | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Reserve | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Regular | $32.00 | $33.00 | 3.0% |
| Weekday Senior | $24.00 | $27.00 | 11.1% |
| Weekday 9 holes | $23.00 | $22.00 | -4.5% |
| Weekday Junior | $24.00 | $27.00 | 11.1% |
| Weekday Senior 9 holes | $18.00 | $19.00 | 5.3% |
| Weekday Junior 9 holes | $18.00 | $19.00 | 5.3% |
| Weekend Regular | $37.00 | $38.00 | 2.6% |
| Weekend 9 holes | $25.00 | $25.00 | None |
| Access Pass | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Access Pass 9 holes | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Misc Green Fees | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Weekday Tournament | $37.00 | $37.00 | None |
| Weekend Tournament | $42.00 | $42.00 | None |
| Weekday Tournament 9 holes | $28.00 | $28.00 | None |
| Weekend Tournament 9 holes | $30.00 | $30.00 | None |
| Misc Program Fees | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| No Show Fee | $15.00 | $15.00 | None |
| Cancellation Fee | $5.00 | $5.00 | None |
| Robert Moses Pitch-Putt | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Daily | $11.00 | $11.00 | None |
| Senior (M-F) | $7.00 | $9.00 | 22.2% |
| Access | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Club Rental | $2.00 | $2.00 | None |
| Senior Annual Golf Pass | eliminate | eliminate | |
| Jones Beach Pitch-Putt | |||
| 2009-2010 FEE | 2010-2011 FEE | Increase | |
| Daily | $7.00 | $7.00 | None |
| Senior (M-F) | $4.00 | $6.00 | 33.3% |
| Access | $0.00 | $0.00 | None |
| Club Rental | $2.00 | $2.00 | None |
| Access and Senior rates do not apply for tournaments, leagues or outings booked via group permit. | |||

Labor Day weekend travel forecast NewsdayTV's Ken Buffa spoke with Robert Sinclair Jr., senior manager of public affairs for AAA Northeast, about some of the best and worst times to travel during the holiday weekend.



