Girls cross country programs will feel the heat of the state enrollment-based changes, which will cause some schools to move up or down in class.

Reigning overall Nassau champ North Shore, which returns six of its top seven runners, moved from Class B to Class A. Other schools effected include Calhoun (Class A to AA), Manhasset (B to A) and Shoreham-Wading River (B to A) .

The depth of talent in Suffolk should make for tight races, as 17 of the county’s top 20 runners from last season return.

NASSAU

Class AA

Syosset returns six of its top seven runners, including Rachel Ngu, Christina DiBernardo and Hayley Leviashvili. June Ilowite, Shire Polan and Henna Rustami will also contribute.

Massapequa has the talent to challenge with Amanda Schmidt, Shannon McBrien and Caitlyn Krug leading the way.

Farmingdale will contend with Katelyn Spadalik and Stephanie Charalambo.

MacArthur has a strong junior trio in Lindsey McLaughlin, Christina Coiro and Jessica Race.

Calhoun could be a force with Ava Fitzgerald, Taylor Cassidy and Danielle Wilson.

East Meadow is rebuilding with juniors Nilam Patel and Rachel Levy.

Class A

Reigning overall Nassau champion North Shore is the team to beat again with Samantha Nadel, Elizabeth Caldwell, Brianna Nerud and Jessica Donohue, who all finished in the top 13 at the state qualifier last year.

Wantagh lost Kaleigh Craig (torn ACL), but still has seniors Jamie Wandzilak, Shaylyn Stehl, Erin Lavin and Jen McNally.

Class B

Mineola will be a contender with seniors Cindy Gabbay, Jessica Shi and sophomore Katie Cappeller.

Valley Stream North's sophomore crew of Shanice Johnson, Tara McElroy and Victoria Ennab should make things interesting.

Class C

Kira Garry, who took fourth at the state qualifier last season leads Friends Academy.

Oyster Bay has a talented group with sophomores Lauren Burke, Brook Mahoski and Christine Drexler.

 

SUFFOLK

 

Class AA

Defending Class AA individual champ Brigid Brennan, along with seniors Elizabeth Fierro and Anna Corrigan gives Northport an excellent chance to grab its second straight overall title.

Ward Melville has three of Suffolk's best runners in Caroline O'Hea, outdoor 2,000-meter steeplechase national champ Mary Kate Anselmini and Sami Reilly.

Smithtown returns its top five, including Victoria Lowe, Alyssa Knott and Dierdre Connor.

Ali Foote, Julie Laudenschlager and Marleana LeMaitre could make West Islip a factor.

Commack has a great one-two punch with Allison Stapleton and Erin Neville.

Class A

Miller Place, paced by sophomore twins Talia and Tiana Guevera could repeat as Class A champ.

Sayville's hopes rest with sophomores Kerri Culhane and Kim Grabow and senior Mageret Verspoor.

Harborfields has the Class A champ Michelle Gaye, along with Kelsey Margey, Chelsea Farinacci and Kelly Mahoney.

Shoreham-Wading River could shake things up with Codi Mullen, Corrine Wiederkehr and Kaitlin Suarez.

Class B

Defending Class B champ Janie Turek leads Mount Sinai with sophomore Julia Dooley and junior Stephanie Sheehan.

Bayport-Blue Point has a talented sophomore in Katie Saroka and freshmen Courtney Dooley and Tori Moretti.

Class C/D

Center Moriches has three of the Class C top runners in Ryleigh Donegan, Molly Schaefer and Georgie Nicholes.

Hampton Bays will keep pace with sophomore duo Nicole Noa and Sarah Reed.

Stony Brook's trio of Kathy Kim, Ayana Aron and Allie Damianos will be tough to deal with in Class D.

Class D contender Port Jefferson is led by Sandi Woodhead and Katharina Ross, while reigning Class D champ Ivy Croteau is back for Southold.

CHSAA

St. John the Baptist, looking to win its third straight CHSAA Intersectional title, has junior Anne Carey, seniors Alyssa Dorney, Anne Marie Zigrosser and Victoria Folz.

St. Anthony's Veronica Leddy, Victoria Ciotti and newcomer Gabriella Vezza will make the CHSAA battle great to watch.

Kellenberg will have something to say with Kim Mackay, Kylie Pearse and Mary Hutchinson.

More High Schools