West Hempstead forward Isaiah Blunt converts the pass down low...

West Hempstead forward Isaiah Blunt converts the pass down low against Pierson for two points in the Long Island Class B final on Monday at Center Moriches. Credit: George A Faella

BOYS BASKETBALL

Isaiah Blunt, West Hempstead: He scored 25 points, including 16 in the second quarter, in a 75-54 win over Pierson in the Long Island Class B championship.

Khamari Broomfield, Bay Shore: He had 18 points in a 66-45 win over Baldwin in the Long Island Class AAA championship.

Arlyn Brown, Elmont: He hit the winning two-pointer at the buzzer in a 53-51 win over Half Hollow Hills East in the Long Island Class AA championship.

Lorenzo Crilly, Smithtown Christian: He scored 19 points in a 64-46 win over South Kortright Central in the state Class D regional final.

Devin Dillon, Chaminade: He scored 19 points in a 66-49 win over St. John the Baptist in the NSCHSAA championship. He was named MVP.

Kam Elliott, Chaminade: He had 19 points and five threes, including the dagger with 31.4 seconds left in an 88-84 double-overtime win over Bishop Timon-St. Jude in the state CHSAA Class A championship game.

Ricky Gunther, Chaminade: He scored 22 points and sent the game into double overtime with a tying three with 22 seconds left in the first overtime of an 88-84 double-overtime win over Bishop Timon-St. Jude in the state CHSAA Class A final.

Joe Knaus, Chaminade: He scored 25 points and made seven threes in an 88-84 double-overtime win over Bishop Timon-St. Jude in the state CHSAA Class A final.

Josh McKenzie, Friends Academy: He made the winning layup with 3.8 seconds left in a 61-60 win over Southampton in the Long Island Class A championship.

Jackson O’Brien, Friends Academy: He scored 18 points in a 61-60 win over Southampton in the Long Island Class A championship.

Luke Seltzer, Pierson: He scored 28 points in a 75-54 loss to West Hempstead in the Long Island Class B championship.

Christian Smiley, Bay Shore: He had 15 points and 10 rebounds in a 66-45 win over Baldwin in the Long Island Class AAA championship.

Carter Wilson, Bay Shore: He had nine points, 10 rebounds and nine assists in a 66-45 win over Baldwin in the Long Island Class AAA championship.

Nehemiah Yuen, Smithtown Christian: He scored 19 points and made four three-pointers in a 56-27 win over Chapel Field Christian in the state Class D Regional semifinals.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Caitlin Leary, Carle Place: She scored 25 points in a 55-32 win over Mattituck in the Long Island Class B championship.

Annalyn Loiacono, Smithtown Christian: She scored 25 points in a 51-34 win over Eldred in the state Class D Regional semifinals.

Allie Twible, East Meadow: She scored 20 points in a 69-66 win over Manhasset in the Nassau Class AA championship.

Charlotte Viola, East Meadow: She had 18 points, including two free throws for the final points of the game, and made four three-pointers in a 69-66 win over Manhasset in the Nassau Class AA championship.

SUBSCRIBE

Unlimited Digital AccessOnly 25¢for 5 months

ACT NOWSALE ENDS SOON | CANCEL ANYTIME