New York Mets third baseman David Wright (5) rounds third...

New York Mets third baseman David Wright (5) rounds third base after connecting for a two run homerun in the bottom of the first inning. (April 24, 2011) Credit: Christopher Pasatieri

Jason Bay made his 2011 debut last Thursday, and he burned all the energy involved with an inside-the-park home run but little of the statistical glory.

Still, that four-base error gets him some credit in the Mets Run Factor (explain below the chart). In Bay's four games, he was taken over the MRF lead.

PLAYERGPARRBIHRMRF/GMRF/PA
David Wright 28126201651.107.246
Ike Davis28118162051.107.263
Jose Reyes2813318710.857.180
Carlos Beltran 27107141230.852.215
Jason Bay10446310.800.182
Daniel Murphy257591120.720.240
Jason Pridie9283520.667.214
Angel Pagan19827610.632.146
Mike Nickeas8233310.625.217
Willie Harris26698710.538.203
Ronny Paulino280100.500.125
Josh Thole25854800.480.141
Scott Hairston21374510.381.216
Justin Turner7171100.286.118
Lucas Duda8201100.250.100
Brad Emaus14422100.214.071
Chin-Lung Hu16152100.188.200


What is the Mets Run Factor? 

The Mets Run Factor is a fairly simple statistical metric. It takes the "Runs produced" sabermetric created by Bill James and divides it in two different ways.

Equation 1

The first equation is R + RBI - HR / G = Runs produced per game, as indicated in the chart above as MRF/G.

Equation 2

The second equation is R + RBI - HR / PA = Runs produced per plate appearance, as indicated in the chart above as MRF/PA.

The Mets Run Factor is updated every Monday. | Past Mets Run Factor reports.

Newsday Logo

ONE-DAYSALEUnlimited Digital Access25¢ for 5 6 months

ACT NOW

SALE ENDS SOON | CANCEL ANYTIME