Meet the wrestlers who won Nassau County titles or qualified for the New York State wrestling tournament as at-large, or wild-card, entries in 2017 in Division I and Division II. (Wrestlers are listed in weight class order.)

Credit: James Escher

JOSIAH ENCARNACION

Wantagh

99 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

VITO RODRIGUEZ

Locust Valley

99 pounds

Division II

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

JOE BECKER

Lynbrook

106 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

JOE CONTRASTANO

Carle Place/Wheatley

106 pounds

Division II

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

JARED ALTAN

Plainedge

113 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

KEITH CASSAR

Oyster Bay

113 pounds

Division II

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

GAGE DENATALE

Locust Valley

120 pounds

Division II

Credit: Richard T. Slattery

KEVIN DEPALMA
Farmingdale
120 pounds
Division I

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

HUNTER SCUTELLARO

Massapequa

120 pounds

Division I

Credit: Bob Sorensen

JOSEPH SIMONS
Farmingdale
120 pounds
Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

JON GOMEZ

Locust Valley

126 pounds

Division II

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

JUSTIN VINES

Wantagh

126 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

HUNTER DUSOLD

Locust Valley

132 pounds

Division II

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

MATT MAQUET Long Beach
132 pounds
Division I

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

MATT SWANSON
Lynbrook
132 pounds
Division I

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

JACORI TEEMER

Long Beach

132 pounds

Division I

Credit: James Escher

VITO ARUJAU

Syosset

138 pounds

Division I

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

KYLE MOSHER
South Side
138 pounds
Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

JACK WARD

Locust Valley

138 pounds

Division II

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

JOHN COLLETTI
Long Beach
145 pounds
Division I

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

LUCAS PINCUS

Hewlett

145 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

CHRISTIAN TARTAGLIA

Cold Spring Harbor

145 pounds

Division II

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

SHANE GIBBONS
Massapequa
145 pounds
Division I

Credit: James Escher

PETER PAPPAS

Plainview-Old Bethpage

152 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

AUSTIN CARMEN

Clarke

152 pounds

Division II

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

TYREESE BYRON
Long Beach
152 pounds
Division I

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

GARRETT GIBBONS
Massapequa
152 pounds
Division I

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

JONATHAN LOEW

Wantagh

160 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

BAILEY O'BRIEN

Locust Valley

106 pounds

Division II

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

CHARLIE SPADA
Long Beach
160 pounds
Division I

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

JOE GIORLANDO

Long Beach

170 pounds

Division I

Credit: Richard T. Slattery

Shawn Mosca

Carle Place/Wheatley

170 pounds

Division II

Credit: James Escher

TYREEK BROMLEY
Long Beach
182 pounds
Division I

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

BRANDON VANCOOTEN

Sewanhaka

182 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

JOHN DERIDDER

Carle Place/Wheatley

182 pounds

Division II

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

JACK ROSEN
Farmingdale
195 pounds
Division I

Credit: James Escher

ELIJAH RODRIGUEZ

Long Beach

195 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

ANTHONY BUFFOLINO

Clarke

195 pounds

Division II

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

ZACH KNIGHTON-WARD

Uniondale

220 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

TAREQ IBRAHIM

Clarke

220 pounds

Division II

Credit: Patrick E. McCarthy

MARK RIVERA
Long Beach
220 pounds
Division I

Credit: James Escher

RYAN O'SHEA

MacArthur

285 pounds

Division I

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

JOSEPH LIBRETTI

Cold Spring Harbor

285 pounds

Division II

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

GAVIN CASEY
Wantagh
285 pounds
Division I

More High Schools