Some of Long Island's top athletes competed in the Suffolk track and field championships and state qualifier.

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

North Babylon's Kris Moran took first in the boys 1500 meter run. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

A double winner from Bay Shore, Kadesh Roberts clears the last hurdle in the 400m hurdles. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

A double winner for Sayville, Christopher Belcher beats Stony Brook's Taylor Colucci at the finish line in the 200 meter dash. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Mercy's Sasa Vann edges out Harborfield's Ana Herbert in the girls 400 meter dash. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ward Melville's VIncenzo Battaglia bests East Islip's Jerel Williams and Amityville's Vincent Jackson in the boys 400 meter dash. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Smithtown East's Rob Calamia clears the water hazard in the boys 3,000 meter steeplechase. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ward Melville's Caroline O'Hea clears the water hazard in the girls 2000 meter steeplechase. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Adaora Nwodili of Longwood won the shot put with a throw of 44' 5". (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Ward Melville's Caroline O'Hea finished first in the girls 2000 meter steeplechase. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Copiague's Janel Francis takes the girls 100 meter dash ahead of (left to right) Alexia Douglas of Brentwood, Sara Ronde of Northport and Arinis Garrison of Bellport. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Bayport-Blue Point's Jordan Collins placed third in the shot put. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Sayville's Christopher Belcher is the winner of the boys 100 meter dash over Stony Brook's Taylor Colucci and Longwood's Mark Jackson. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Bay Shore's Kadesh Roberts clips the last hurdle while winning the 110 meter high hurdles ahead of Huntington's Tyriek Johnson. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Sachem East's Rachel Paul was the winner of the girls 1500 meter run. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

First place finisher Jessica Gelibert of Bay Shore is ahead of Northports' Stephanie Quinn at the last hurdle in the girls 100 meter high hurdles. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

A double winner from Bay Shore, Jessica Gelibert clears the last hurdle in the girls 400 meter hurdles. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Longwood's Mark Jackson cleared 6'10" to win the boys high jump. (June 2, 2012)

Credit: Joseph D. Sullivan

Longwood's Mark Jackson celebrates after clearing 6'10" to win the boys high jump. (June 2, 2012)

Latest Videos