Sen. Ted Cruz leaves a Republican Senate caucus meeting at...
[…] After the Civil War, the Constitution was amended to include the 14th Amendment. It provides, in Section 4, that Congress shall not question "the validity of the public debt of the United States." Since then, the terms of that constitutional mandate have been followed.

A desire to put the obligations of the government during the Civil War beyond question brought about the provision. However, in the case of Perry v. the United States in 1935, Chief Justice Charles Evans Hughes, writing for the Supreme Court, noted that "its language indicates a broader connotation."

The court held that Section 4 of the 14th Amendment, declaring that "The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law . . . shall not be questioned," applies to bonds issued both before and after the adoption of the amendment.

If Congress is constitutionally obligated to pay the nation's debts, then why is there a debt ceiling?