Scenes from the Suffolk Division II wrestling dual meet final between Glenn and Shoreham-Wading River on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Keith King (top) controls the match against Shoreham-Wading River's Thomas Matias in the 108-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Tommy Aiello (left) controls the match against Shoreham-Wading River's Brady Kitchen in the 116-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Shoreham-Wading River's Zack Wilson (top) wrestles against Glenn's David Rafiq in the 215-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Shoreham-Wading River's Nate Spuhler (top) wrestles against Glenn's Dan Elling in the 170-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Karahan King (top) gets the pin against Shoreham-Wading River's Shane Hall in the 138-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Carmine Gerbino Jr. (left) controls the match against Shoreham-Wading River's Wes Hadun in the 285-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Shoreham-Wading River's Chris Colon wrestles against Glenn's David Futeran in the 124-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Shoreham-Wading River's Gus Montgomery (right) wrestles against Glenn's Jack Sikes in the 190-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Dylan Bulger (right) controls the match against Shoreham-Wading River's John O'Neil in the 145-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Anthony Bell (left) controls the match against Shoreham-Wading River's Kevin Castro in the 160-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Ashton Presti (top) wrestles against Shoreham-Wading River's Shane Cowin in the 101-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Shoreham-Wading River's Gavin Mangano gets the takedown against Glenn's Aidan Lee in the 131-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Carmine Gerbino Jr. reacts after pinning Shoreham-Wading River's Wes Hadun for the win in the 285-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Ashton Presti (top) controls the match against Shoreham-Wading River's Shane Cowin in the 101-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Glenn's Carmine Gerbino Jr. wins the match against Shoreham-Wading River's Wes Hadun in the 285-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Credit: George A Faella

Shoreham-Wading River's Leo Mareario (left) wrestles against Glenn's Peter Bell in the 152-pound match during the Suffolk Division II dual meet finals on Saturday, Jan. 20, 2024, at Bay Shore.

Newsday LogoSUBSCRIBEUnlimited Digital AccessOnly 25¢for 5 months
ACT NOWSALE ENDS SOON | CANCEL ANYTIME