South Huntington, NY Saturday April 3, 2010

South Huntington, NY Saturday April 3, 2010 Credit: Photo by Lee S. Weissman

1. BAY SHORE SOFTBALL

The Marauders have started the season a perfect 4-0, shutting out their opponents in each game and outscoring them, 38-0. Taylor McGowan and Liz Weber have been dominant in the circle, with McGowan tossing the fifth no-hitter of her career in a 15-0 win over Northport. She struck out 13 in the victory.

2. ST. ANTHONY'S BOYS LACROSSE

Clobbered Farrell, 16-1, and Fairfield Prep, 14-1, in its most recent games, but the competition gets much tougher when the Friars visit CHSAA rival Chaminade (4-1) in a rivalry game with big implications.

3. FARMINGDALE GIRLS LACROSSE

The Dalers asserted their Class A dominance with a 16-5 victory over local rival Massapequa, then defeated Division 20-6. Melanie Raso had 10 goals and four assists this week and Jamie Leone had seven goals and two assists as the Dalers improved to 4-0.

4. GARDEN CITY GIRLS LACROSSE

The four-time defending state Class B champions went 2-0 at the Mt. Hebron Tournament in Maryland this weekend. Caroline Tarzian had six goals and one assist in 12-10 victory over Mt. Hebron (Md.) on Friday and then scored the game-winner the next day with 1:37 remaining in regulation as the Trojans defeated South River 12-11.

5. GARDEN CITY GIRLS TRACK

The Garden City girls got off to a great start in the spring as their sprint medley relay teams took first and second at the Derrick Adkins Classic at Mitchel Athletic Complex. The Trojans are fresh off winning the indoor SMR in Boston.

6. ST. ANTHONY'S BOYS TRACK

The St. Anthony's showed its true force at the CHSAA Relay Carnival as it took first place in the distance medley relay, the 3,000-meter steeplechase, the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay and the discus.

7. WEST BABYLON GIRLS LACROSSE

Alyssa Murray and the Eagles kept rolling with wins over Ward Melville, 15-3, and East Islip, 20-5. Murray had four goals and five assists against Ward Melville and three goals and eight assists against East Islip.

8. LINDENHURST BASEBALL

The Bulldogs made a great first impression in Suffolk League II. They swept Whitman, a playoff qualifier a year ago, in three games.

9. COLD SPRING HARBOR BOYS TENNIS

The Seahawks have won two straight Long Island championships. Undefeated All-State junior Eric Ambrosio leads the way.

10. KINGS PARK BOYS GOLF

Steve Wibben shot 3-over 39 on the front nine at Smithtown Landing for Kings Park in two successive wins. The Kingsmen are 3-0.

On the outside looking in: East Meadow softball, Ward Melville boys lacrosse, MacArthur baseball.

BASEBALL LARGE SCHOOLS

1. Lindenhurst (3-0)

2. MacArthur (3-0)

3. St. Dominic (6-0)

4. St. John the Baptist (3-0)

5. Longwood (4-0)

6. Oceanside (2-1)

7. Sachem North (4-0)

8. Hills West (2-0)

9. Port Washington (5-0)

10. Holy Trinity (4-0)

BASEBALL SMALL SCHOOLS

1. Wantagh (2-0)

2. Islip (3-0)

3. Clarke (3-1)

4. Plainedge (2-1)

5. Southampton (2-0)

6. Oyster Bay (4-1)

7. Shoreham-Wading River (3-0)

8. Babylon (5-0)

9. Hauppauge (3-1)

10. Valley Stream North (2-1)

GIRLS SOFTBALL

1. Bay Shore (4-0)

2. East Meadow (5-0)

3. Commack (4-0)

4. East Islip (5-0)

5. Long Beach (5-2)

6. Sachem East (5-1)

7. Floral Park (5-2)

8. Kings Park (4-0)

9. Plainedge (5-1)

10. St. Anthony's (2-0)

BOYS LACROSSE

1. St. Anthony's (5-0)

2. Ward Melville (5-0)

3. Garden City (3-1)

4. West Islip (3-1)

5. Chaminade (4-1)

6. Manhasset (3-0)

7. Connetquot (5-0)

8. East Islip (4-0)

9. Sachem North (3-1)

10. Wantagh (6-1)

GIRLS LACROSSE

1. Farmingdale (4-0)

2. West Babylon (5-0)

3. Garden City (1-0)

4. Northport (3-0)

5. Shoreham-Wading River (4-0)

6. St. Anthony's (4-1)

7. Manhasset (4-0)

8. Rocky Point (3-0)

9. Bay Shore (3-1)

10. Wantagh (4-1)

BOYS TRACK

1. St. Anthony's

2. Hills West

3. Longwood

4. Westbury

5. Uniondale

GIRLS TRACK

1. Garden City

2. Bay Shore

3. St. Anthony's

4. St. John the Baptist

5. Northport

BOYS GOLF

1. Kings Park

2. Chaminade

3. Jericho

4. Port Washington

5. Lynbrook

GIRLS GOLF

1. Garden City Maroon

2. Smithtown West

3. Sayville

4. Syosset

5. Mercy

BOYS TENNIS

1. Cold Spring Harbor

2. Hills West

3. Chaminade

4. Hills East

5. Roslyn

PLAYERS OF WEEK

Frankie Vanderka, MacArthur, baseball: Frankie Vanderka hit a walk-off run-scoring double in the bottom of the eighth in a 1-0 win over Calhoun in Nassau Conference AA-I. He pitched eight innings, allowed with 13 strikeouts and no walks.

Lindsay Taylor, Kings Park, softball: She threw two no-hitters in the last week, beating Comsewogue, 14-0, and hurling a perfect game in a 13-0 win over Harborfields.

Correy Denihan, Friends Academy, softball: The junior went 5-for-6 with a homer and a career-high 10 RBIs in a 21-10 win over Mineola.

Denise Kilderry, North Shore, girls lacrosse: Scored the game-winner off an assist from Kathleen Lennon 30 seconds into overtime as the Vikings defeated Class C rival Cold Spring Harbor 12-11.

Melanie Raso, senior, Farmingdale, girls lacrosse: Had 10 goals and four assists in two games this week, including six assists in a 16-5 victory over Class A rival Massapequa.

Kerrin Mauer, St. Anthony's, girls lacrosse: In her first start since breaking her ankle and fracturing her pelvis in a car accident during basketball season, the senior scored a game-high eight goals for the Friars in their 15-14 triple-overtime win over Our Lady of Good Counsel (Maryland).

Casey Sarle, West Islip, girls lacrosse: The senior defender scored her first goal of the season with two seconds left for the game-winner in the Lions' 15-14 Division I win over Commack.

Tom Telesca, Middle Country, boys lacrosse: He scored seven goals and added two assists in a 15-14 victory over Longwood, tying the school record for points in a game.

Tyler Brenneman, East Hampton, boys lacrosse: He scored three goals with four assists in a 15-11 victory over Sayville, then scored four goals with one assist in a win over Bellport.