Table: Nassau property assessment comparison
The analysis looked at pairs of residential properties in Nassau County with similar characteristics and evaluated their assessments as compared with one another.
Total = the total number of pairings
Low = the number of pairings where the difference in assessment was less than or equal to 10 percent
LPERCENT - the percentage of total pairings where the difference was less than or equal to 10 percent
Medium - the number of pairings where the difference in assessment was between 10 and 30 percent
MPERCENT - the percentage of total pairings where the difference was between 10 and 30 percent
High - the number of pairings where the difference in assessment was more than 30 percent
HPercent - the percentage of total pairings where the difference was more than 30 percent
| District | LPERCENT | TOTAL | LOW | LPERCENT | MEDIUM | MPERCENT | HIGH | HPERCENT |
| Amityville | 73.3% | 135 | 99 | 73.3% | 36 | 26.7% | 0 | 0.0% |
| Baldwin | 81.0% | 5,612 | 4548 | 81.0% | 1041 | 18.5% | 23 | 0.4% |
| Bellmore | 87.4% | 5,619 | 4910 | 87.4% | 661 | 11.8% | 48 | 0.9% |
| Bethpage | 77.8% | 2,459 | 1913 | 77.8% | 540 | 22.0% | 6 | 0.2% |
| Carle Place | 80.6% | 434 | 350 | 80.6% | 83 | 19.1% | 1 | 0.2% |
| East Meadow | 82.8% | 16,494 | 13660 | 82.8% | 2821 | 17.1% | 13 | 0.1% |
| East Rockaway | 73.4% | 394 | 289 | 73.4% | 91 | 23.1% | 14 | 3.6% |
| East Williston | 85.8% | 338 | 290 | 85.8% | 42 | 12.4% | 6 | 1.8% |
| Elmont | 75.2% | 9,173 | 6897 | 75.2% | 2188 | 23.9% | 88 | 1.0% |
| Farmingdale | 86.0% | 6,901 | 5938 | 86.0% | 941 | 13.6% | 22 | 0.3% |
| Floral Park | 66.2% | 2,518 | 1667 | 66.2% | 814 | 32.3% | 37 | 1.5% |
| Franklin Square | 87.1% | 5,545 | 4829 | 87.1% | 704 | 12.7% | 12 | 0.2% |
| Freeport | 64.3% | 5,231 | 3365 | 64.3% | 1670 | 31.9% | 196 | 3.7% |
| Garden City | 59.2% | 1,655 | 979 | 59.2% | 595 | 36.0% | 81 | 4.9% |
| Glen Cove | 78.0% | 1,516 | 1183 | 78.0% | 279 | 18.4% | 54 | 3.6% |
| Great Neck | 68.6% | 1,010 | 693 | 68.6% | 270 | 26.7% | 47 | 4.7% |
| Hempstead | 60.1% | 3,474 | 2087 | 60.1% | 1139 | 32.8% | 248 | 7.1% |
| Herricks | 82.8% | 7,005 | 5800 | 82.8% | 1174 | 16.8% | 31 | 0.4% |
| Hicksville | 75.3% | 11,347 | 8546 | 75.3% | 2776 | 24.5% | 25 | 0.2% |
| Island Park | 82.6% | 281 | 232 | 82.6% | 46 | 16.4% | 3 | 1.1% |
| Island Trees | 85.5% | 5,689 | 4866 | 85.5% | 820 | 14.4% | 3 | 0.1% |
| Jericho | 92.3% | 4,603 | 4247 | 92.3% | 350 | 7.6% | 6 | 0.1% |
| Levittown | 87.0% | 64,671 | 56248 | 87.0% | 8146 | 12.6% | 277 | 0.4% |
| Locust Valley | 67.2% | 290 | 195 | 67.2% | 83 | 28.6% | 12 | 4.1% |
| Long Beach | 75.2% | 4,467 | 3358 | 75.2% | 881 | 19.7% | 228 | 5.1% |
| Lynbrook | 77.6% | 992 | 770 | 77.6% | 208 | 21.0% | 14 | 1.4% |
| Malverne | 82.4% | 797 | 657 | 82.4% | 139 | 17.4% | 1 | 0.1% |
| Manhasset | 75.4% | 630 | 475 | 75.4% | 135 | 21.4% | 20 | 3.2% |
| Massapequa | 78.5% | 8,724 | 6844 | 78.5% | 1768 | 20.3% | 112 | 1.3% |
| Merrick | 87.3% | 7,411 | 6468 | 87.3% | 938 | 12.7% | 5 | 0.1% |
| Mineola | 76.2% | 6,861 | 5231 | 76.2% | 1554 | 22.6% | 76 | 1.1% |
| New Hyde Park | 74.0% | 9,528 | 7047 | 74.0% | 2423 | 25.4% | 58 | 0.6% |
| North Bellmore | 72.8% | 5,177 | 3771 | 72.8% | 1371 | 26.5% | 35 | 0.7% |
| North Merrick | 72.9% | 4,076 | 2970 | 72.9% | 1077 | 26.4% | 29 | 0.7% |
| North Shore | 76.1% | 418 | 318 | 76.1% | 98 | 23.4% | 2 | 0.5% |
| Oceanside | 79.3% | 4,895 | 3880 | 79.3% | 997 | 20.4% | 18 | 0.4% |
| Oyster Bay | 77.4% | 483 | 374 | 77.4% | 108 | 22.4% | 1 | 0.2% |
| Plainedge | 89.2% | 3,035 | 2706 | 89.2% | 328 | 10.8% | 1 | 0.0% |
| Plainview | 82.1% | 6,127 | 5030 | 82.1% | 1067 | 17.4% | 30 | 0.5% |
| Port Washington | 85.0% | 4,234 | 3597 | 85.0% | 498 | 11.8% | 139 | 3.3% |
| Rockville Centre | 63.8% | 1,801 | 1149 | 63.8% | 596 | 33.1% | 56 | 3.1% |
| Roosevelt | 73.0% | 1,432 | 1046 | 73.0% | 369 | 25.8% | 17 | 1.2% |
| Roslyn | 77.3% | 920 | 711 | 77.3% | 187 | 20.3% | 22 | 2.4% |
| Seaford | 77.7% | 1,131 | 879 | 77.7% | 251 | 22.2% | 1 | 0.1% |
| Syosset | 91.9% | 6,364 | 5847 | 91.9% | 492 | 7.7% | 25 | 0.4% |
| Uniondale | 84.6% | 4,491 | 3799 | 84.6% | 669 | 14.9% | 23 | 0.5% |
| Valley Stream 13 | 82.8% | 2,640 | 2187 | 82.8% | 444 | 16.8% | 9 | 0.3% |
| Valley Stream 24 | 90.3% | 677 | 611 | 90.3% | 64 | 9.5% | 2 | 0.3% |
| Valley Stream 30 | 86.8% | 1,937 | 1682 | 86.8% | 252 | 13.0% | 3 | 0.2% |
| Wantagh | 72.6% | 2,190 | 1589 | 72.6% | 595 | 27.2% | 6 | 0.3% |
| West Hempstead | 69.0% | 1,820 | 1256 | 69.0% | 514 | 28.2% | 50 | 2.7% |
| Westbury | 72.8% | 2,802 | 2041 | 72.8% | 733 | 26.2% | 28 | 1.0% |
| Woodmere | 73.8% | 553 | 408 | 73.8% | 117 | 21.2% | 28 | 5.1% |

Labor Day weekend travel forecast NewsdayTV's Ken Buffa spoke with Robert Sinclair Jr., senior manager of public affairs for AAA Northeast, about some of the best and worst times to travel during the holiday weekend.



