Suffolk individual wrestling championships
Commack's C.J. Labate, right, celebrates after winning by pin against Kings Park's Chris Powers in the finals of the 103-pound weight class. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Longwood's Nicky Hall, top, won 4-0 against Sachem East's Sean O'Malley in the final of the 145-pound weight class. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni, top, defeated Kings Park's Andrew Roden in the finals of the 96-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Longwood's Nicky Hall, top, won 4-0 against Sean O'Malley in the final of the 145-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Commack's C.J. Labate, left, won by a pin against Kings Park's Chris Powers in the finals of the 103-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Islip's Kyle Wade, right, won 16-4 against Shoreham-Wading River's John Keck in the finals of the 152-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Hauppauge's Adam Lepkowsky, top, defeated Islip's Mike DiMartino, 4-2, in the final of the 140-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Glenn's Ken Meinsen, top, defeated Westhampton's Conner Bass, 4-0, in the final of the 135-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Half Hollow Hills East's Anthony Abidin, top, won 10-0 over Eastport-South Manor's Maverick Passaro in the final of the 125-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Connetquot's Sean McCabe, right, defeated Longwood's Cory Rasheed, 5-3, in the final of the 112-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Huntington's Nigel McNeil celebrates after defeating Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez in the final of the 119-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Huntington's Nigel McNeil, right, won 5-1 against Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez in the final of the 119-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Glenn's James Dekrone, right, defeated Longwood's Casey Brice, 3-1, in the final of the 130-pound weight class at the Suffolk Division I wrestling championships. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Commack's C.J. Labate, left, wrestles Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro in a 103-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Commack's C.J. Labate, left, has a grip on Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni, top, wrestles Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello in a 96-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni, rear, has a hold on Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello during their 96-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni, rear, has a hold on Hauppauge's Chris Mauriello during their 96-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez, rear, wrestles Rocky Point's Thomas Dutton. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Commack's C.J. Labate, right, has a grip on Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Commack's C.J. Labate, right, tries to avoid a take down from Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Commack's C.J. Labate, left, gets taken down by Eastport-South Manor's Travis Passaro, during a 103-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Glenn's James Dekrone, right, works to get a hold on Longwood's Malik Rasheed. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez, rear, works on Rocky Point's Thomas Dutton during their 119-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Longwood's Corey Rasheed, bottom, looks to get free from Hauppauge's Mark West. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Central Islip's Giovanni Sanchez, front, works on Rocky Point's Thomas Dutton during a 119-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Glenn's James Dekrone, right, tries to take down Longwood's Malik Rasheed during a 130-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Longwood's Corey Rasheed, top, has a hold on Hauppauge's Mark West during a 112-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Longwood's Corey Rasheed, bottom, wrestles Hauppauge's Mark West, in this 112-pound match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Glenn's James Dekrone, bottom, works to get free from Longwood's Malik Rasheed during a 130-pound semifinal match. (Feb. 14, 2011)
Half Hollow Hills East's Anthony Abidin, right, defeated Brentwood's Alex Gomez in this semifinal match. (Feb. 14, 2011)