Alex Rodriguez #13 of the New York Yankees waits in...

Alex Rodriguez #13 of the New York Yankees waits in the on deck circle against the Baltimore Orioles at Oriole Park at Camden Yards. (April 23, 2011) Credit: Getty Images

After Sunday's games, Alex Rodriguez is sixth in the American League with a .354 average (minimum 40 at-bats).

But he's moved into first place on the Yankee Run Factor list, thanks to a six-RBI Saturday (including a grand slam.) Curtis Granderson, sixth in the YRF/G with a 1.056, made the biggest jump by increasing .413 runs produced per game. A three-homer, six-RBI week will do that to a fella.

Here is this week's report (with explanations below the chart): 

PLAYERGPARRBIHRYRF/GYRF/PA
Alex Rodriguez1565141751.733.400
Mark Teixeira1882161661.444.317
Russell Martin1766121661.294.333
Robinson Cano1878111441.167.269
Nick Swisher187911801.056.241
Curtis Granderson1870141271.056.271
Derek Jeter188212500.944.207
Eric Chavez9214300.778.333
Jorge Posada176771160.706.179
Brett Gardner17636410.529.143
Andruw Jones6162210.500.188
Gustavo Molina130000.000.000
Eduardo Nunez520000.000.000

What is the Yankee Run Factor? 

The Yankee Run Factor is a fairly simple statistical metric. It takes the "Runs produced" sabermetric created by Bill James and divides it in two different ways.

Equation 1

The first equation is R + RBI - HR / G = Runs produced per game, as indicated in the chart above as YRF/G.

Equation 2

The second equation is R + RBI - HR / PA = Runs produced per plate appearance, as indicated in the chart above as YRF/PA.

The Yankee Run Factor is updated every Monday | Past Yankee Run Factor reports.

More Yankees headlines