A look at where Long Island high school seniors will be headed in the all of 2011. This list is made of sdent-athletes who have signed national letters of intent and verbal commitments that are made official once the student signs a letter of intent. Division I and II athletes only.

To submit your college commitment, e-mail sportsdesk@newsday.com. Make sure you include the student's name, sport, current school and college choice. No Division III commitments.

See the 2009-10 commitments list | 2008-09 list

Last updated: August 29, 2011

BASEBALL

  • Sean Abbate, Division, Manhattan
  • Nick Brass, Floyd, Stony Brook
  • Alex Brosnan, Farmingdale, Le Moyne
  • Jimmy Bulva, Mineola, NYIT
  • Brendan Butler, Sayville, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Tim Caputo, Glenn, Rhode Island
  • Joe Christopher, Calhoun, St. John's
  • John Daddino, Carey, Iona
  • Joe DeFrank, Rocky Point, Newberry
  • Kyle Demeo, Carey, Dowling
  • Robert Dumpson, Central Islip, LIU
  • Alex Falconi, St. Mary's, Seton Hall
  • Mike Ferranti, Chaminade, Hofstra
  • Jamie Fox, Riverhead, Nyack
  • Andrew Gallagher, Chaminade, Fairfield
  • Robert Galligan, St. Dominic, Maryland
  • Anthony Gatto, Smithtown, UMBC
  • Alex Genao, Lindenhurst, St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Jim Giuliano, Connetquot, Iona
  • R.J. Going, Islip, Franklin Pierece
  • Steve Goldstein, St. Dominic, Stony Brook
  • Joseph Gonzalez, Eastport-South Manor, College of St. Rose
  • Chris Gould, Wheatley, College of St. Rose
  • Tommy Grillo, St. Dominic, Florida Gulf Coast
  • Nick Iadevaio, Oceanside, Queens College
  • Remy Janco, Half Hollow Hills West, Duke
  • John Jarosz, Clarke, Molloy
  • Mike Kaufman, Half Hollow Hills West, Binghamton
  • Jake Kinsley, Regis, Furman
  • Matt Kneisel, Shoreham-Wading River, LeMoyne
  • Lou Lambros, St. Dominic, Iona
  • Stephen Laurino, Carle Place, Marist
  • Ron Licciardi, Carey, Briarcliffe
  • Ryan MacDonald, Island Trees, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Michael Manning, North Babylon, Briarcliff
  • Anthony McQuade, St. John the Baptist, Chestnut Hill
  • Jesse Montalto, Carey, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Brendan Mulligan, Chaminade, Hofstra
  • Tyler Murphy, Islip, N.C. Central
  • Colin O'Gara, Northport, Hartford
  • Caleb Olesen, Newfield, Dominican College
  • Yonah Perline, St. Dominic, Farleigh Dickinson
  • Dominic Raucci, Island Trees, Molloy
  • Mike Roehrig Lindenhurst, Stony Brook
  • Tommy Roulis, Chaminade, Dartmouth
  • Alec Sole, Sachem North, St. Louis
  • Danny Sperruzzi, Shoreham-Wading River, Hartford
  • Danny Sullivan, Calhoun, Siena
  • Jake Thomas, Calhoun, Binghamton
  • Joe Tracy, St Mary's, Albany
  • Lucas Vallas, Northport, American International
  • Richard Vanallen III, Holy Trinity, Adelphi
  • Kyle Van Duyn, Sayville, Molloy
  • Nick Venier, Kings Park, College of St. Rose
  • Rich Vrana, Lindenhurst, Marist
  • Mike Wood, Rocky Point, Dowling


  • MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Jordan Allen, L.I. Lutheran, Hofstra
  • Matt McLeod, Harborfields, Molloy
  • Chavaughn Lewis, St. Mary's, Marist
  • Tavon Sledge, Half Hollow Hills West, Iowa State
  • Achraf Yacoubou, L.I. Lutheran, Villanova
  • Richard Zoller III, Chaminade, Molloy


  • MEN'S CROSS-COUNTRY

  • Ben Tuttle, Eastport-South Manor, Cedarville
  • Shaylyn Stehl, Wantagh, C.W. Post


  • FOOTBALL

  • Dante Allen, Huntington, Stony Brook U.
  • Karl Allison, Bay Shore, Albany
  • Carl Brescia, Farmingdale, Merrimack
  • Terrell Brown, Freeport, Bryant
  • Mike Burton, Bellport, C.W. Post
  • Brandon Cheney, Lynbrook, C.W. Post
  • Robert Chiocco, Massapequa, C.W. Post
  • Louis Cotrone, Holy Trinity, Marist
  • Michael Crispi, Half Hollow Hills West, Elon
  • Connor Daly, Lynbrook, C.W. Post
  • Jon Desir, St. Anthony's, Towson
  • Sean Foley, Chaminade, Marist
  • Wray Fucci, Holy Trinity, James Madison
  • Tyler Heuer, Oceanside, C.W. Post
  • Tom Joyce, MacArthur, Sacred Heart U.
  • Mike Kozlakowski, Lynbrook, Maine
  • Nicholas Marcello, Calhoun, Lehigh
  • Tyler McLees, St. Anthony's, Army
  • Derek McMichael, St. John the Baptist, C.W. Post
  • Karim Mohamed, Lawrence, Stony Brook U.
  • Brandon Noblett, East Meadow, Bucknell
  • Andrew Oberg, Islip, UNLV
  • Victor Ochi, Valley Stream Central, Stony Brook U.
  • Dimitry Russ, Deer Park, Stony Brook U.
  • Jack Sheehan, Bayport-Blue Point, Sacred Heart
  • Stephen Skon, Lindenhurst, Georgetown
  • Ryan Sloan, Bellport, Syracuse
  • Niv Sultan, Hewlett, Harvard
  • Jeff Williams, Freeort, Delaware


  • MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Mike Andreassi, Sachem North, UMass
  • Tyler Begley, East Islip, Hofstra
  • Christian Bennardo, St. Anthony’s, Villanova
  • Giuliano Bove, Carey, Hofstra
  • Conor Braddish, West Islip, Colgate
  • Ryan Brunet, Comsewogue, NYIT
  • James Buscarino, Holy Trinity, NYIT
  • Jake Cabble, Sachem North, Robert Morris
  • Chris Caiazza, Lindenhurst, St. Leo's U.
  • Steven Callahan, Wantagh, Pace
  • Kyle Carrick, West Islip, Sacred Heart
  • Matt Carroll, Northport, Hartford
  • Gregory Catalano, Farmingdale, Loyola (Md.)
  • Robert Chiocco, Massapequa, C.W. Post
  • Brian Coleman, Garden City, Pennsylvania
  • Sean Cleary, Ward Melville, UMass
  • Jesse Chazen, Jericho, LaFayette
  • Brian Cregan, St. Anthony's, Sacred Heart
  • Damie Danseglio, Connetquot, Detroit
  • Greg Danseglio, St. Anthony’s, Virginia
  • Michael DeBlasio, Bayport-Blue Point, VMI
  • Matt Delea, St. Anthony’s, Binghamton
  • Ryan DeSimone, Smithtown East, Villanova
  • Brendan Detomasso, Chaminade, Princeton
  • Michael Diggle, West Islip, Stony Brook U.
  • Connor Duddy, Comsewogue, Stony Brook U.
  • Robert Enright, Massapequa, Johns Hopkins
  • Nick Ferreiro, Holy Trinity, NYIT
  • Brian Fischer, Garden City, Harvard
  • Greg FitzMaurice, Harborfields, Providence
  • Jake Gambity, Wantagh, Harvard
  • Brendan Gaine, Bay Shore, Navy
  • Brandon Gamblin, Hicksville, Massachusetts
  • Tom Gavin, Manhasset, Pennsylvania
  • Bryan Gerrato, South Side, Navy
  • Tom Gordon, Garden City, Johns Hopkins
  • Tyler Harper, Baldwin, Detroit-Mercy
  • Alex Harris, Sachem North, Stony Brook
  • Alan Henderson, Eastport-South Manor, Lehigh
  • Korey Hendrickson, Farmingdale, Hofstra
  • Chris Hughes, Oceanside, Army
  • Stephen Jahelka, Garden City, Harvard
  • Myles Jones, Whitman, Duke
  • Chris Joyce, East Islip, Drexel
  • Matt Kavanaugh, Chaminade, Notre Dame
  • Kyle Keenan, Smithtown West, Duke
  • Brian Kensil, St. Anthony’s, Jacksonville
  • Harry Kucharczyk, Manhasset, Yale
  • Tim Lang, Sachem North, UMBC
  • Joe Leonard, Hicksville, St. John's
  • Joseph Locascio, St. Anthony’s, Maryland
  • Thomas Lukacovic, Chaminade, Fairfield
  • Sean Mahon, Chaminade,Harvard
  • Brett Madarasz, Smithtown West, Army
  • Mike Malave, Shoreham-WR, Hofstra
  • Nicholas Mattei, St. Anthony's, NYIT
  • Will Mazzone, Ward Melville, Army
  • Jamie McAndrew, MacArthur, Adelphi
  • Joe McGinley, Calhoun, Belmont Abbey
  • Andrew Mehr, Lynbrook, University of Tampa
  • Brian Monks, Mepham, Hartford
  • Frank Morelli, Manhasset, Bucknell
  • Thomas Nuckel, Division, Albany
  • Emmett O'Hara, St. John the Baptist, Binghamton
  • Zach Oliveri, Connetquot, Massachusetts
  • Nick Olson, Holy Trinity, Adelphi
  • Joseph Ostrander, Farmingdale, Towson
  • Nick Pelella, Comsewogue, Stony Brook U.
  • Mike Pellegrino, Connetquot, Johns Hopkins
  • Luke Pellizzi, Massapequa, Towson
  • Michael Perettine, Farmingdale, Army
  • Matt Pollion, Mount Sinai, Lehigh
  • Adam Pomper, St. Anthony’s, Loyola (Md.)
  • Brian Prendergast, Farmingdale, Towson
  • Charlie Raffa, St. Anthony’s, Maryland
  • Ryan Rielly, Glenn, Hofstra
  • Steve Romano, Massapequa, Hofstra
  • Michael Sagl, West Islip, Quinnipiac
  • Nick Saputo, Huntington, Drexel
  • Matt Scalera, Comsewogue, Stony Brook U.
  • Jamie Shand, Massapequa, Merrimack
  • Chris Shevins, Mepham, Detroit-Mercy
  • Patrick Starke, Farmingdale, NYIT
  • Jordan Stevens, Smithtown West, Cornell
  • Nick Struble, Connetquot, Marist
  • Anthony Tardalo, Plainedge, Adelphi
  • Kyle Turri, West Islip, Duke
  • Sal Tuttle, Farmingdale, Hofstra
  • Ryan Walsh, Wantagh, Colgate
  • Matt Welsch, Comsewogue, NYIT
  • P.J. White, Huntington, Hofstra
  • John Zullo, Connetquot, St. Rose
  • Robbie Zecher, Holy Trinity, Hartford


  • MEN'S SOCCER

  • Matt Altebrando, St Anthony's, Cornell
  • Jake Butwin, Wheatley, Duke
  • Chris Campbell, Friends Academy, Colgate
  • Michael Cella, Connetquot, Shepherd
  • Matt Delph, Comsewogue, Adelphi
  • Cody Huntley, Mattituck, Cincinnati
  • Ryan Kalan, St. Dominic, Bryant
  • Mike Rumel, Wantagh, St. Joseph's (Pa.)
  • Anthony Salluzzi, Plainedge, Fordham
  • Dan Scheck, Sayville, Temple
  • Ryan Zebuth, Longwood, St. Bonaventure


  • MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Greg Carman, Farmingdale, Fairfield
  • Nick Kostelec, Holy Trinity, Marist
  • Matthew Goetz, Islip, William & Mary
  • Sean Sullivan, St. Anthony’s, Miami (Ohio)


  • MEN'S TENNIS

  • Eric Ambrosio, Cold Spring Harbor, Quinnipiac
  • Alex Tropiano, Cold Spring Harbor, Georgetown


  • MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

  • Justin Mahoney, Baldwin, Lehigh
  • Brandon Reynolds, Kings Park, Bucknell


  • MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

  • Brian O'Gorman, Bellmore JFK, Cal State-Northridge


  • WRESTLING

  • Frank Abbondanza, Mt. Sinai, North Carolina
  • Paul Alessandrini, St. Anthony's, Franklin & Marshall
  • Joseph Barbato, Wantagh, Harvard
  • Grant Greene, St. Anthony’s, Northwestern
  • Adam Lepkowsky, Hauppauge, Binghamton
  • Steven Leshinger, Sayville, Princeton
  • David Ng, Plainedge, Harvard


  • WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Michele Impellizeri, St. Anthony’s, Bucknell
  • Emmett O’Hara, St. John the Baptist, Binghamton
  • Meghan Orlando, Holy Trinity, Molloy
  • Allysia Rohlehr, St. John the Baptist, Albany
  • Alexis Smith, St. John the Baptist, Illinois
  • Kamala Thompson, St. John the Baptist, Dartmouth


  • GIRLS BOWLING

  • Erica Schneider, Division, Farleigh Dickinson


  • FIELD HOCKEY

  • Abby Beltrani, Ward Melville, Duke
  • Mary Moore, Miller Place, Central Michigan
  • Lexie Nieri, Northport, Slippery Rock
  • Amanda Schoenfeld, Connetquot, Monmouth
  • Athena Soregaroli, Massapequa, Mercy


  • WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Isabelle Galantino, St. Anthony's, Georgetown



  • WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Michelle Abramacyk, Cold Spring Harbor, Lehigh
  • Jenna Agostino, Middle Country, Stony Brook U.
  • Tara Amalfitano, St. Anthony’s, American
  • Jackie Andersen, Floyd, Dowling
  • Kayla Arnold, Bay Shore, Fairfield
  • Shanna Brady, St. Anthony’s, Maryland
  • Kristin Brent, Sacred Heart, Penn State
  • Casey Browne, Miller Place, Navy
  • Shannon Burns, Mount Sinai, Bryant
  • Lauren Casadonte, Half Hollow Hills West, Fairfield
  • Daina Catanese, Carey, New Haven
  • Courtney Chmil, Our Lady of Mercy, Fairfield
  • Erin Collins, West Islip, Maryland
  • Emily Considine, South Side, Syracuse
  • Chelsea Cook, Bay Shore, Denver
  • Vanessa DePasquale, East Meadow, Hofstra
  • Victoria Devine, Centereach, Grand Valley State
  • Rachael Dillon, Mount Sinai, Denver U.
  • Krislyn Engelke, Farmingdale, Syracuse
  • Lauren Engelke, Garden City, Fairfield
  • Sarah Ehrman, Huntington, Stony Brook U.
  • Christina Fiorinelli, Massapequa, Manhattan
  • Christina Gambino, St. Anthony’s, Penn
  • Caitlin Gargan, Rocky Point, Notre Dame
  • Loren Generi, Bayport-Blue Point, Navy
  • Kassi Grant, Connetquot, New Haven
  • Emily Hanifan, C.W. Post, Kellenberg
  • Jessica Hassett, Rocky Point, Ohio State
  • Emma Hayes-Hurley, Huntington, Binghamton
  • Kelsey Healy, Bay Shore, Mercy
  • Elizabeth Holland, St. Anthony’s, Georgetown
  • April Iannetta, Wantagh, Hofstra
  • Lauren Janelli, North Shore, Rutgers
  • Danielle Jaycox, St. John the Baptist, Adelphi
  • Kelly Keenan, Wantagh, Sacred Heart
  • Jackie Kennedy, Massapequa, Wagner
  • Renee Kiviat, Jericho, Binghamton
  • Kelly Kuerner, Sachem North, Stony Brook U.
  • Amber Kupres, Connetquot, Stony Brook U.
  • Jamie Leone, Farmingdale, Fairfield
  • Jessica Liberty, Ward lville, Old Dominion
  • Holli Locker, Deer Park, Dominican
  • Casey Madden, St. Anthony’s, Franklin and Marshall
  • Erin Magnuson, Northport, Yale
  • Morgan Mallon, Manhasset, Bryant
  • Megan Marinelli, Northport, Georgetown
  • Taylor Martello, Carle Place, Quinnipiac
  • Sabrina Mattera, Wantagh, Marist
  • Kerrin Maurer, St. Anthony’s, Duke
  • Kelly McPartland, Farmingdale, Maryland
  • Casey McGowan, West Islip, Georgetown
  • Maegan Meritz, Farmingdale, Florida
  • Erin Mullins, Garden City, Yale
  • Emily Murray, Connetquot, Dominican
  • Corinne Nawrocki, Northport, Bentley
  • Scarlett Nawrocki, Northport, Lehigh
  • Jess Nelson, Northport, Princeton
  • Gabrielle Nesi, Garden City, Vanderbilt
  • Kyra Ochwat, Farmingdale, Syracuse
  • Casey Palmer, Seaford, Iona
  • Jen Poretto, Hauppauge, Ohio State
  • Emilie Pugliese, Huntington, High Point
  • Christina Rea, Division, Old Dominion
  • Mikaela Rix, Garden City, Boston College
  • Alexandra Rousseau, Wantagh, Manhattan
  • Michelle Rubino, Comsewogue, Adelphi
  • Heather Russell, Our Lady of Mercy, C.W. Post
  • Paige Savia, Kellenberg, Syracuse University
  • Katherine Schmidt, Bay Shore, Davidson
  • Paula Schmidt, Wantagh, North Carolina
  • Brianna Schussler, Wantagh, Sacred Heart
  • Lauren Schwalje, St. Anthony’s, Georgetown
  • Shea Scully, Huntington, Bridgeport
  • Barbara Sullivan, Garden City, Notre Dame
  • Claire Switala, Cold Spring Harbor, Bucknell
  • Caroline Tarzian, Garden City, Georgetown
  • Rachael Vasquez, Sachem North, Iona
  • Jessica Venturino, Hauppauge, Dartmouth
  • Rebecca Vetere, St. Anthony’s, Bucknell
  • Kirsten Viscount, Smithtown West, Marist
  • Keri Watson, Massapequa, Mercy
  • Kelly Weiss, Garden City, Harvard
  • Jackie Wieczorek, West Islip, Sacred Heart
  • Octavia William, Floyd, Johns Hopkins
  • Loren Ziegler, West Islip, Syracuse


  • WOMEN'S SAND VOLLEYBALL

  • Alexa Stonish, Ward Melville, Stetson


  • WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Gabrielle Charno, Plainedge, UConn
  • Gabrielle Codispoti, Sacred Heart, Holy Cross
  • Taylor Elliott, Massapequa, Vanderbilt
  • Amanda Epstein, Jericho, Marist
  • Casey Filippone, North Babylon, Molloy
  • Shannon Garrity, Massapequa, Manhattan
  • Samantha Jehle, Ward Melville, Adelphi
  • Taylor Katz, Jericho, George Washington
  • Michelle Kawko, Patchogue-Medford, Wagner
  • Katelyn Koslosky, East Islip, Delaware State University
  • Erin Pettersen, Kellenberg, Fairfield
  • Kelly Santangelo, Sayville, Loyola (Md.)
  • Elizabeth Schubauer, Cold Spring Harbor, Georgetown
  • Dariann Sellitti, Sayville, Rhode Island
  • Samantha Whitney, West Islip, Adelphi
  • Jessica Widman, East Meadow, Fordham


  • SOFTBALL

  • Jaclyn Binstock, Centereach, Adelphi
  • Alyssa Bitsimis, Half Hollow Hills West, LaSalle
  • Raina Bunai, Floyd, Nyack
  • Brianne Catalano, Carey, Molloy
  • Isabella Corrao, Farmingdale, Virginia Tech
  • Michele Daubman, Plainedge, Fordham
  • Jessica J. Doria, Carey, Mercy
  • Nicole Ehlinger, Hauppauge, C.W. Post
  • Amber Fogarty, Bay Shore, Dowling
  • Shannon Forbes, Smithtown West, Mercy
  • Catherine Havens, Eastport-South Manor, C.W. Post
  • Jamie Laird, East Meadow, Dowling
  • Taylor McGowan, Bay Shore, Rollins
  • Samantha Miller, East Meadow, C.W. Post
  • Nicole Pirretti, Northport, Queens College
  • Monique Roberge, Sewanhaka, Queens College
  • Ashley Seidel, Newfield, Dowling
  • Samantha Smith, Sachem East, Fordham
  • Athena Soregaroli, Massapequa, Mercy
  • Carly Thea, Bellmore JFK, Pittsburgh
  • Tamara Vermeulen, Bayport-Blue Point, LSU
  • Stephanie Viggiano, Our Lady of Mercy, Siena
  • Victoria Wink, Seaford, Adelphi
  • Deanna Wolf, Sachem East, Rhode Island


  • WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Sarah Hendrickson, Farmingdale, Binghamton
  • Frances Warren, Sacred Heart, Fordham
  • Megan Zarriello, Garden City, Maryland


  • WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • Devlin Ann Ammendola, Farmingdale, Bryant
  • Alyssa Rosello, Garden City, Manhattan College


  • WOMEN'S TRACK

  • Anne Carey, St. John the Baptist, Columbia
  • Brittany Christiansen, Sachem East, Slippery Rock
  • Emily Easton, Manhasset, Princeton
  • Michelle Gaye, Harborfields, Marist
  • Michelle Rotondo, Garden City, Notre Dame


  • WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

  • Chelsea Braga, Long Beach, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Catie Swiderski, Rocky Point, Franklin Pierce

More High Schools