Jose Reyes #7 of the New York Mets runs the...

Jose Reyes #7 of the New York Mets runs the bases after his seventh inning three run triple against the Atlanta Braves at Citi Field on Saturday, June 4 2011 in the Queens borough of New York City. (Photo by Jim McIsaac) Credit: Photo by Jim McIsaac

All the talk centering around Jose Reyes involves him being in a contract year and possibly being traded. And with good reason. The Mets' shortstop is having a fantastic season, ranking No. 2 in MLB in hits (82) and No. 1 in triples (10).

He also leads the Mets as the most effective at producing runs.

Here's a look at the season's MRF thus far.
 

PLAYERGPARRBIHRMRF/GMRF/PA
Jose Reyes561265412111.089.230
Ike Davis36149202571.056.255
Justin Turner34125122421.000.272
Carlos Beltran57229303490.965.240
David Wright39172231860.897.203
Ruben Tejada17625800.765.210
Jason Bay37156191020.730.173
Angel Pagan29124121030.724.169
Daniel Murphy55195241940.709.200
Mike Nickeas8233310.625.217
Jason Pridie36111131230.611.198
Josh Thole4615691700.565.167
Willie Harris4711314810.447.186
Fernando Martinez9213210.444.190
Scott Hairston34596510.294.169
Nick Evans7142000.286.143
Ronny Paulino20651400.250.077
Brad Emaus14422100.214.071
Lucas Duda10231100.200.087
Chin-Lung Hu22232100.136.130

 

What is the Mets Run Factor? 

The Mets Run Factor is a fairly simple statistical metric. It takes the "Runs produced" sabermetric created by Bill James and divides it in two different ways.

Equation 1

The first equation is R + RBI - HR / G = Runs produced per game, as indicated in the chart above as MRF/G.

Equation 2

The second equation is R + RBI - HR / PA = Runs produced per plate appearance, as indicated in the chart above as MRF/PA.

The Mets Run Factor is updated every Monday. See past Mets Run Factor reports.