With berths in the state championships on the line, Suffolk County's best wrestlers battle in the individual tournament at Stony Brook University.

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Commack's C.J. Labate, right, celebrates after winning by pin against Kings Park's Chris Powers in the finals of the 103-pound weight class. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Nicky Hall, top, won 4-0 against Sachem East's Sean O'Malley in the final of the 145-pound weight class. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni, top, defeated Kings Park's Andrew Roden in the finals of the 96-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Longwood's Nicky Hall, top, won 4-0 against Sean O'Malley in the final of the 145-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Commack's C.J. Labate, left, won by a pin against Kings Park's Chris Powers in the finals of the 103-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Islip's Kyle Wade, right, won 16-4 against Shoreham-Wading River's John Keck in the finals of the 152-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Hauppauge's Adam Lepkowsky, top, defeated Islip's Mike DiMartino, 4-2, in the final of the 140-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Glenn's Ken Meinsen, top, defeated Westhampton's Conner Bass, 4-0, in the final of the 135-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Half Hollow Hills East's Anthony Abidin, top, won 10-0 over Eastport-South Manor's Maverick Passaro in the final of the 125-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Connetquot's Sean McCabe, right, defeated Longwood's Cory Rasheed, 5-3, in the final of the 112-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Huntington's Nigel McNeil celebrates after defeating Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez in the final of the 119-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Huntington's Nigel McNeil, right, won 5-1 against Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez in the final of the 119-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

Glenn's James Dekrone, right, defeated Longwood's Casey Brice, 3-1, in the final of the 130-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Commack's C.J. Labate, left, wrestles Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro in a 103-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Commack's C.J. Labate, left, has a grip on Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni, top, wrestles Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello in a 96-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni, rear, has a hold on Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello during their 96-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni, rear, has a hold on Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello during their 96-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez, rear, wrestles Rocky Point's Thomas Dutton. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Commack's C.J. Labate, right, has a grip on Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Commack's C.J. Labate, right, tries to avoid a take down from Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Commack's C.J. Labate, left, gets taken down by Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro, during a 103-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Glenn's James Dekrone, right, works to get a hold on Longwood's Malik Rasheed. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez, rear, works on Rocky Point's Thomas Dutton during their 119-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Longwood's Corey Rasheed, bottom, looks to get free from Hauppauge's Mark West. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez, front, works on Rocky Point's Thomas Dutton during a 119-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Glenn's James Dekrone, right, tries to take down Longwood's Malik Rasheed during a 130-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Longwood's Corey Rasheed, top, has a hold on Hauppauge's Mark West during a 112-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Longwood's Corey Rasheed, bottom, wrestles Hauppauge's Mark West, in this 112-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Glenn's James Dekrone, bottom, works to get free from Longwood's Malik Rasheed during a 130-pound semifinal match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

Credit: Richard Slattery

Half Hollow Hills East's Anthony Abidin, right, defeated Brentwood's Alex Gomez in this semifinal match. (Feb. 14, 2011)

SUBSCRIBE

Unlimited Digital AccessOnly 25¢for 5 months

ACT NOWSALE ENDS SOON | CANCEL ANYTIME