Riverhead forward Melodee Riley moves in for a layup against...

Riverhead forward Melodee Riley moves in for a layup against North Babylon. (Jan. 3, 2012) Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Here are the brackets for the Suffolk girls basketball playoffs, first with links to them in traditional bracket form where you can also pick the winners for each game, then below that in text form.

Class AA || Class A || Class B || Class C

Class AA & Overall Champion: Riverhead (22-1)

Riverhead plays Baldwin in the Class AA Long Island Championship at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Farmingdale State.

In the Suffolk overall championship:

Riverhead defeated Southampton 61-59 (OT)

In the Suffolk Class AA finals:

No. 3 Riverhead defeated No. 4 Hauppauge 60-52

In the semifinals:

No. 4 Hauppauge defeated No. 1 Sachem East 47-45

No. 3 Riverhead defeated No. 2 Lindenhurst 66-51

In the quarterfinals:

No. 1 Sachem East defeated No. 8 Whitman 53-35

No. 4 Hauppauge defeated No. 12 Deer Park 47-43

No. 3 Riverhead defeated No. 6 Ward Melville 67-42

No. 2 Lindenhurst defeated No. 10 Northport 71-51

In the first round:

No. 1 Sachem East defeated No. 16 Hills East 63-29

No. 8 Whitman defeated No. 9 Longwood.52-36

No. 12 Deer Park defeated No. 5 North Babylon 64-34

No. 4 Hauppauge defeated No.13 Commack 51-30

No. 6 Ward Melville defeated No. 11 Kings Park 53-39

No. 3 Riverhead defeated No. 14 Patchogue-Medford 67-46

No.10 Northport defeated No. 7 Copiague 44-43 (OT)

No. 2 Lindenhurst defeated No. 18 Eastport-South Manor 58-23

Class A Champion: Glenn (20-1)

Glenn plays North Shore in the Class A Long Island Championship at 5 p.m. Friday at Farmingdale State.

In the Suffolk Small Schools Championship:

Southampton defeated Glenn 46-40

In the Suffolk Class A finals:

No. 1 Glenn defeated No. 2 Harborfields 47-45

In the semifinals:

No. 1 Glenn vs. No. 4 Shoreham-Wading River 65-25

No. 2 Harborfields vs. No. 3 Amityville 82-47

In the quarterfinals:

No. 3 Amityville defeated No. 6 Westhampton 68-41

No. 4 Shoreham-Wading River defeated No. 5 Islip 47-42

Class B Long Island & Suffolk Small Schools Champion: Southampton (20-4)

Southampton plays Irvington in the Class B Southeast Regional Final at 5 p.m. Saturday at Farmingdale State.

In the Class B Long Island Championship:

Southampton defeated Cold Spring Harbor 35-34

In the Suffolk overall championship:

Riverhead defeated Southampton 61-59 (OT)

In the Suffolk Small Schools Championship:

Southampton defeated Glenn 46-40

In the BCD game:

Southampton defeated Southold 56-21

In the Suffolk Class B championship:

No. 1 Southampton defeated No. 2 Hampton Bays 35-31

In the semifinals:

No. 1 Southampton defeated No. 4 Center Moriches 46-33

No. 2 Hampton Bays defeated No. 3 Mattituck 63-44

Class C Long Island Champion: Southold (16-6)

Southold plays Coleman Catholic in the Class C Southeast Regional Final at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Farmingdale State

In the Class C Long Island Championship:

Southold defeated Friends Academy 32-26 (OT)

In the BCD game:

Southampton defeated Southold 56-21

In the Suffolk Class C finals:

No. 1 Southold defeated No. 2 Pierson/Bridgehampton 46-19

Class D Champion: Shelter Island (12-5)

Shelter Island plays Livingston Manor in the Southeast Regional Final at 12 p.m. Saturday at Farmingdale State

More High Schools