Scenes from the Suffolk track and field state qualifiers at Comsewogue.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Pentathlon athlete Logan Wheeler of Smithtown West competes in the high jump during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Pentathlon athlete Allison Spalding of Commack competes in the high jump during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Ward Melville’s Julian Smith crosses the finish line in a time of 1:55.65 to win the 800 meter run during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Julian Smith (2) of Ward Melville leads the pack in the 800 meter run during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Sofia Condron of Elwood/Glenn wins the girls 800 meter run in a time of 2:10.94 during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Sofia Condron (2) of Elwood/Glenn is neck and neck with William Floyd’s Zariel Macchia during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Mt. Sinai’s Verissimo Pedra concentrates on his landing in the long jump competition during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Shane McDonald of Rocky Point lands his long jump during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Norbertude Nerjuste of North Babylon competes in the long jump during the rain shortened day one of the Suffolk boys and girls track and field championships and state qualifiers in Port Jefferson Station on Thursday, June 2, 2022.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Kyra Franks of Mt. Sinai gets to the 200m finish line first during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Quincy Cherry of Huntington charges toward the finish line as he places first in the 400m hurdle during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Megan Hoffmann of Sachem is declared the winner of the 1500m race walk during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

David Lewis Jr. of Smithtown West gets ready to hurl the discus during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Jermaine Thompson of Connetquot races toward the 200m finish line during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Quincy Cherry of Huntington makes his way over the final hurdle in the 400m hurdle race placing first during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Lauryn Piccirelli of Bayshore competes in the high jump during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Gianna Marquez of Deer Park races toward a first place finish in the 400m hurdle during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Julio Martinez of Huntington is the 400m race winner during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Wyeth Semo of Northport heads toward a first place finish in the 1600m race during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Zariel Macchia of William Flyod congratulates another runner after placing first in the 1500m race during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Zariel Macchia of William Flyod crosses the 1500m finish line in first place during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Jermaine Thompson of Connetquot celebrates his 100m win during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Timothy Sheahan of Northport clears the barrier during the steeple chase race at the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Sarah Newman of Sayville lands on the barrier during the steeple chase during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

Credit: Dawn McCormick

Sarah Newman of Sayville lands on the barrier during the steeple chase during the Suffolk Track and Field final state qualifying day on Friday, June 3, 2022 in Comsewogue.

More High Schools