Suffolk's top track and field athletes competed in the state qualifier meet on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Commack's Amanda McNelis wins the 100 Meter Hurdles during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem North's Jonathan Lauer wins the 300M Steeple Chase during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Kelly Iocca of Connetquot goes over the last hurdle on her way to winning the 2000M Steeple Chase during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem North's Jonathan Lauer wins the 300M Steeple Chase during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Connetquot's Christian Forlett wins the 110 Meter Hurdles during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem North's Christopher keeps ahead of Westhampton Beach's Jack Ryan and wins the 1600 Meter Run during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Connetquot's Christian Forlett wins the 110 Meter Hurdles during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Shorham Wading River's Katherine Lee wins the 1500 Meter Run during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

William Floyd's Nigel Green wins the 100 Meter Dash during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Shorham Wading River's Katherine Lee wins the 1500 Meter Run during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip's Jackie Ginty beats Walt Whitman's Antionette Miller to tthe finish line in the 100 Meter Dash during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Kelly Iocca of Connetquot goes over the water on her way to winning the 2000M Steeple Chase during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Commack's Amanda McNelis and West Islip's Hanna Battaglini fight for first place running the 100 Meter Hurdles during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Commacks Amanda McNelis pole vaults during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

West Babylon's Brittany Korsah wins the 400 Meter Dash during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Huntington's Kyree Johnson wins the 400 Meter Dash in front of Half Hollow Hills West's Jovahn Williamson during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

William Floyd's Nigel Green wins the 100 Meter Dash during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Commacks Amanda McNelis pole vaults during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem East's Lauren Harris wins the 1500 Meter Race Walk during the the Suffolk High School individual track championships/state qualifier at Port Jefferson High School on Saturday, June, 3 2017.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem North's Christopher Tibbetts crosses the finish line just before Northport's Isaiah Claiborne in the 3,200-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Huntington's Lawrence Leake wins a preliminary heat of the 110-meter hurdles during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Floyd's Nigel Green wins a preliminary heat of the 100-meter dash during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

West Babylon's Paige Keefer wins the 800-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem North's Christopher Tibbetts crosses the finish line just before Northport's Isaiah Claiborne in the 3,200-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem East's Andrew Campbell and Brentwood's Madiimayamou Dansoko fight for first place in the unseeded 800-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Miller Place's Amanda Stead wins a preliminary heat of the 400-meter dash during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Hauppauge's Nick Crociata wins the 800-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

West Babylon's Paige Keefer wins the 800-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Shoreham-Wading River's Katherine Lee wins the 3,000-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Hauppauge's Nick Crociata wins the 800-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Ward Melville's Marina Vostrova wins a preliminary heat in the the Penthalon 100-heter hurdles during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Sachem North's Christopher Tibbetts runs and wins the 3,200-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June, 2 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Shoreham-Wading River's Katherine Lee wins the 3,000-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Shoreham-Wading River's Katherine Lee wins the 3,000-meter run during the the Suffolk individual track championships/state qualifier on Friday, June 2, 2017, at Port Jefferson.

Latest Videos