Scenes from the Suffolk track and field state qualifier, taking place between Friday, May 31 and Sunday, June 2, 2019 at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Whitman's Gianna Paul beats Huntington's Analisse Batista at the finish of the girls 400-meter dash on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Julio Rodriguez wins the boys 200-meter dash in front of Bellport's Donald Henderson, West Babylon's Matt Volz,Hills West's Nick Vasconcellos and Brentwood's Zion Wellington on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Kaitlin Chandrika of Mt. Sinai leads all racers at the water jump during the girls 1500-meter steeplechase on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Frank Grey wins the boys 400-meter dash in front of Huntington's Anthony Joseph and Comsewogue's Fernando Toledo on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Brianna Davis wins the girls 100-meter dash in front of Wiliam Floyd's Tatianna Kistner and Middle Country's Jada Hodge on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Brianna Davis wins the girls 200-meter dash on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Brianna Davis beats out West Babylon's Nadja Ashley in the girls 200-meter dash on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Mt. Sinai's Sarah Connely leads into the turn of the girls 1500-meter run on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Mt. Sinai's Sarah Connely finishes first in the girls 1500-meter run on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Smithtown West's Michael Danzi beats Northport's Sean Ryan at the finish of the boys 1600-meter run on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Whitman's John Poplawski signals victory after finishing first in the 1500-meter run portion of the boys pentathalon on the second day of the Suffolk boys and girls state qualifier meet at Comsewogue on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Whitman's John Poplawski leads all runners in the 1500-meter run portion of the boys pentathalon on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Longwood's Jahein Dotson crosses the last hurdle in front of Bellport's Kyler PIzzo and Huntington's Jonathan Smith in the boys 400-meter intermediate hurdles on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Donesha Jeanty jumps over the last hurdle in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Rahliek Thomason of Huntington won his heat of the 100-meter hurdles for the pentathalon during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Anthony Cambria of Comsewogue won his heat of the 100-meter hurdles for the pentathalon during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Jada Hodge of Middle Country won her heat of the 100-meter during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Ryan Tona of Smithtown West won his heat of the 100-meter hurdles for the pentathalon during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Brentwood's Julio Rodriguez wins the boys' 100m dash ahead of Babylon's Evan Parise, Bellport's Dwan Trent and Riverhead's Tyreek Parker on the second day of the Suffolk County boys and girls New York State qualifiers track meet at Comsewogue High School on Saturday, June 1, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Leeann Redlo of Bayport-Blue Point (left) took second place to Kayleigh Robinson of Mt. Sinai in thier heat of the 100-meter high hurdles during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Kenneth Wei of Mt. Sinai won his heat of the 110-meter high hurdles during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Travis Colon of Comsewogue (left) edged out Justin Wei of Mt. Sinai during their heat of the 110-meter high hurdles during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Travis Colon of Comsewogue (left) edged out Justin Wei of Mt. Sinai during their heat of the 110-meter high hurdles during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Tyreek Parker took second in his heat of the 100-meter during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Sabrina Schully of Port Jefferson won her heat in the 100-meter hurdles for the pentathalon during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Credit: Daniel De Mato

Hanna Medler of East Hampton won her heat in the 100-meter hurdles for the pentathalon during the Suffolk County Track State Qualifier meet at Comsewogue High School in Port Jefferson Station on Friday, May 31, 2019.

Cricket stadium coming down … Islanders preseason schedule … LI's disco history Credit: Newsday

DWI sentencing ... Hempstead house fire ... Cricket stadium coming down ... LIRR crime rate

SUBSCRIBE

Unlimited Digital AccessOnly 25¢for 5 months

ACT NOWSALE ENDS SOON | CANCEL ANYTIME