Scenes from the Suffolk Division I and II wrestling dual meet championships on Saturday, Jan, 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Anthony Mirando of Glenn wins the 138-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Nick Rodriguez of Port Jefferson takes down Glenn's Tom Aiello in the 110-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Karahn King of Glenn executes the reversal on Port Jefferson's Chris Lotten in the 132-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Mickey Maletta, Port Jefferson's head coach's son, plays the National Anthem to start the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Preston Biedenkapp of Port Jefferson keeps control of Glenn's Dan Elling in the 172-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Glenn's Carmine Gerbino rides the back of Junior Beltran of Port Jefferson in the 215-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Anthony Mirando of Glenn goes for the hip throw on Port Jefferson's Cade Delgado in the 138-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Kevin Vides of Glenn wins his 152-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Port Jefferson's Anthony Pipia goes for the pin on Anthony Palencia of Glenn in the 189-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Nick Comito of Port Jefferson is victorious in the 145-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Kevin Vides seals the win for Glenn after his 152-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Dave Argyos of Port Jefferson gets his hand raised in the 102-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Glenn's Melkin Chavez, left, goes head to head with Willy Rodriguez of Port Washington in the 285-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Liam Rogers of Port Jefferson wins the 160-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Port Jefferson's Anthony Pipia is victorious in the 189-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Chris Boccard of Glenn reacts to his victory in the 126-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Liam Rogers of Port Jefferson takes down Glenn's Anthony Bell in the 160-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Dave Argyos of Port Jefferson works at taking down Glenn's Ashton Presti in the 102-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Frank D'Elia of Port Jefferson wins the 118-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Frank D'Elia of Port Jefferson waits for the referee to signal his pin of Glenn's Khalief Anthony in the 118-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Peter Frutkoff

Anthony Mirando of Glenn is at a stalemate with Port Jefferson's Cade Delgado (sitting) in the 138-pound matchup during the Suffolk Division II dual meet championship finals between Glenn and Port Jefferson in Bay Shore on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip’s Sebastian Regis defeats Brentwood’s Elmer Cruz in the 285-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip’s Chris Thahey defeats Brentwood’s Max Villorio in the 145-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip’s Stephen Coleman defeats Brentwood’s Louis Rodriquez in the 160-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip’s Stephen Coleman defeats Brentwood’s Louis Rodriquez in the 160-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip’s Sebastian Regis defeats Brentwood’s Elmer Cruz in the 285-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Brentwood’s Julien Perez defeats East Islip’s James Sturek in the 189-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip's Justin Shayew defeats Brentwood's John De la Rosa in the 138-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip’s Rocco Destefano defeats Brentwood’s Jocelyn Rojas in the 102-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East Islip poses after winning the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Brentwood's Kendricks Pellicci defeats East Islip's Dylan Aristides in the 118-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Brentwood’s Jason Euceda defeats East Islip’s Logan Brandt in the 110-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

East islip’s Anthony Avitable defeats Brentwood’s Nathan Stephane in the 152-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Brentwood’s Chris Ayala defeats East Islip’s DeAndre Perez in the 215-pound weight class during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Credit: Bob Sorensen

Brentwood poses during the Suffolk Division I wrestling dual meet championship finals between Brentwood and East Islip on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Bay Shore.

Newsday Logo

ONE-DAYSALEUnlimited Digital Access25¢ for 5 6 months

ACT NOW

SALE ENDS SOON | CANCEL ANYTIME