The top wrestlers in Suffolk did battle at the Division I championships.

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Westhampton Beach's Alex Tanzman won the 99 -pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Westhampton Beach's Alex Tanzman won the 99 -pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Ryan Kelly is seen before he wrestles for the 195-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni and Commack's Mike D'Angelo wrestle for the 106 -pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni won the 106-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sachem North's Gio Santiago reacts after he pins John Glenn's Nick Bellanza for the 182-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Dylan Seybolt and Hills West's Joe Piccolo wrestle for the 170-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Huntington's Corey Jamison won the 113 -pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Nick Hall is seen on the mat before wrestling for the 152-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sayville's Matt Leshinger and SWR's TJ Fabian wrestle for the 120-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Huntington's Corey Jamison and Brentwood's Eric Orellana wrestle for the 113-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Hauppauge's Nick Mauriello won the 132-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Malik Rasheed and Brentwood's Alexis Blanco wrestle for the 138-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Corey Rasheed won by a piin over Sachem East's Anthony Pistone in the 145-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Hauppauge's Nick Mauriello and Connetquot's Joe Gates wrestle for the 132-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Corey Rasheed won by a piin over Sachem East's Anthony Pistone in the 145-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sayville's Matt Leshinger won the 120-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sachem North's Gio Santiago pins John Glenn's Nick Bellanza for the182 -pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sachem North's Gio Santiago reacts after he pins John Glenn's Nick Bellanza for the 182-pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Dylan Seybolt won the 170 -pound Division I title in the finals of the Suffolk wrestling championships. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sayville's Matt Leshinger, right, competes with Hauppauge's Mark West in the 120 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sayville's Matt Leshinger reacts during his 120 lb weight class match in the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Brentwood's Eric Orellana competes with Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello in the 113 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Connetquot's Shaun Gillen competes with SWR's Zak Mullen in the 160 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Shoreham-Wading River's Zak Mullen is seen during his 160 lb match at the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sachem North's Gio Santiago reacts after winning his match against Kings Park's Andrew Venture in the 182 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Corey Rasheed won his match against Sachem East's Billy Merone in the 145 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Hills West's Tyler Grimaldi is seen during his 160 lb match at the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Shoreham Wading River's TJ Fabian, top, competes with Eastport South Manor's Travis Passaro in the 120 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Connetquot's Steve Bulzomi wrestles Huntington's Corey Jamison in the 113 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Islip's Zac Conner grapples Sachem East's Cristian Nunez in the 195 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Eastport-South Manor's Maverick Passaro won his match by a pin against Brentwood's Mark Gonzalez in the 126 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Islip's Zac Conner won his match in the 195 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Connetquot's Kenny Drew competes with Sachem North's Steve Mills in the 220 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Sachem North's Gio Santiago reacts after winning his match in the 182 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Smithtown West's Mike Hughes is seen during his match in the 285 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Brentwood's Diego Ramirez competes with Connetquot's Joe Gates in the 132 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Hauppauge's Nick Mauriello reacts during his match in the 132 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Nick Hall takes a stance during his 152 lb match at the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Corey Rasheed won his match against Sachem East's Billy Merone in the 145 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Ryan Kelly reacts during his 195 lb match at the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Miller Place's Ryan Kelly controls Kings Park's Nick Weber in the 195 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Amityville's Jordan Meyers prepares for his 285 lb match at the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Huntington's Nick Lupi competes with Commack's David Rubino in the 220 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Connetquot's Joe Gates is seen during his match in the 132 lb weight class of the Suffolk wrestling Division I Semifinals. (February 11, 2012)

Credit: Photo by Kevin P Coughlin

February 10, 2012-- Wrestling fans fill the Stony Brook University Gymnasium for the Suffolk High School wrestling tournament championships Division I quarterfinals Friday February 10, 2012. (photo by Kevin P. Coughlin)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Nick Mauriello of Haupauge (tan headgear), top, pins Tommy Sewell of John Glenn. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Nick Mauriello of Haupauge, right, is congratulated after pinning Tommy Sewell of John Glenn. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Nick Hall of Longwood, top, wrestles Vin Provenzano of Islip in the 152 lb. weight class. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Nick Hall of Longwood prepares to pin Vin Provenzano of Islip in the 152 lb weight class. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Nick Hall of Longwood pins Vin Provenzano of Islip. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Nick Mauriello of Haupauge (tan headgear), far right, wrestles Tommy Sewell of John Glenn. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Nick Mauriello of Haupauge (tan headgear) wraps up Tommy Sewell of John Glenn. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Coaches and spectators go wild as Diego Ramirez of Brentwood (green uniform) beats No. 1 seeded Tom Dutton of Rocky Point. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Islip's Natt Haag (purple) wrestles No. 1 seed Sean McCabe of Connetquot (red). (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Islip's Natt Haag (purple) pushes out No. 1 seed Sean McCabe of Connetquot (red) out of the ring. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Islip's Natt Haag (purple) flips No. 1 seed Sean McCabe of Connetquot. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Diego Ramirez of Brentwood (green uniform, far right) takes control of No. 1 seed Tom Dutton of Rocky Point. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Diego Ramirez of Brentwood (green uniform) takes control of No. 1 seed Tom Dutton (blue uniform) of Rocky Point. (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Top-seeded Sean McCabe of Connetquot (red) struggles against Islip's Natt Haag (purple). (Feb. 10, 2012)

Credit: Kevin P. Coughlin

Islip's Natt Haag (purple) is congratulated after beating top-seeded Sean McCabe of Connetquot. (Feb. 10, 2012)

More High Schools