Scenes from the Suffolk boys track and field division championships on Thursday, May 23, 2019, at Mt. Sinai.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Daniel Czop of Commack leads all runners in the Division I 3,000-meter steeplechase during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Longwood's Jaheim Dotson gestures before his Division I 4x100 relay during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Julio Rodriguez takes the handoff ahead of Longwood's Jaheim Dotson in the next lane in the final leg of the Division I 4x100 relay during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai  on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Daniel Czop of Commack leads all runners over the water jump in the Division I 3,000-meter steeplechase during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Daniel Czop of Commack clears the water jump in the Division I 3,000-meter steeplechase during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Nicholas DeFelice leads West Islip's Andrew Paules at the water jump in the Division II 3,000-meter steeplechase during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ermel Bautista of Westhampton Beach leads Port Jefferson's Grant Samara over the water jump in the Division III 3,000-meter steeplechase during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ermel Bautista of Westhampton Beach leads Port Jefferson's Grant Samara and all runners over the water jump in the Division III 3,000-meter steeplechase during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Julio Rodriguez takes the handoff ahead of Longwood's Jaheim Dotson in the next lane in the final leg of the Division I 4x100 relay during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ermel Bautista of Westhampton Beach leads Port Jefferson's Grant Samara over the water jump in the Division III 3,000-meter steeplechase during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Comsewogue's Travis Colon wins the Division II 110-meter high hurdles in 14.90 seconds during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Julio Rodriguez wins the Division I 100-meter dash in 11.00 seconds during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Mt Sinai's Kenneth Wei wins the Division II 110-meter high hurdles in 13.89 seconds during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Babylon's Evan Parise wins the Division III 100-meter dash in 11.22 seconds during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

West Babylon's Matthew Volz wins the Division II 100m dash in 11.25 seconds during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Kevin Cawley of Smithtown East leads Smithtown West's Michael Danzi into the turn of the Division II 1600-meter run during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Northport's Sean Ryan takes the Division I 1,600-meter run in 4:23.77 during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Shelter Island's Kai Lewis beats East Hampton's Ryan Fowkes in the Division III 1,600-meter run in 4:22.63 during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Smithtown West's Michael Danzi overtakes Kevin Cawley of Smithtown East at the finish of the Division II 1,600-meter run in a time of 4:20.29 during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Nicholas Lavazoli of MIddle Country wins the Division I 400-meter dash in 50.15 seconds during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Comsewogue's Fernando Toledo wins the Division II 400-meter dash in 49.58 seconds during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Rocky Point's Lucas Brown takes the Division III 400-meter dash in 50.99 seconds during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Huntington's Anthony Joseph beats Bellport's Donald Henderson by .02 seconds in the Division II 200-meter dash during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Longwood's Jaheim Dotson jumps 21-11 in the Division I long jump during the second day of the Suffolk boys track and field division championships at Mt. Sinai on Thursday, May 23, 2019.

Get the latest news and more great videos at NewsdayTV Credit: Newsday

Newsday's political experts breakdown what's next for Dems ... Suffolk cybersecurity ... Cleaning up the beaches ... Sunflower fields

YOU'VE BEEN SELECTED

FOR OUR BEST OFFER ONLY 25¢ for 5 months

Unlimited Digital Access.

cancel anytime.