Nassau's top track and field athletes competed in the state qualifier meet on Wednesday, May 31, 2017, and Friday, June 2, 2017, at North Shore.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Island Trees' Gianna McGowan takes first in the girls Division II 100-meter dash in 12.88 seconds during the second day of the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Friday, June 2, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Valley Stream South's Chibugo Obichere takes first in the girls Division I 100-meter dash in 12.60 seconds during the second day of the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Friday, June 2, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Syosset's Reilly Siebert takes first in the girls Division I 1,500-meter run in a time of 4:35.29 during the second day of the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Friday, June 2, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Syosset's Peter Zimbalist takes first in the boys Division I 1,600-meter run in 4:18.08 during the second day of the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Friday, June 2, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Valley Stream South's Chibugo Obichere takes first in the girls Division I 100-meter hurdles during the second day of the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Friday, June 2, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Malverne's Amari Reyes takes first in the boys Division II 100 meter dash in 11.26 seconds during the second day of the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Friday, June 2, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Uniondale's Christopher Borzo takes first in the boys Division I 100-meter dash in 10.82 seconds during the second day of the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Friday, June 2, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Mineola's Andrew Ariza takes first in the boys Division II 110-meter hurdles in 14.91 seconds during the second day of the Nassau individual track championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Friday, June 2, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Port Washington's Aaron Siff-Scherr takes first in the boys Divisions I and II 800-meter run in 1:55.47 during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Freeport's Nakacee McNab takes first in the girls Division I 400-meter dash in 58.41 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Hewlett's Patsy Iannico takes first in the girls Division I 400-meter hurdles in 62.96 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Elmont's Damahya Coeur takes first in the boys Division I 400-meter dash in 48.25 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Cold Spring Harbor's Emma Baudo takes first in the girls Division II 400-meter dash in 60.56 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Syosset's Reilly Siebert takes first in the girls Division I 800-meter run in 2:11.60 during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Mineola's Andrew Ariza takes first in the boys Division II 400-meter hurdles in 56.58 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Freeport's Nakacee McNab takes first in the girls Division I 400-meter dash in 58.41 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Elmont's Damahya Coeur takes first in the boys Division I 400-meter dash in 48.25 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Port Washington's Aaron Siff-Scherr takes first in the boys Divisions I and II 800-meter run in1:55.47 during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Syosset's Reilly Siebert takes first in the girls Division I 800-meter run in 2:11.60 during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Freeport's Nakacee McNab takes first in the girls Division I 400-meter dash in 58.41 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Malverne's Maurice Teachey Jr. takes first in the boys Division II 400-meter run during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Cold Spring Harbor's Emma Baudo takes first in the girls Division II 400-meter dash in 60.56 seconds during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

Syosset's Reilly Siebert takes first in the girls Division I 800-meter run in 2:11.60 during the Nassau track and field individual championships/state qualifier at North Shore on Wednesday, May 31, 2017.

Latest Videos