Wantagh's Noah Corwin, in a 172-pound bout against Lancaster's Michael...

Wantagh's Noah Corwin, in a 172-pound bout against Lancaster's Michael Schaefer at the NYSPHSAA Wrestling Dual Meet Championships at SRC Arena in Syracuse on Jan. 29, 2022. Credit: Bryan Bennett

More than 130 wrestlers from Long Island qualified to compete in the New York State High School wrestling championships this weekend at the MVP Arena in Albany. Here's a look at those qualifiers, sorted by weight class in Division I and then in Division II.

Division I

99 pounds

Jacob Kennedy, St. Anthony’s, Fr.

102 pounds

Caros Arango, Massapequa, Sr.

Shane Dobbins, Plainedge, So.

Jason Euceda, Brentwood, So.

Mason Mangialino, Comsewogue, Fr.

Connor Sheridan, Hauppauge, Fr.

Dunia Sibomana, Long Beach, 8th

110 pounds

Angel Banegas, Uniondale, Jr.

Sean Campbell, Copiague, Jr.

Anthony Clem, Wantagh, So.

Jason Kwaak, Brentwood, Fr.

Joseph Manfredi, Herricks, So.

Mikey Manta, Hauppauge, Sr.

118 pounds

Ray Adams, Calhoun, Jr.

Joseph Clem, Wantagh, So.

Jonathan Fox, MacArthur, Fr.

Christian Lievano, Ward Melville, Sr.

Matt Marlow, Northport, So.

John Tietjen, Sachem East, Sr.

126 pounds

Ryan Arbeit, Wantagh, Jr.

Brayden Fahrbach, Mt. Sinai, So.

Michael Giugliano, Miller Place, So.

Luke Nieto, Plainedge, Fr.

Ariel Waldman, Hewlett, Jr.

Vincent Ziccardi, Kings Park, Sr.

132 pounds

Thomas Bonasera, Wantagh, Jr.

Nick LaMorte, Rocky Point, Jr.

Stephen Lukas, Eastport-South Manor, Sr.

Kyle Moore, Division, Sr.

Thomas Wagner, South Side/East Rockaway, Sr.

Devin Walker, Brentwood, Sr.

138 pounds

Jacob Brockey, Syosset, Jr.

Matthew Castillo, Port Washington, Sr.

Killian Foy, MacArthur, Sr.

Zach Miller, Islip, So.

Ryan Paladino, Kellenberg, Sr.

Yirdaw Rivera, Sayville, Sr.

Jared Weinhaus, Sachem East, Sr.

145 pounds

Anthony Conetta, Massapequa, Sr.

Justin Klein, Miller Place, Sr.

Paul Lichter, MacArthur, Jr.

William McMullen, Bethpage, Jr.

Christian Paredes, Connetquot, Sr.

Frank Volpe, Hauppauge, Jr.

152 pounds

Mick Brown, St. Anthony’s, Sr.

Gavin Cirolli, Miller Place, Sr.

Jamisen Colongione, Sayville, Sr.

Alex Giuliani, Massapequa, Sr.

Matthew Hole-Lopez, Islip, Sr.

Ben Rogers, Wantagh, Sr.

RKelly Trajean, Uniondale, Sr.

160 pounds

Braden Ainslie, Sayville, Sr.

Tom Andria, Islip, Sr.

Luke Ciolino, Massapequa, Sr.

Robert Cunningham, Miller Place, Jr.

Josh Gendlin, Hewlett, Sr.

Joseph Mattei, Herricks, Jr.

Frankie Theroux, St. Anthony’s, Sr.

172 pounds

Ion Boboc, Connetquot, Sr.

Noah Corwin, Wantagh, Jr.

Anthony DiGennaro, Massapequa, Sr.

Griffin Golden, St. Anthony’s, Sr.

Mack Murtha, Sayville, Sr.

Travis Shaver, Plainedge, Sr.

Eric Wetherbee, Sachem North, Sr.

189 pounds

Kwasi Bonsu, Baldwin, Jr.

Eric Carlson, Manhasset, Jr.

Claudio Pinto, Chaminade, Sr.

James Tomlinson, Patchogue-Medford, Sr.

Jake Trovato, Lindenhurst, Sr.

Benjamin Velasquez, MacArthur, Jr.

Jabali Zoia, Longwood, Sr.

215 pounds

Kevin Arriaza, Roosevelt, Sr.

Andrew Bartak, St. Anthony’s, Sr.

James Clarkson, MacArthur, Sr.

Jaiden Green, Bellport, Jr.

Robert Smith, Huntington, Sr.

Gabriel Willins, Brentwood, Sr.

Keno Zachary, Syosset, Jr.

285 pounds

Cole Blatter, Comsewogue, Sr.

John Feramola, Connetquot, Sr.

Jacob Maiorano, Hewlett, Sr.

Jakob Menichini, Massapequa, Sr.

Sebastian Regis, East Islip, So.

Romeo Turcios, Westbury, Sr.

Division II

102 pounds

Tommy Aiello, John H Glenn, Fr.

William Grassini, Clarke, 7th

Matthew Tucci, Bayport-Blue Point, So.

Brendan Watson, Seaford, Fr.

110 pounds

Frank D’Elia, Port Jefferson, So.

Raymond McNulty, Cold Spring Harbor, Fr.

Matthew O`Donnell, North Shore, Sr.

Michael Sangiradi, John H Glenn, Sr.

118 pounds

Chris Colon, Shoreham-Wading River, So.

Jack Godoy, Seaford, Jr.

Anthony Mirando, John H Glenn, Jr.

Jack Parise, Carle Place, Jr

126 pounds

Max Gallagher, Bayport-Blue Point, Jr.

Matteo Kanakaris, North Shore, Sr.

Liam Rogers, Port Jefferson, Jr.

Evan Shriberg, Locust Valley, Jr.

132 pounds

Louis Cannata, Seaford, So.

Michael Centrella, Cold Spring Harbor, Jr.

Tristan Petretti, Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.

Joseph Sparacio, Mattituck, Sr.

138 pounds

Kyle Barber, Bayport-Blue Point, So.

Craig Jablonski, Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.

Greyson Meak, Cold Spring Harbor, Fr.

Jordan Soriano, Clarke, Sr.

145 pounds

John Bower, Clarke, Sr.

Jackson Polo, Cold Spring Harbor, Sr.

Joe Steimel, Shoreham-Wading River, Jr.

Kevin Vides, John H Glenn, Jr.

152 pounds

Anthony Evangelista, Port Jefferson, Sr.

James Felakos, Mattituck, Fr.

Justin Gonzalez, Clarke, Fr.

Ryan Romano, Island Trees, Sr.

160 pounds

Jack Forte, Clarke, Jr.

Joe LaCorte, John H Glenn, Sr.

Anthony Pipia, Port Jefferson, Jr.

Nicholas Suraci, North Shore, Sr.

172 pounds

Keegan Gagnon, Cold Spring Harbor, Sr.

Tate Klipstein, Mattituck, Sr.

Ryan Mastropaolo, Island Trees, Sr.

Colin Presti, John H Glenn, Sr.

189 pounds

Alon Alkeali, John H Glenn, Sr.

Brad Bockhaus, Southampton, Sr.

Beau Hodgson, Cold Spring Harbor, Sr.

Justin Soriano, Clarke, Jr.

215 pounds

Garrett Geraci, Cold Spring Harbor, Sr.

Sean Roberts, Locust Valley, Sr.

Willy Rodriguez, Port Jefferson, Jr.

Cooper Shay, Hampton Bays, Sr.

285 pounds

Melkin Alfaro-Chavez, John H Glenn, Jr.

Neriel Colon, Seaford, Jr.

Diego Giron, Mattituck, Sr.

John Zabielski-Ramos, North Shore, Jr.

SUBSCRIBE

Unlimited Digital AccessOnly 25¢for 5 months

ACT NOWSALE ENDS SOON | CANCEL ANYTIME