Plenty of Long Island representatives in the first installment of the New York State softball rankings, including the top Class B team in the state, Carle Place.

Class AA

1: 1-0 John Jay East Fishkill-1
2: 2-0 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
3: 4-0 Kellenberg-CHSAA
4: 5-0 Bay Shore-11
5: 7-1 MacArthur-8

6: 6-0 Shenendehowa-2
7: 5-0 Longwood-11
8: 3-0 Roy C. Ketcham-1
9: 7-0 Tottenville-PSAL
10: 4-0 Corning-4
11: 1-0 Valley Central-9
12: 2-0 Lancaster-6
13: 1-0 Greece Athena-5
14: 5-0 East Islip-11
15: 4-1 Colonie-2
16: 3-0 Clarkstown South-1
17: 4-0 Warwick-9
18: 2-0 Minisink Valley-9
19: 11-1 St. Joseph's by the Sea-CHSAA
20: 4-1 Bethlehem-2
21: 4-1 Horseheads-4
22: 5-0 Hauppauge-11
23: 5-2 Liverpool-3
24: 5-1 Long Beach-8
25: 4-1 Brockport-5
26: 0-1 Niagara-Wheatfield-6
27: 4-3 East Meadow-8
28: 2-0 Clarence-6
29: 11-2 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
30: 5-0 Auburn-3
30: 4-2 Columbia-2
30: 2-3 Fairport-5

Class A

1: 4-0 South Glens Falls-2
2: 4-0 Pearl River-1
3: 4-0 Pittsford Mendon-5
4: 2-0 Eastchester-1
5: 6-0 W.T. Clarke-8
6: 3-0 Phoenix-3
7: 2-0 Maine-Endwell-4
8: 3-0 Williamsville East-6
9: 5-1 Cornwall-9
10: 6-1 Island Trees-8
11: 4-0 Tappan Zee-1
12: 1-1 Owego-4
13: 4-1 Sayville-11
14: 3-1 Marlboro-9
15: 4-2 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
16: 1-0 Ursuline-1
17: 4-1 Easthampton-11
18: 2-0 New Hartford-3
19: 5-0 Islip-11
20: 2-0 Hamburg-6
21: 6-2 Floral Park-8
22: 3-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
23: 2-0 West Seneca East-6
24: 2-3 Averill Park-2
25: 1-1 Brighton-5
25: 2-3 Rochester Mercy-5

Class B

1: 8-2 Carle Place-8
2: 6-0 Babylon-11

3: 4-0 General Brown-3
4: 1-1 Aquinas-5
5: 3-0 Waterloo-5
6: 1-1 Windsor-4
7: 1-0 Rye Neck-1
8: 1-0 Susquehanna Valley-4
9: 5-1 Chatham-2
10: 3-1 Cohoes-2
11: 5-0 Mynderse-5
12: 4-2 Center Moriches-11
13: 3-0 Eden-6
14: 1-0 Dobbs Ferry-1
15: 2-1 South Jefferson-3
16: 0-0 Peru-7
17: 3-0 Schalmont-2
18: 6-0 Whitney Point-4
19: 3-2 Hampton Bays-11
20: 1-0 Olean-6
20: 2-0 Solvay-3

Class C

1: 4-0 Sandy Creek-3
2: 5-0 Elmira Notre Dame-4
3: 5-1 Hoosick Falls-2
4: 3-0 Greene-4
5: 3-2 Mechanicville-2
6: 1-0 Chester-9
7: 3-0 Caledonia-Mumford-5
8: 1-0 Franklinville-6
9: 6-0 Elmira Heights-4
10: 3-0 Rhinebeck-9
11: 0-0 Pierson-11
12: 2-0 Duaneburg-2
13: 0-0 Bolivar-Richburg-5
14: 0-0 St. Lawrence-10
15: 3-0 South Lewis-3
16: 3-0 Thousand Islands-3
17: 2-0 Tuxedo-9
18: 2-2 Binghamton Seton-4
19: 4-0 Herkimer-3
20: 0-0 Ticonderoga-7
20: 3-0 Hoosic Valley-2
20: 2-3 Frewsburg-6

Class D

1: 4-0 Hamilton-3
2: 1-0 Afton-4
3: 0-0 Batavia Notre Dame-5
4: 1-1 Deposit-4
5: 1-1 Oriskany-3
6: 2-0 Fort Ann-2
7: 0-0 Elba-5
8: 3-0 Argyle-2
9: 1-0 Pine Valley-6
10: 2-0 Forestville-6
11: 0-0 Heuvelton-10
12: 0-0 Moriah-7
13: 3-1 Loudonville Christian-2
14: 4-0 Roxbury-4
15: 3-0 Stockbridge Valley-3
16: 0-0 Crown Point-7
17: 2-0 Franklin-4
18: 0-0 Elizabethtown-Lewis-7
19: 3-0 Hartford-2
20: 0-0 Harrisville-10

Latest Videos