Derek Jeter #2 of the New York Yankees hits a...

Derek Jeter #2 of the New York Yankees hits a run-scoring single in the 3rd inning against the Chicago White Sox at U.S. Cellular Field. (Aug. 3, 2011) Credit: Getty Images

Derek Jeter moves up a spot in this week's Yankee Run Factor. The Captain is putting together his best month of the season batting .346 with a .393 OBP and a .816 OPS.

PLAYERGPARRBIHRYRF/GYRF/PA
Curtis Granderson11149210086281.423.321
Alex Rodriguez 803445352131.150.267
Robinson Cano1124777175181.143.268
Mark Teixeira1124966886321.089.246
Derek Jeter90420573941.022.219
Nick Swisher1074535763140.991.234
Eric Chavez2676101310.846.289
Russell Martin873493945120.828.206
Francisco Cervelli32103121510.813.252
Brett Gardner 112410622850.759.207
Eduardo Nunez74214252540.622.215
Andruw Jones49133152370.612.226
Jorge Posada90317243190.511.145
Brandon Laird491100.500.222
Ramiro Pena14293210.286.138
Chris Dickerson41316400.244.323
Gustavo Molina 360000.000.000


What is the Yankee Run Factor? 

The Yankee Run Factor is a fairly simple statistical metric. It takes the "Runs produced" sabermetric created by Bill James and divides it in two different ways.

Equation 1

The first equation is R + RBI - HR / G = Runs produced per game, as indicated in the chart above as YRF/G.

Equation 2

The second equation is R + RBI - HR / PA = Runs produced per plate appearance, as indicated in the chart above as YRF/PA.

The Yankee Run Factor is updated every Monday | Past Yankee Run Factor reports.

More Yankees headlines